Official copy of Melee not working anymore :(

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Schlupi, Apr 27, 2009.

Apr 27, 2009
  1. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniacâ„¢

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I have the old Softmii 2.01 package installed, (cMIOSrev.3, cIOSCorp, etc) and all my stuff worked just fine.

    I just installed the new cIOSrev10 ( I know, it's not THAT new) for SD/USB Loader, and when I tried to play my legit Super Smash Bros. Melee, the sould plays but the video doesn't show. Apparently my backup GC games work just fine, and All my Wii games and backups work fine as well (Also, this is all through the Disc Channel, by the way).

    I also re-installed the Original CMIOS and it didn't fix the problem.


    Can anyone help me get my Melee working again?
     
  2. Nirvana

    Newcomer Nirvana Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I remember my GameCube discs didn't work for awhile. As it turned out, I had some GameCube region setting turned on in Starfall. I disabled it, and then everything worked fine. Perhaps you're in a similar situation?
     
  3. Schlupi
    OP

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniacâ„¢

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    That may be the problem.

    But if that was the case, how did the gamecube games work just fine before I installed cIOS_rev10?

    but I'll try the Starfall setting change when I get home. I'm at school now...

    Does anyone else have any other reccomendations? I'd like to have options layed before me now, because I don't have internet at home [​IMG]
     
  4. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It's the Starfall thing. Just do it. You have nothing to loose by uninstalling that one patch anyway.
     

Share This Page