1. rasheemo

    OP rasheemo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I DO have an original wiikey but i'm trying to get it to work with the softmod. I hope having a wiikey doesn't interfere with letting me play it?

    I have the full PAL unpatched ISO. It may be scrubbed though.
    The screen just goes black..

    What do you think is the problem? thanks in advance!
     
  2. pepxl

    pepxl GFX W!Z4RD
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    do you have an IOS53? its needed by the game to run
     
  3. damysteryman

    damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You'll have to patch the game to have any chance at playing it with a wiikey...

    Search for vki's nsmbxy patch, and try it out.

    And check if you have IOS53 installed. (use signcheck or title lister apps).

    And if you are using it on an NTSC Wii, there may be a video mode conflict... but I'm not sure about this...
     
  4. rasheemo

    OP rasheemo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    are you saying that removing the wiikey would be the best solution? especially considering future games?
     
  5. pepxl

    pepxl GFX W!Z4RD
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    all loaders auto patch NSMBW now and BCA(if you have the patch file)so if its not working then the chip maybe interfering so a patched ISO might work and you have the needed IOS for the game
     
  6. damysteryman

    damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You should be able to get it working with both, but are you able to provide us with more info?

    If you are loading via USB, then use the latest USB loader GX or CFG USB Loader, and you should be fine.

    If loading via disc channel, then you will need to patch the iso.

    ..not sure what to do if you're using NeoGamma though, since I don't use it...
     
  7. rasheemo

    OP rasheemo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    yes as stated in the title i'm using the latest GX loader and loading from my USB. all other games load fine. That's why i'm wondering if having the modchip there (though i'm using a soft-mod) might interfere with letting it work.

    I just downloaded a patch file though. I'm not sure where it needs to be saved, but i guess i can figure that out.
     
  8. damysteryman

    damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,223
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well if you're using USB Loader gX, you should be fine...

    Is it copied to the HDD correctly?
    Maybe try messing with the game's config settings, mainly the video mode setting, and see what happens?
    Make sure that the iso you're using isn't a bad dump?
     
  9. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,953
    Country:
    United States
    Try loading the game through the latest Neogamma, as it comes with the proper patch file.
     
  10. rasheemo

    OP rasheemo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I tried forcing NTSC, automatic, and i've tried two different ISO's so I'm pretty sure it's not the files. I'll try neogamma. thanks for all your help guys
     
  11. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Modchips don't do anything to usb loading, neither good nor bad. In NeoGamma, you need to use search patches and have the patch on sd card. If it still doesn't work, i need to know exactly where and how it fails.
     
  12. rasheemo

    OP rasheemo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    NeoGamma worked. But i'm still curious as to why it didnt work with GX Loader and the latest cIOS. I thought they made patching unnecessary. I'd still like to know if anyone has any ideas.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - despite, doesnt, latest