OBORO MURAMASA on usbloader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by steam, Apr 10, 2009.

Apr 10, 2009

OBORO MURAMASA on usbloader by steam at 11:05 PM (3,908 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. steam
    OP

    Newcomer steam Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    I have it on my ntsc usa and run it using usbloader...it loads and gets to the warning about strapping on your wiimote, becareful hitting your tv etc...then blank screen...nothing else.

    Other games load and play fine so my usb hdd should be ok. i'm on 3.4u. Anything else i need to do to the iso?...do i have to wiiscrub force some settings or soemthing?

    thanks in advance.
     


  2. BlackEnigma

    Member BlackEnigma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    United States
    It worked on my 8gb DaneElec USB Flash Drive. I haven't tried it on my 320 GB Western Digital Passport Essential yet.

    I do seem to recall it taking a bit longer than usual at the strap on wii remote screen.

    Edit: Also I have a USA Wii System Menu 4.0.

    I'm treating it as a demo. It's been really nice so far. I think I might buy it when it comes to the US.
     
  3. Oath

    Member Oath GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    My room
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine on my 250 GB WD HDD. Im using FW 4.0 though.
     
  4. Shinigami Kiba

    Member Shinigami Kiba GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    works fine on my Verbatim 16GB USB flash drive, it did lock up once after I played it for some 30 minutes or an hour but that was about it.

    edit: My Wii is 3.2E, Wiikey 1.9s
     
  5. FvKey

    Newcomer FvKey Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Chile
    Same here.
    250 GB WD HDD, Wii 3.1U.
    Works like a charm... my brother played like for 3 hours this morning.
    I dont understand a s**t [​IMG].
     
  6. steam
    OP

    Newcomer steam Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    so u guys didn't do anything to the iso?....i did do a wiibrickblocker tho' before placing in the hdd
     
  7. sess

    Member sess GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Sao Paulo
    Country:
    Brazil
    You don't need any patching to play games from usb devices. It's also working fine here for me, 500GB Samsung HDD.
     
  8. nehe32

    Member nehe32 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    New Zealand
    once again, works fine on 120GB maxtor USB. i've played the game through no problems except when you leave the game running without touching the wiimote for a while it wont load the next section (maybe my hardrive)
     
  9. steam
    OP

    Newcomer steam Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    ok cool...thanks for the replies.

    weird all games play fine on hdd except that one...but when i loaded it by itself onto a usb-stick, it worked fine! Maybe got corrupted on transfer...will del and retry.
     
  10. steam
    OP

    Newcomer steam Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    i like to do a wiibrickblock on every iso as a rule...never know when/if i wanna burn on dvd and one wrong slip by someone else at home and wii will be bricked so ...anyway takes like 10sec
     
  11. SonyUSA

    Contributor SonyUSA We're all mad here

    pip
    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    824
    Country:
    United States
    It's not just this game that has problems. If i play too long it crashes loading the next screen with some blinking japanese error. Cate West also randomly crashes for me, even during loading sequences so I know it's not the spindown issue (which ive fixed with hdparm, see my sig).
     
  12. Majin Vegeta

    Member Majin Vegeta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    Perfectly works for me. I use USB Loader 1.1 and a Toshiba 640GB.
    I also played very long some times and it never crashed anywhere.
     
  13. meohsix

    Newcomer meohsix Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    anyone have a channel .wad for this game?
     
  14. wheepenpen

    Newcomer wheepenpen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Works great with my 320GB WD Passport Essentials.
     
  15. WalkerD

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    How big is the game exactly?
     
  16. dlxowhd

    Member dlxowhd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States
    workie fine.
    i don't remember exactly, but it's under 1 gb.
    i think around 0.64 or something like that.
     
  17. WalkerD

    Member WalkerD GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    Awesome another game I can fit on my 4gb while I wait for my 640gb western digital.
     
  18. gab1to

    Newcomer gab1to Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I try to play this game using a Backup Loader but I got stuck on a blank screen with a japanese error. I want to play this game so bad. Any help?
     
  19. dlxowhd

    Member dlxowhd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States
    post the screen shot of error message?
     
  20. gab1to

    Newcomer gab1to Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Update: I got the game working like 5 minutes, only the menu and when I was supposed to start the gameplay, BOOM the blank screen. It was a surpise to at least navigate the menu.

    Now I have the error just as before.

    Here are the pics
    All of this happens after the Wii strap warning.
    [​IMG]

    OK I press A and then the error:
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page