Homebrew RELEASE NSP Indexer

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
1,970
Trophies
1
XP
1,331
Country
United States
i am using nspindexer-master.zip should i be using nspindexer-dev.zip?
i am on Window 10
xampp

When i try the nspindexer-dev.zip i get this error on chrome
php gmp is not installed please install it and refresh page

Yes you want dev. The dev branch has all the latest cool stuff in it. :-)

I'm on windows 10 and have an xampp deployment as well so this should be easy.

For gmp:

You will need to go into c:\xampp\php\php.ini and uncomment (remove the semicolon) the line that says extension=gmp

1651873092948.png


If I recall you might have to do that with a couple more.

If you're still having issues, I downgraded my php version to as closely match the docker version as possible. The docker version was built using the 7.3 lineage so you would want to do the following:

Uninstall xammp and reinstall it but instead of the 8.x version, grab the 7.3.33 version here: https://sourceforge.net/projects/xa...dows-x64-7.3.33-0-VC15-installer.exe/download
here's the top-level if that link doesn't work: https://sourceforge.net/projects/xampp/files/XAMPP Windows/7.3.33/
 

WiiuGold

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
902
Trophies
0
XP
1,433
Country
United States
Yes you want dev. The dev branch has all the latest cool stuff in it. :-)

I'm on windows 10 and have an xampp deployment as well so this should be easy.

For gmp:

You will need to go into c:\xampp\php\php.ini and uncomment (remove the semicolon) the line that says extension=gmp

View attachment 309010

If I recall you might have to do that with a couple more.

If you're still having issues, I downgraded my php version to as closely match the docker version as possible. The docker version was built using the 7.3 lineage so you would want to do the following:

Uninstall xammp and reinstall it but instead of the 8.x version, grab the 7.3.33 version here: https://sourceforge.net/projects/xampp/files/XAMPP Windows/7.3.33/xampp-windows-x64-7.3.33-0-VC15-installer.exe/download
here's the top-level if that link doesn't work: https://sourceforge.net/projects/xampp/files/XAMPP Windows/7.3.33/
that worked going back to 7.3.33 :)
if you add all your games to it , does it load the icons ? i got to do like 50 at a time to refresh and add more , if you put all at onces icons wont load at all .

does yours load up Demos games?
 
  • Like
Reactions: binkinator

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
1,970
Trophies
1
XP
1,331
Country
United States
that worked going back to 7.3.33 :)
if you add all your games to it , does it load the icons ? i got to do like 50 at a time to refresh and add more , if you put all at onces icons wont load at all .

does yours load up Demos games?

Cool!

Yeah, I started off downloading 8 and using IIS to serve it up.…

I spent the better part of a weekend beating my head against a wall until I used the Docker deployment as an example.

You might be hitting the timeout. I think it’s 30 or 60 seconds in index.php. Since you’re OK with waiting, try doubling it.

I’ve not tried Demo games…yet.

e: doh! I remember now. Pretty sure it was a memory limitation. I had to bump up the memory size from 256M to 512M in both the config.php AND in the php.ini file (I think you can search for the default of 128 to find the right place to change it.)

F7227D93-B1FE-405B-AFDA-93FDB31B59A5.jpeg
 
Last edited by binkinator,

WiiuGold

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2015
Messages
902
Trophies
0
XP
1,433
Country
United States
Cool!

Yeah, I started off downloading 8 and using IIS to serve it up.…

I spent the better part of a weekend beating my head against a wall until I used the Docker deployment as an example.

You might be hitting the timeout. I think it’s 30 or 60 seconds in index.php. Since you’re OK with waiting, try doubling it.

I’ve not tried Demo games…yet.

e: doh! I remember now. Pretty sure it was a memory limitation. I had to bump up the memory size from 256M to 512M in both the config.php AND in the php.ini file (I think you can search for the default of 128 to find the right place to change it.)

View attachment 309035
thankyou for your help :)
how many harddrives are you using for your switch games? how are they set up in config.php ?
 

