1. NintendoFan3DS

    NintendoFan3DS Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Poland

    karl3ds is antypiracy, this is usless for somone who want to use this like gateway
     
  2. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    15,078
    he said he is using sky3ds, karl3ds devs have already said they will not be doing anything to prevent sky3ds users reaping the benefits of a free cfw with region free and emunand capabilities......so for sky3ds users who don't want to update, karl3ds will be a nice haven for them

    gateway users can already use xenoblade already and already have region free and emunand.......karl offers pretty much nothing gateway users dont already have
     
  3. Kumadoken

    Kumadoken Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
  4. Beware

    Beware GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,106
    Country:
    United States
    And firmware 9.4. If you're on a lower firmware with a Sky you have to update. At least, that's what this thread has taught me.
     
  5. Kumadoken
    This message by Kumadoken has been removed from public view by Sicklyboy, Apr 3, 2015, Reason: Selling outside of trading forum.
    Apr 2, 2015
  6. Fatalanus

    Fatalanus GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    595
    Country:
    Romania
    So guys! Anyone get any news about a .cia version? Did you succeed in some stuff with the new card?
     
  7. froggydarren
    This message by froggydarren has been removed from public view by Vulpes Abnocto, Apr 2, 2015, Reason: ROM request.
    Apr 2, 2015
  8. JustPingo

    JustPingo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    497
    Country:
    France
    Website are never truly blocked. Just use some encrypted proxy services or Tor Network (but don't download with them, just grab the links).
     
  9. froggydarren
    This message by froggydarren has been removed from public view by Vulpes Abnocto, Apr 2, 2015, Reason: Hope it was worth the warning.
    Apr 2, 2015
  10. anon1234

    anon1234 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Can I use Sky3DS on Gateway's Emunand? I don't want to update my Sysnand to 9.4 or 9.6.
     
  11. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    15,078
    no, not unless you own a gateway card to get into classic mode, but that would be a pretty backwards approach
     
  12. bytor

    bytor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Can someone help me out with this .cia business please..?

    I've downloaded Big Blue Menu and put the .3ds file and the .cia file for it on the micro-SD card in my Gateway flashcart. I've pressed Select' to bring up the ROMS and have run it and I get a white screen with a load of info.

    I've got CTR CARD highlighted and the top screen says the Product Code is BigBlueMenu and the media is CTR CARD.

    I've also got Browser for EU highlighted in red so I'm assuming that I shouldn't go anywhere near it on my New 3DS lol.

    Do I just press A with CTR CARD highlighted..? That should install the .cia file of Big Blue Menu, right..?

    And then I can copy the folder for the Xenoblade Chronicles update onto my Gateway SD card and install it from my 3DS..?

    I don't know what I'm doing lol
     
  13. motezazer

    motezazer GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    1,214
    Country:
    France
    Go into the SDMC tab.
     
  14. Oishikatta

    Oishikatta GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    971
    Country:
    United States
    The 3ds goes on gateway's sd card, the cia goes on the internal sd card.
     
  15. bytor

    bytor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Okay, thanks guys. I also have my Xenoblade ROM as a 3dz file with a private header (am doing this for every ROM I have). Will I need to change that to a 3ds file again before I apply the update..?
     
  16. smasbros

    smasbros GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    the sky3ds has released template file for "Xenoblade Chronicles (JP)", anyone test it?
     
  17. Alucardj77

    Alucardj77 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Italy
    Xenoblade works great on Gateway with a N3DS 9.0.0-22E Emunand,i wait for 9.6 support update from GW team :)
     
  18. 4ur0r

    4ur0r GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    Italy
    Maybe it has just been asked (and replied) but I couldn't find it: what happens if you start the game (with Gateway) on an OLD 3DS?
     
  19. night_hawk

    night_hawk GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    537
    Country:
    Italy
    A popup will informe you that the software il only for new 3ds
     
    4ur0r likes this.
  20. Kohmei

    Kohmei GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    819
    Country:
    United States
    I can't believe how many people think Nintendo would just arbitrarily make standard 3DS software as N3DS-only. The N3DS has two additional cores as well double the system RAM. Even if you could patch the system check that keeps you from attempting to run it, it wouldn't just run sluggishly- it would just crash. Rewriting 3DS software to use less memory and a single core is beyond the scope of a simple patch. Not saying it's not possible but it's never going to happen
     
    2Hack likes this.
  21. bytor

    bytor GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Are you sure about two additional cores..? Thought the only difference (and it is a significant difference) was a higher clock for the CPU. It does have twice the RAM though.
     
  22. Kohmei

    Kohmei GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    819
    Country:
    United States
    It's not a higher clock, the clock speed is the same. The N3DS has a quad core processor (with the same speed) whereas the OG3DS is a dual core. It makes compatibility a lot more simple since old games will just use less cores with the same clock speed

    Edit: What really happens is OG3DS games effectively use 1 core where N3DS games will use 2 cores. 1 core is reserved for system software on the OG, and 1 core is reserved for face-tracking on the New3DS. So what you end up with is 2 cores reserved on New and 1 core reserved on OG. But the N3DS still has 1 additional core for games, which is certainly being used for a game as complex as Xenoblade

    I wonder if theoretically it is possible to boot directly into a game like Xenoblade without reserving 1 core for the system. If that were possible then the only hurdle would be the memory difference (which I suspect is still a substantial problem)
     
  23. RennyFlame

    RennyFlame Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States

    Not to mention, there's also twice the amount of RAM, twice the amount of VRAM, the GPU clock speed has been doubled, and I believe that the CPU clock speed has been doubled too.

    Looks like the clock speed between both are the same, huh. Could have sworn I read something about the GPU clock being higher.
     
  24. Tclarke94
    This message by Tclarke94 has been removed from public view by Veho, Apr 3, 2015, Reason: No asking for copyrighted materials.
    Apr 3, 2015
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Chronicles, Xenoblade, Official