1. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    So, I'm trying to install 9.2 with sysUpdate 0.4.2 on my other 2DS [10.3.0-28U]
    after putting the cia files in the updates folder at the root of the sd card, I went into sysupdater and so far every time I've tried updating, it tells me "Failed to get CIA file info"

    Can someone please help?

    Edit: I'm using MenuHax
     
    Last edited by Xanthe, Jan 6, 2016
  2. Games&Stuff

    Games&Stuff GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    How did you fix it?
     
    The9thBit likes this.
  3. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    Read the previous posts. I basically rant on how I did it
     
    Games&Stuff likes this.
  4. Games&Stuff

    Games&Stuff GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    What's Cyber Duck?
     
  5. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    FTP file transfer. Access your files and lets you see the hidden ones. You can also delete them
     
  6. dradonhunter11

    dradonhunter11 French o-MEGA modder
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, if it can help you try to do this (I combined 2 method that already exist, success rate is almost 100%, work only on O3DS):

    1.Copy file of sd card with Teracopy (so backup)
    1.1 Install Teracopy
    2.Install SD formater and have these setting http://prntscr.com/9mk5cc
    3.Install homebrew on the fresh formatted SD card and look if it FAT32 encryption
    4.Install a theme from theme shop in your sd card (for home menu hax)
    5.Go in browserHax and launch homebrew
    6.Install menuhax in your 3ds
    7.Put sd in pc
    8.Delete boot.3dsx and put updates folder (of 9.2.0-20E) in your sd card folder http://prntscr.com/9mkb1u (Idk why I didn't delete it it lol)
    9.Take the julian SysUpdater.3dsx and rename it boot.3dsx
    10.boot manuhax and it will be sysupdater! when it launch it will look that freeze, but don't touch anything

    restart if there glitching text on start before pressing Y
    after pressing Y, stay away from console for 10 next min

    I try and it work on first try without weirdness after downgrade
    I told that to a friend and it work for him on First try to without weirdness after downgrade
     
    Last edited by dradonhunter11, Jan 7, 2016
    Doggo likes this.
  7. Benja81

    Benja81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    878
    Country:
    United States
    I can't see your previous posts here for some reason. Using some context clues below, I have cyber duck and connected to my 3DS, what can I do now? I'm getting the same error about cia file info.
     
    wormdood likes this.
  8. wormdood

    wormdood pirate booty inspector
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,147
    Country:
    United States
    we are on page one there is no previous post with info on any fix unless you meant in another thread (if thats the case you should link it) otherwise . . . you sound nutz
     
  9. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    The CIA error happened to me 30+ times before it succeeded, all I had to do was just keep trying to run it.
     
  10. Benja81

    Benja81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    878
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thanks! I'll keep trying then.
     
  11. TheDuckMan64

    TheDuckMan64 Chicken nugget.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    Are you using Windows or OSX?
     
  12. Benja81

    Benja81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    878
    Country:
    United States
    Windows 8.1
     
  13. TheDuckMan64

    TheDuckMan64 Chicken nugget.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    Sorry, I know a fix for OSX users only :P
     
  14. Benja81

    Benja81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    878
    Country:
    United States
    Haha, I think I read about that with the file names or something. Thanks anyway.
     
  15. Xanthe

    OP Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    Are you shitting me? I literally went on a 7 page rant. You're just posting this today and I ranted about a month ago. I wouldn't say something like that if I didn't mean it.
     
  16. yacepi15

    yacepi15 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    Messages:
    1,023
    Country:
    Germany
    He said that their console its a USA unit,if he put the EUR cia's,we will have more 3ds hardware supplies on eBay.
     
  17. dradonhunter11

    dradonhunter11 French o-MEGA modder
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2015
    Messages:
    603
    Country:
    Canada
    I have an USA 3ds, I have a friend that have EUR 3ds and this method work for me and my friend

    Just use right package
     
  18. mango12345

    mango12345 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    hi call Me Pinoyboy from angeles city phil failed to get cia info? the problem is your sd card
    we need to format it totally,
    so easy if your on windows the solution is go to start then type cmd,

    then type diskpart,
    then type list disk
    then search the size of your sd card there
    then type select disk(no. of your sd card) ex. select disk1
    then type clean
    now you have totally clean your sd...

    then eject your sd card manually then put it back
    then format it to fat23
    then copy all your downgrade file and whala...

    i think in my theory i tried couple of times in menuhax
    when i tried to run sysUpdater it gets me glicthy letters or hangs often,
    but when i used diskpart on my sd to full format it, i wont get that error
    it runs instanly like a charm hahaha^^, try it!!!

    try nyo na ulet sysupdater pra maniwla kyo hahaha^^,

    tra totobits!!!
     
    Last edited by mango12345, Jan 18, 2016
  19. Benja81

    Benja81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    878
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't even think to try this. I had formatted a couple sd cards to use with my sky3ds not too long ago, but just realized that I never formatted the main one in my 3DS. Will let you know how this goes. Thanks!

    Edit: Format didn't help unfortunately, but was worth a shot. Going to try and transfer the files using ftp instead of windows explorer, but chances are I just have to keep trying.
     
    Last edited by Benja81, Jan 18, 2016
  20. mango12345

    mango12345 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    no format your sd on your computer using diskpart command bro,

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    no use diskpart command on cmd on your windows computer not on your 3ds bro...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Downgrade, Failed, error