Gaming Official Pokemon Conquest Discussion Thread

Charizard Vs Dragonite


  • Total voters
    347

VMM

Hamon > Stand
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2010
Messages
3,127
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
1,927
Country
Brazil
Nothing for the DSTT at last :/

My girlfriend is using a R4 running Wood. Is there a way for her to play the ROM? And what is YSMenu? Can she install it parallel to Wood on the same cart?

I have an R4-III-Upgrade, Is there anyway to make make the us version work on it?
I tried patching the game, and patching ysmenu but it didn't work.

Try using the R4 / R4i SDHC / DSTT YSMENU patch from the first post of this topic!
 

Spartan-117

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
114
Country
Canada
Got the patch to work! (Lastest Loaders & 1.8.9z) :yaynds: :creep:

howwwww?!?!? lol

I have re-formatted my sdcard twice, installed 1.8.9z, updated loaders, checked CRC of ROM, is there anything else I need to do (change any of the game settings, like AP option to on/off/default?)

i didnt do anything! i patched it then i just updated my thing to 1.8.9z and put the latest loaders and it just worked

well I guess I will try again, always getting FAT Error... :(

did you do what the other guy said?

Yeah I did, worked perfectly!
 

Konzen

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Italy
Nothing for the DSTT at last :/

My girlfriend is using a R4 running Wood. Is there a way for her to play the ROM? And what is YSMenu? Can she install it parallel to Wood on the same cart?

I have an R4-III-Upgrade, Is there anyway to make make the us version work on it?
I tried patching the game, and patching ysmenu but it didn't work.

Try using the R4 / R4i SDHC / DSTT YSMENU patch from the first post of this topic!

Already tried, but nothing
 

PedroTheLion

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 19, 2008
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
108
Country
Can anyone tell when and how does the AP protection kick in? Because the unpatched rom works so far on DSTT with the infolib patch in the op, but it's obvious that the patched version has not been added to he infolib/extinfo hence why everyone is getting all these error 4's.
 

Pong20302000

making notes on everything
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2009
Messages
8,076
Trophies
0
Location
One's inner self
Website
3dsdb.com
XP
2,305
Country

Darkivo

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
111
Country

Bonovox40

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2003
Messages
536
Trophies
0
XP
977
Country
United States
Anyone else having noticble slowdown issues right from the get go? (stuttering during battles/intro scene/loading new areas, sometimes during dialogue scenes) I can hear it skip, similar to when running a GBA emulator and having the CPU skip not in sync with the audio.
Running a dstwo with a class 8 4gb kingston. (have the latest patch and fw update)

Never had any other game act like this. Games that are known to tax mem card speeds like Portrait of Ruin, etc. all work great.
Not sure if it's normal, but when the game started and eevee is jumping while it says "wait for game to load" it took almost a minute to start up. That's a heck of a wait for a cartridge based game!

Thanks if anyone has any ideas. Could be the AP, or patch not quite optimized. And It seems crazy to think it could ONLY be the memory card since the next highest speed is a class 10 and I really doubt that everyone that has been able to get this working, has ONLY been using class 10 cards.
 

Konzen

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Italy
Already tried, but nothing

Are you using Wood latest version?

The latest wood for R4 on the DSTT? lol

Can anyone tell when and how does the AP protection kick in? Because the unpatched rom works so far on DSTT with the infolib patch in the op, but it's obvious that the patched version has not been added to he infolib/extinfo hence why everyone is getting all these error 4's.

Yeah, actually I realized this is our trouble :/
 

Bloody250

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
9
Country
Brazil
im using r4i sdhc v2.20t and its not working, i used a clean rom and white screen bug, patcher for sdhc gives (load rom errcode=-4)
i tried the ysmenu but my card cant play it(i know its normal but i tried)
i just dont know what to do, i dont even know if my card can play the game, pls someone say something about it :/
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://imgur.com/gallery/kUTOYMV