Official firmware works, AKAIO don't.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Figgedy, Jan 6, 2009.

  1. Figgedy
    OP

    Figgedy Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jan 6, 2009
    Okay...

    I've been working on my new Acekard 2.1 for like 2 hours now trying to get the AKAIO to work, it won't. I had problems with the official firmware to, it got stuck at the "Loading..." screen until I changed the skin in globalsettings.ini from "black" to "zelda" and/or "Adv.Evo".

    When I try to boot up the AKAIO I get the same error as I got with the official, it freezes at "Loading..." and I don't know how to change skins and so with the AKAIO. I don't know if it's a skinrelated error with the AKAIO, you guys have any suggestions?

    I put it in the root of my SD, so it's not that either...

    - I got a Sandisk MicroSD SDHC 4GB
     
  2. Smiths

    Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Member
    1,337
    155
    Feb 24, 2003
    United States
    The land of Dairy Queen
    if card is formatted and you've downloaded the full zip of akaio and put it all on your card, there is no reason it should have any problems.

    if you just put akmenu4.nds, you won't get anything.
     
  3. Figgedy
    OP

    Figgedy Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jan 6, 2009
    I'm not an idiot man [​IMG] Of course I put the folder __aio and akmenu4.nds at the root of the SD-card. I know theres no reason, but now I have a problem and I've done everything right after reading alot of thread at this forum. Can it be a manufacture error? I mean its wierd with the "black"-skin... it should work.
     
  4. Moose13

    Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    249
    15
    Sep 21, 2008
    United States
    New York
    I've had problems with certain skins as well. There were a few that I downloaded from the Acekard site, that hung up my card. I don't remember which ones they were, but there were a few.
    So it could just be a skin problem.
     
  5. Diosoth

    Diosoth GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    368
    3
    Nov 25, 2008
    United States
    I haven't had any skins lock the device up, but I've downloaded a few that distorted and looked like crap. I had to run them through the skin editor program to "fix" them. I think it's a matter of skins being made for older firmwares.
     
  6. Figgedy
    OP

    Figgedy Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jan 6, 2009
    Like I said. I don't know if it is skinrelated or how I change the start-up skin in akaio.
     
  7. Moose13

    Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    249
    15
    Sep 21, 2008
    United States
    New York
    When I had the skin problem, I erased the bad skin and edited the globalsettings.ini to a working skin.
    Since then I've been making my own skins, to avoid problems.
     
  8. Figgedy
    OP

    Figgedy Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jan 6, 2009
    Okay.. READ before you post I don't wanna quote myself again and again...

    "I've been working on my new Acekard 2.1 for like 2 hours now trying to get the AKAIO to work, it won't. I had problems with the official firmware to, it got stuck at the "Loading..." screen until I changed the skin in globalsettings.ini from "black" to "zelda" and/or "Adv.Evo"."

    Where can i change the skin in AKAIO? In which ini file?
     
  9. Bri

    Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,413
    2
    Dec 25, 2007
    United States
    I had the same problem with the previous beta (Public Beta 2). But AKAIO.v1.3rc1 seems to work. I agree with Figgedy that it might be the black skin that's the problem.

    The current skin is defined in "globalsettings.ini" (which gets created the first time the menu is launched).

    The skins themselves go in the "__aio/ui" folder.

    -Bri
     
  10. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,487
    1,598
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    is your 2.1 a green pcb? i ask because the greens are from the problem batch of ak2s which have been fixed. this doesn't mean the fix worked.

    -another world
     
  11. Figgedy
    OP

    Figgedy Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jan 6, 2009
    Bri:
    I did have the 1.2 version and now I updated it to the 1.3 and it works!

    Here's a really nooby question, where do i put my *.nds? When i'm in the OS and enter the "microSD" it's empty... is that right? I made a games folder with some nds init...
     
  12. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,487
    1,598
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    you can put your files anywhere. in the options you can turn on what file types to display. as i remember it .nds is always on. i think it goes nds, nds + sav, all files. using that and a combination of the hide attribute you can make your other files hidden from veiw. also pressing select will cycle through the different view modes.

    -another world
     
  13. Normmatt

    Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Member
    2,142
    543
    Dec 14, 2004
    New Zealand
    Skins can not cause freezing at the loading screen, the loading screen isn't even part of AKAIO or the official menu its part of the bootloader that's stored in every AK2, If it freezes then its a problem with your microsd not AKAIO or Official firmware.
     
  14. Smiths

    Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Member
    1,337
    155
    Feb 24, 2003
    United States
    The land of Dairy Queen
    i blame retardation
     
  15. Figgedy
    OP

    Figgedy Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jan 6, 2009
    Retardation, yeah right.

    I've got a R4 and a TTDS and have no problems with'em, even wrote myself an own modified script. I blame bad programming.

    Don't think you're somekind of god just because you made a program that got more bugs than your bed and don't go call people you don't know retards, it might hit back some day. It's easy being cocky infront of a cumputerscreen...
     
  16. Normmatt

    Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Member
    2,142
    543
    Dec 14, 2004
    New Zealand
    No offense but R4 and TTDS are the most n00b cards you can get. There is only one loading screen before the firmware loads so yes that is the one.
     
  17. Figgedy
    OP

    Figgedy Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    0
    Jan 6, 2009
    But i'm through with the loading screen, it worked after I changed the skin like I said. Do you know why the "microSD" folder in AKAIO is empty?
     
  18. Smiths

    Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Member
    1,337
    155
    Feb 24, 2003
    United States
    The land of Dairy Queen
    i still blame retardation. retard.
     
  19. Bri

    Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,413
    2
    Dec 25, 2007
    United States
    In my case, it's probably just after the "Loading" screen but before AKAIO actually displays anything (when it dies I get two blank screens). It's probably not the bootloader, because the official menu (any version) and the latest AKAIO beta load properly every time. But I'm almost certain that if I install the public beta 2 it will do it again. So I don't know for sure if it's the skin (public beta 2 doesn't have the "black" skin either) but it doesn't appear to be the bootloader.

    -Bri
     
  20. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Former Staff
    10,487
    1,598
    Jan 3, 2008
    Colombia
    From Where???
    there is no folder called "microSD." delete your globalsettings.ini and start again. i've had it corrupt bits of info causing akaio to black screen and crash and certain points.

    -another world