?
  1. Yes

    3 vote(s)
    20.0%
  2. No

    3 vote(s)
    20.0%
  3. Yes but I stilll need patch to fix freezing

    9 vote(s)
    60.0%
  4. 15 voter(s)
  1. salnaruto2

    salnaruto2 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    I can tell you the same thing, type in your search engine "ds emulator" and you'll most likely see no$gba. Now, I can tell you that in no$gba webpage doesn't mention anything about no$gba being a DSi emulator but an DS emulator. Want more proof? Just go to the no$gba website and see for your self.
     
  2. Grimjow18

    Grimjow18 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    there is sopmething to say, no$gba is a dsi emulator, BUT it doesnt matters anyways, the problem is not the fact what kind of emulator it is, the fact is that this is one of the specific roms that it cant emulate, it doesnt have a region blocking mechanism because there are some U roms that dont work on no$gba, and some J roms that dont works and viceversa, I have tried myself
     
  3. lebryan2321

    lebryan2321 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    There has been a new kernel for this r4 I'm hoping someone could get Black and White to work.
    Released yesterday http://www.r4ultra.com/
     
  4. Bond697

    Bond697 Dies, died, will die.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    350
    Country:
    United States
    past some accuracy for testing hacks and stuff like that, i'm not sure why people still even use it. desmume does most things better and has a ton more features anyway.
     
  5. TheLordSaix

    TheLordSaix Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:

    Ok , so nobody is gonna answer me this? don't just ignore me T-T
     
  6. salnaruto2

    salnaruto2 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    Try looking around the forum and see if other people have the same problem. You wanted someone to answer you right [​IMG]
     
  7. BaraNoTenshi

    BaraNoTenshi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Italy
    still nothing for r4i?
     
  8. Clydefrosch

    Clydefrosch GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,774
    Country:
    Germany
    Has anyone tried running this on a DS-Linker or any other N-Card?
     
  9. tehnoobshow

    tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Country:
    [​IMG] still nothing
     
  10. tehnoobshow

    tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Country:
    reportedly no working with ds-linker but sum peeps apparently say that it is workin N5
    im not sure?
     
  11. tmac24

    tmac24 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    hi has anyone else had a freeze issue with DSTwo any time i battle in the battle subway it freeze's any help welcomed thanks!
     
  12. LastMartini

    LastMartini Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Are you trying to get cheat codes to work?

    IF so you need to rebuild your CC files.
     
  13. NorikoChijinu

    NorikoChijinu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    TheLordSaix- It seems that is a problem from day one just download White onto your cartridge, switch the names of you sav file and you will be able to trade just fine. When you're done change the name of your sav file back. Dunno what is causing this and lol I can here today to see if it had been fixed.

    Guess not.
     
  14. jps0228

    jps0228 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Does it work on N5? If this is already asked then I'm sorry...
     
  15. TheBrenguin

    TheBrenguin Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I can't load up my normal save from my R4III on No$GBA 2.6a. I copied the save to BATTERY and it doesn't load, any solutions?
     
  16. SuperDustyBoy

    SuperDustyBoy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm really having trouble getting the Pokemon Black ROM to work on my CycloDS. I don't have a clue of where I'm going wrong, so I'll try to post absolutely everything I've done and see if you can guide me through the correct steps.

    My situation:
    -I am using the Original DS.
    -I have the latest stable firmware (1.59) for CycloDS.
    -I am nearly positive I have the clean, unpatched, Japanese version of Pokemon Black.
    -A mod on a different site said the clean version of the game was named b-pokemonb.nds and that is the download I found.
    -I have the newest cheat database from GBAtemp.
    -Everything is in the correct place and I have any optional settings useable on the original DS disabled (However cheatcodes are enabled).

    -Once I load my Cyclo, I go to activate the cheats for Pokemon Black and start the game. Once I click start to play the game, I get the Cyclo's loading bar and then as it attempts to run Pokemon Black I only 2 white screens (There has not been one point yet where I have seen any successful or even a partial load of the rom). There are 2 cheats that I have attempted using multiple times with multiple clean roms and multiple patched roms. The cheat names are as read on the DS:

    1)Disable No Exp AP
    Credits to 2ch
    2)No$gba Fix
    No saving or loading! Credits to Mastermind_X
    (Like I said, that is how it is seen on my DS)
    -I've tried using 1 of each cheat and loading the game, both cheats and loading the game, and even disabling all cheats and loading the game. All of which have been unsuccessful. If I could get a walk through or some tips of how I can get the rom to load properly, please help me. I would prefer to use the English patched version, so if you can guide me through that one instead of the Japanese version I would appreciate that most.
     
  17. Clydefrosch

    Clydefrosch GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,774
    Country:
    Germany
    Do i understand this right, the patch here is only for exp, it doesnt fix any other AP like blackscreens or freezing?
     
  18. aaahawk

    aaahawk Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
  19. Titanium28

    Titanium28 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Malaysia
    how do i make the translated pokemon white patch work on wood r4? only the clean rom works for me.
     
  20. Rensch

    Rensch Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've got this strange issue with the White version on Wood R4 1.22. Everything works fine, no freezes or issues or anything until near the end of the game. When the cutscene with N summoning Reshiram is supposed to start, it freezes. It's a clean ROM. The funny thing is that I didn't have this issue on Black.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Official, Pokemon, Patch