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
1,970
Trophies
1
XP
1,331
Country
United States
thankyou for your help :)
how many harddrives are you using for your switch games? how are they set up in config.php ?

You bet man. glad you’re sorted!

Currently have 3x8Tb main game drives. Formatted to 7.3Tb. They are about 80% full. About time to get another one because I need the extra space to move things around. every day I’m shuffling.

They are on a raspberry pi at the moment so I have them all symlinked as /mnt/switch1 (a-j), /mnt/switch2 (k-r) and /mnt/switch3 (s-z) under my /var/www/html/games directory.

I pull the raw files automatically into an incoming directory on a 4th general purpose drive. when they are done they are renamed with “title id“ standards by switch-library-manager and collected in an outgoing directory. I then have three nut servers that run (one on each drive) that sort all the files once again into tinfoil standards (nsp/nsz, xci,xcz, updates, dlc).

It’s not ideal because my pi is 32 bit and only 4Gb of memory so it’s horribly underpowered and there’s all sorts of tricks I had to pull to make things run at all (hence my journey to move to my more powerful Windows box.) Once on 64 bit Windows and heaps of ram I will redo my chain and want to have everything go through nspindexer as my unified frontend. Still WIP but I’m thinking about taking all 4 drives and turning it into a RAID-5 array so I don’t have to do so much sorting (it’s automated, but still.)

2FF374DC-EBFB-484D-9C01-7A200F680220.png
 
Last edited by binkinator,

binkinator

Garfield’s Fitness Coach
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 29, 2021
Messages
1,970
Trophies
1
XP
1,331
Country
United States
How this working ?
Assuming you are asking me? Speed is my only hang up. Other than that it all works really well.

As for the speed…it’s currently arm7l so it works…rather slowly. I get faster speeds downloading from some servers on the Internet! 😛
I’m about to offer a PR for TinWoo that will make it work natively with NSPIndexer at which point I will cut over to my more powerful Windows machine and it will all be much much faster.
 

w4rl0rd

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 4, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
23
Country
Germany
Hello

Could anyone help me with the Net Install feature?

When I type in the Switch IP in the Net Install window and click install, nothing happens. Does anyone know wich program I have to open in the Switch?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    i want one for the 3ds.
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    loud speakers, a slide out umbrella like thing for really sunny days, super big battery, built in cartridge holder, nice big stylus, the fuckin' WORKS
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    hell, maybe even some tech inside that takes advantage of the microsd slot and allows you to use a fuckin flash drive or something
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    could you imagine using a usb had drive on a 3ds
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    And a special receptor to play xCloud games
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    And an ice maker for your drinks
    +1
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    and a mouth cup for sedating you before surgery
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Ice maker, make me a Root Beer float! lol
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    Starts mario kart 7
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    if i ever get another Old3DS it's gonna be a different color than goddamn blue
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    3DS had a Super Mario Maker, why not an ice maker?
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    i have owned 4 blue old3dses and one black new3ds
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I got a spam call and the guy hanged up on me when he said he was in DC and I asked how the weather was :sad:
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    also, i miss gridlauncher :sad:
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    the regular 3ds homebrew menu sucks :angry:
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    gridlauncher was much funner
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I was just being his friend he said I could get 9,000 and I demanded 9 million :sad:
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    i liked the themey system, and i like how it had OPTIONS instead of a stupid wrench button that does absolutely nothing
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    The best salesman in the world is able to sell his product to the CEO of the company that spam
    calls him to sell their own product
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    i may not be a good homebrew dev yet but i personally think gridlauncher was much much better than the shit, bog standard homebrew menu
    Gift
  • Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    it had way more personality, the standard homebrew menu feels like an 3ds applet, developed quickly and without any quirks
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    too bad luma just so happens to completely break gridlauncher , and the fact that it's not maintained anmore
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    hell, even the wii homebrew menu gives me heavy nostalgia, even if it's barely, if at all customiable, but the 3ds
    homebrew launcher is ass
    Gift
  • AliceCE @ AliceCE:
    rant over
    Gift
    AliceCE @ AliceCE: rant over