Gaming Official Pokemon Conquest Discussion Thread

Charizard Vs Dragonite


  • Total voters
    347

Hazard7

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
137
Trophies
0
XP
120
Country
I cannot get mine to work. My Acekard 2i got the lastest firmware, lastest AKAIO 1.8.9z, lastest loaders and all I get was 2 white screens. Any problems?
 

Dalrint

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
103
Trophies
0
XP
307
Country
United States
It works (with the patch) on the cycloDS 2.1 as well. Though why I never updated I couldn't tell you.

But it works! And that's what counts!
 

JustinDanielPerr

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 19, 2012
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
55
THE DATA CANNOT BE READ. TURN OFF THE POWER, REMOVE AND REINSERT THE GAME CARD, AND THEN TRY AGAIN. So I dont understand...I did everything correctly....what advise can anyone give?
 

healz

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
2
Country
Indonesia
thanks all, finally i can play using ak2i...

step:
1. discastia patch
2. update akaio to 1.8.9z
3. add the new loader from akaio
4. don't forget to remove the sav
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

Sylar1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
746
Trophies
0
XP
159
Country
United States
The 46/57 MB thingy is irrelevant as far as I know, what you need (for Acekard 2i users) is an updated loader, the latest AKAIO 1.8.9z and a ROM w/ CRC32 BB2616E3!

I got mine to work and am playing it flawlessly!
Wish the same could be said for AK2.1 users


I have a 2.1 and it works fine for me
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

xhedgehogx

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
68
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
90
Country
follow exacly as they saying on page 1 and it will work it working for me now and i enjoying it tnx to the ppl who made thos patches :) (using Acekard2i)
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

Brandenevans86

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 11, 2010
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Las Vegas
XP
92
Country
United States
Hi everyone, question from a total newb here! I want to update my Acekard 2i to 1.8.9z from 1.8.9 but I'm using my 3DS. Can I just update my Acekard like I would normally on my DS Lite, or do I need to repeat the whole 3DS Acekard updating thing with my DS Lite? I apologize if this is a stupid question and has been asked before, but I cant find a direct answer. Thank you for anyone who answers my question.
 

Makoto03

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2008
Messages
178
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
North Carolina
XP
132
Country
United States
thanks all, finally i can play using ak2i...

step:
1. discastia patch
2. update akaio to 1.8.9z
3. add the new loader from akaio
4. don't forget to remove the sav
Yay!! thanks. finally a patch for my Acekard 2. my laptop doesn't read microSDs anymore, so i'll have to wait till tomorrow morning to use my mom's computer. :(
 

dan80315

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2009
Messages
420
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
USA
XP
274
Country
United States

Sylar1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
746
Trophies
0
XP
159
Country
United States
The 46/57 MB thingy is irrelevant as far as I know, what you need (for Acekard 2i users) is an updated loader, the latest AKAIO 1.8.9z and a ROM w/ CRC32 BB2616E3!

I got mine to work and am playing it flawlessly!
Wish the same could be said for AK2.1 users


I have a 2.1 and it works fine for me
How'd you get it to work?

Deleted the old game and old save file, patched the rom. Turned off AAP for the game, and it worked
 

TwinRetro

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Aug 29, 2008
Messages
6,256
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Hiatus Hell
Website
yourmom.com
XP
4,593
Country
Djibouti
After trying this out, I decided to grab a copy at GS. Excellent strategy game, Pokemon aside.

I have a question, though.

Is there any penalty from assigning a warrior a pokemon that differs from his/her preference?
 

Konzen

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 20, 2012
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Italy
I have a DSTT, I formatted with the Panasonic Tool and used the last RetroGameFan firmware, I also tried the patch available for YSMenu in the 1st post, but nothing, it gives to me " errcode=-4 "
:/
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    mthrnite tempBOT: @ mthrnite stiffens thumb and applies rotation on sugar plumb