Official firmware works, AKAIO don't.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Figgedy, Jan 6, 2009.

Jan 6, 2009
  1. Figgedy
    OP

    Newcomer Figgedy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    Okay...

    I've been working on my new Acekard 2.1 for like 2 hours now trying to get the AKAIO to work, it won't. I had problems with the official firmware to, it got stuck at the "Loading..." screen until I changed the skin in globalsettings.ini from "black" to "zelda" and/or "Adv.Evo".

    When I try to boot up the AKAIO I get the same error as I got with the official, it freezes at "Loading..." and I don't know how to change skins and so with the AKAIO. I don't know if it's a skinrelated error with the AKAIO, you guys have any suggestions?

    I put it in the root of my SD, so it's not that either...

    - I got a Sandisk MicroSD SDHC 4GB
     
  2. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    if card is formatted and you've downloaded the full zip of akaio and put it all on your card, there is no reason it should have any problems.

    if you just put akmenu4.nds, you won't get anything.
     
  3. Figgedy
    OP

    Newcomer Figgedy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm not an idiot man [​IMG] Of course I put the folder __aio and akmenu4.nds at the root of the SD-card. I know theres no reason, but now I have a problem and I've done everything right after reading alot of thread at this forum. Can it be a manufacture error? I mean its wierd with the "black"-skin... it should work.
     
  4. Moose13

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I've had problems with certain skins as well. There were a few that I downloaded from the Acekard site, that hung up my card. I don't remember which ones they were, but there were a few.
    So it could just be a skin problem.
     
  5. Diosoth

    Member Diosoth GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't had any skins lock the device up, but I've downloaded a few that distorted and looked like crap. I had to run them through the skin editor program to "fix" them. I think it's a matter of skins being made for older firmwares.
     
  6. Figgedy
    OP

    Newcomer Figgedy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    Like I said. I don't know if it is skinrelated or how I change the start-up skin in akaio.
     
  7. Moose13

    Member Moose13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    When I had the skin problem, I erased the bad skin and edited the globalsettings.ini to a working skin.
    Since then I've been making my own skins, to avoid problems.
     
  8. Figgedy
    OP

    Newcomer Figgedy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    Okay.. READ before you post I don't wanna quote myself again and again...

    "I've been working on my new Acekard 2.1 for like 2 hours now trying to get the AKAIO to work, it won't. I had problems with the official firmware to, it got stuck at the "Loading..." screen until I changed the skin in globalsettings.ini from "black" to "zelda" and/or "Adv.Evo"."

    Where can i change the skin in AKAIO? In which ini file?
     
  9. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem with the previous beta (Public Beta 2). But AKAIO.v1.3rc1 seems to work. I agree with Figgedy that it might be the black skin that's the problem.

    The current skin is defined in "globalsettings.ini" (which gets created the first time the menu is launched).

    The skins themselves go in the "__aio/ui" folder.

    -Bri
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    is your 2.1 a green pcb? i ask because the greens are from the problem batch of ak2s which have been fixed. this doesn't mean the fix worked.

    -another world
     
  11. Figgedy
    OP

    Newcomer Figgedy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    Bri:
    I did have the 1.2 version and now I updated it to the 1.3 and it works!

    Here's a really nooby question, where do i put my *.nds? When i'm in the OS and enter the "microSD" it's empty... is that right? I made a games folder with some nds init...
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you can put your files anywhere. in the options you can turn on what file types to display. as i remember it .nds is always on. i think it goes nds, nds + sav, all files. using that and a combination of the hide attribute you can make your other files hidden from veiw. also pressing select will cycle through the different view modes.

    -another world
     
  13. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Skins can not cause freezing at the loading screen, the loading screen isn't even part of AKAIO or the official menu its part of the bootloader that's stored in every AK2, If it freezes then its a problem with your microsd not AKAIO or Official firmware.
     
  14. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    i blame retardation
     
  15. Figgedy
    OP

    Newcomer Figgedy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    Retardation, yeah right.

    I've got a R4 and a TTDS and have no problems with'em, even wrote myself an own modified script. I blame bad programming.

    Don't think you're somekind of god just because you made a program that got more bugs than your bed and don't go call people you don't know retards, it might hit back some day. It's easy being cocky infront of a cumputerscreen...
     
  16. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    No offense but R4 and TTDS are the most n00b cards you can get. There is only one loading screen before the firmware loads so yes that is the one.
     
  17. Figgedy
    OP

    Newcomer Figgedy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    But i'm through with the loading screen, it worked after I changed the skin like I said. Do you know why the "microSD" folder in AKAIO is empty?
     
  18. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    i still blame retardation. retard.
     
  19. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    In my case, it's probably just after the "Loading" screen but before AKAIO actually displays anything (when it dies I get two blank screens). It's probably not the bootloader, because the official menu (any version) and the latest AKAIO beta load properly every time. But I'm almost certain that if I install the public beta 2 it will do it again. So I don't know for sure if it's the skin (public beta 2 doesn't have the "black" skin either) but it doesn't appear to be the bootloader.

    -Bri
     
  20. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    there is no folder called "microSD." delete your globalsettings.ini and start again. i've had it corrupt bits of info causing akaio to black screen and crash and certain points.

    -another world
     

Share This Page