NSMB help please

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sKeEt, Dec 21, 2009.

Dec 21, 2009

NSMB help please by sKeEt at 4:06 AM (2,194 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    I posted on the other NSMB thread but seeing as how the are over 200 pages and I never get any help

    This is what my last post was:

    "Ok I'm attempting to get this working again as I burned 2 patched iso's and refuse to keep them as cupholders.

    I have now just downloaded Bootmii and Trucha bug restorer.

    I could not install bootmii because "There is no known vulnerable IOS installed on this Wii. Please note that we will not use a fakesigned IOS due to security reasons."

    So I also downloaded DOP-IOS so I may be able to install bootmii in case of brick

    I have an idea but I'm not entirely sure how to proceed from here

    I have a softmodded Wii running on system menu 3.2u

    I am now installing IOS53 after which I will check to see if my backup disc will work if not I will continue to install bootmii and then TBR

    Now after installing IOS53 I still cannot install bootmii. Perhaps I already installed it and don't remember?

    I guess I'll just try TBR now.

    Just tried to install patched IOS36 with TBR and I got an error.

    not only that every time I post on here no one helps me out.

    christ nothing works. even tried TBR again but downloading the IOS from internet and still didn't work. "http request error"

    went back to DOP-IOS and got another http request error so as of right now NOTHING F****** WORKS

    also can't update the homebrew channel from the homebrew channel I get an error for that as well

    when it come to getting NSMB working I get nothing but epic FAIL

    fuck this shit

    great and now i have the system updates on the disc channel again. nothing works and the system update returned to my disc channel. totally not worth it"



    As you can see nothing works and no one will help me. I have followed nearly every directions on how to get this game to work with absolutely zero success and system updates are back on my disc channel.

    The only other thing I can think of is CIOScorps which I used back when I first softmodded my Wii to remove the System updates on my disc channel which have now returned. I've installed so many things patches and IOS's I don't even know what's going on anymore. All i get when i try to load NSMB is a reset of my Wii
     


  2. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    If you happen upon any of my posts in the other thread you will also see that I'm completely ignored while others are receiving responses

    you can even check out the last page and see my recent post being completely ignored. I have a feeling not much will change in this thread either so I give up
     
  3. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    use the cIOSCORP uninstaller and then run the update from HBC
     
  4. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    thanks i'll give it a try tomorrow
     
  5. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    I seem to have deleted the old cioscorp i had but I do still have the cioscorp.dol can I use that or should I download it again and does it matter if I download the new cioscorp?
     
  6. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    the new cIOSCORP uninstaller should work as good as the old one
     
  7. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    I'm installing cioscorps v3.6 after uninstalling my old one and it keeps getting stuck while installing content

    what the hell should i just try 3.5 instead

    great now the uninstaller is freezing up
     
  8. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    So cioscorp v3.6 refuses to install without freezing up.

    no surprise there

    seeing as how swimmingly everything else prior to this went
     
  9. zeedds

    Member zeedds GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
  10. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    it looks as if I don't even need to install for it to freeze up.

    I just left it at the opening warning screen before installation and it froze.

    so it seems to freeze no matter what after a minute or so

    I already received CIOScorps from the auto reply email. This is what's freezing up.

    what drama do you speak of. should I not be pissed that every attempt I make to do something or anything really must always end in failure. Look at my previous post and tell me if any of the things I tried to install actually installed. Would you not be a little agitated over repeated failures?
     
  11. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    what a big pile of massive ultimate failure
     
  12. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    well I seriously don't understand what to do now. cioscorp was the last thing i hadn't tried and nothing will install, and now I can't even use the cioscorp uninstaller cause it freezes as well.

    Tried automatic batch wad installer...which froze as well

    I think I just need to start all over again and downgrade or something. Jesus what a waste of time
     
  13. Retrievil

    Member Retrievil GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    Why bother with all this flailing around on 3.2U?

    Just follow xzxeros guide and bring your Wii up to 4.2 and you will have no more problems getting anything to run.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901

    If you keep screwing with it by installing/uninstalling random crap you will end up with a brick.
     
  14. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    i was starting to think that 3.2 was messing things up. might as well give it a shot as well.

    will this cause some homebrew app to stop working?

    Also why I made a nand backup
     
  15. ocdetective

    Member ocdetective GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Country:
    Malaysia
    You have a backup so harm trying - though I cant believe 3.2 is the problem.
    Games dont play due to missing IOSes, the need for alt dols etc - not because it is on a certain firmware.
     
  16. Retrievil

    Member Retrievil GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    True but being on 4.2 means you have all the needed ios no matter what the game. There is absolutely no reason for anyone still be on 3.2. You lose nothing and gain a couple really nice features.
     
  17. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    that may be so but as you can see none of the apps i try to install these other IOS's with are working
     
  18. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    quick question

    Made a nand backup of my 3.2 and just made another one after I updated is that necessary? do I no longer need the 3.2 nand backup?
     
  19. ocdetective

    Member ocdetective GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Like the inability to play games from a different region through the disc channel when using a hard modded wii? Just kidding though I could say exactly the reverse - there is no need to be on 4.2 when you can play all the games on 3.2 (playing Wiiware via SD card can be done via Triiforce).
    Skeet if everything works fine you can delete it - however for the purposes of belt and braces you could always just transfer it to a hard drive somewhere.
     
  20. sKeEt
    OP

    Member sKeEt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United States
    finally cioscorps installed.

    jeez i don't even remember why i was doing this i been downloading and installing all sorts of crap
     

Share This Page