?
  1. Yes

    2 vote(s)
    14.3%
  2. No

    3 vote(s)
    21.4%
  3. Yes but I stilll need patch to fix freezing

    9 vote(s)
    64.3%
  1. Naruto456910

    Naruto456910 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Oh. =/ Nevermind then.
     
  2. beanman25

    beanman25 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    i have no other sdhc card. hopefully it will decide to work eventually
     
  3. TFDELTA

    TFDELTA GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    Can anyone help me disable multiplayer/wireless/wifi/IR/I don't know problem -connection- with savegame I saved during "wireless connection" in bottom screen Saving, Please do not shut down the nds my game freezes and now my save is corrupt and lol'd

    when i lose any battle the game don't freezes, all works fine and i have 1 medal (except wifi and wireless)
     
  4. rpyleoh

    rpyleoh Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    it seems every time i lose a battle, it freezes...is anyone else encountering this issue? i'm using an EZ flash Vi, cuz it won't work on me AK2i, and it's the only issue i'm encountering...
     
  5. Chocobunneh

    Chocobunneh Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I've been using WoodR4 1.12, with a pre-patched (for the exp problem, at least) that I found on /tr/. It was working great, I went from the very beginning and stopped after beating the first gym and rescued the Munna, headed out the west exit of the city, saved the game, and decided to play something else. I got like two hours of gameplay (slow, I know) problem-free.

    ...but then I decided to boot up the game again and play some more, and I get frozen almost immediately after continuing my save game...is there a fix for this yet?
     
  6. thedarkcheese

    thedarkcheese Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Ugh.. Whenever I play on DeSmuME I can't seem to get past the "Continue game"part. [​IMG]

    EDIT: Whoops, I was just impatient, the game just froze. My bad.
     
  7. TFDELTA

    TFDELTA GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    305
    Country:
    Shows you a "Error-japanese text letter" when select "continue" in main menu?
    If this happens to you, we have the same problem and this is solution:
    -Tap Continue game
    -Choose second option
    -[New screen] Choose first option

    Epic LOL
     
  8. Choaticdomain

    Choaticdomain Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    So I used the patch and it was working fine, until i saved. After that not so much. Any help?
    Im using Acekard 2i Akaio 1.7.1 with kingston 2gb memory stick.
     
  9. DSTTgamer

    DSTTgamer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Belgium
    I hate it... I already tried everyting to get white working on my DSTTi. But nothing seems to help. So i downloaded a new clean 1, and tried to patch it with the new universal child patch, but it can't find the universal code to patch...
     
  10. Stevetry

    Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Country:
  11. Chocobunneh

    Chocobunneh Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Well....lol. I did that and doesn't immediately freeze up anymore, and so far, I've done a few battles with no problem...

    That's one stupid fix, though. I wonder what the text boxes are saying now...
     
  12. Stevetry

    Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Country:
     
  13. redfable

    redfable Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Im playing on wood 1.11(I think) on r4 the game as only froze randomly once but it allways freezes when tryin to use c gear any fix for this?
     
  14. basher11

    basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,385
    Country:
    United States
  15. Amorda

    Amorda Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Hi. I am using R4i sdhc red box for DSI. I tried rudolph's patch but I still got the same error on screen when loading the game. "ErrCode=-5"
    Is there a fix for this yet? Or are we still playing the waiting game?
     
  16. Machima

    Machima Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    We are still waiting.
     
  17. dmzicknet

    dmzicknet Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    i didnt realize this until just a while ago.. i wasnt actually paying attention to the sound coz i always set my volume to minimum.. so yeah im getting sound problems on edge too..
     
  18. sergejaden

    sergejaden Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Thanks for all. For all who have a 4gbkingston sd use a 2gb sd. that works for me. (dont't forget the patch before)
    (FOR ACEKARD 2i WITH AKAIO
     
  19. Creqaw

    Creqaw GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So my game hasn't froze after 4 hours, you guys sure that there is a freezing AP?
     
  20. loch

    loch Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using headphones to listen because they're all new musics. I wonder if any other "fully function-able" cards got the same problem as well...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Official, Pokemon, Patch