NSMB Original Crashing in NG8revC1

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by scarletfire74, Jan 18, 2010.

Jan 18, 2010
  1. scarletfire74
    OP

    Newcomer scarletfire74 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    All was good until i updated to cios38rev 17 and updated neogamma to 8 C1 from 7 14

    NSMB plays for a few minutes then crashes.

    Any ideas?

    thank you
     
  2. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If its an original, like it says in topic title, play it in disc channel.
     
  3. Playgame38

    Newcomer Playgame38 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Unless he is lying to us...
     
  4. scarletfire74
    OP

    Newcomer scarletfire74 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I couldn't access system menu - I could only use my loaders in HBC. I must've done just enough to get everything to work, but then my flaws were exposed when I tried to update the cios.

    Redoing the simple softmod right now, but stuck on priiloader - it won't go in.
     
  5. scarletfire74
    OP

    Newcomer scarletfire74 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Still screwing this up - now system menu comes up, but it wants me to update. ARGHHH!!!

    I'd love to walk away from this, but wife and kid will kill me for rendering NSMB inoperable. Not even concerned about touching my backups right now - just want this to work.
     
  6. Sabin_Figaro

    Member Sabin_Figaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    Colombia
    What version do you have in your Wii? you can try to use geckoOS to skip updates.
     
  7. scarletfire74
    OP

    Newcomer scarletfire74 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    4.2

    Spent much time on Dop and Trucha and was able to install priiloader as a result.

    System background is black. Disc will load automatically, but I'd like to have a system menu.

    Do I need to go back into trucha and set up the menu that way?
     
  8. scarletfire74
    OP

    Newcomer scarletfire74 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States

    Not sure what you mean - I used everything xzxero said to do in his guide.

    How would geckoOS help me now? Would I be able to keep menu 4.2 and do all I need to do?
     
  9. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try disabling all hacks in priiloader.
     
  10. Sabin_Figaro

    Member Sabin_Figaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    Colombia
    hint: if you don't do what it does, don't do it. I think you are lucky you do not have a shiny brick
     
  11. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    And when you get the chance, load NSMB Wii in Gecko OS. After that it should run fine in the disc channel.
     
  12. Omega_2

    Member Omega_2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Country:
    Antarctica
    just go back to a previously working cIOS if disc loading fails, had to do it when 'rev15' came out
     

Share This Page