1. JRoad

    OP JRoad Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    968
    Country:
    Spain
    what version are you using actually? XD we are at v0.78 now XD It's in the multi-pack it lowers the masterkey encryption. I put a bit of info about why can be important with SX loader even if you're at 6.2 at the beginning of the first post.
     
    Last edited by JRoad, Dec 16, 2018
  2. huma_dawii

    huma_dawii GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3,704
    Country:
    United States
    Oh Lord, do I have to do something different now? It was working just fine before :( im using 7.5

    Edit:

    I just downloaded 7.8 what do I need to update my Smash Bros Ultimate? New keys?
     
    Last edited by huma_dawii, Dec 16, 2018
  3. huma_dawii

    huma_dawii GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3,704
    Country:
    United States
    This time around it did update the game, I just don't get a name or icon
    IMG_20181215_234038.jpg
     
  4. thaikhoa

    thaikhoa GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,145
    Country:
    Australia
    Some scene nsps don't come with a proper icon. After mounting an xci or installing a nsp, icon will appear on homemenu just fine.
     
    Last edited by thaikhoa, Dec 16, 2018
  5. huma_dawii

    huma_dawii GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3,704
    Country:
    United States
    What if it's broke?
     
  6. thaikhoa

    thaikhoa GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,145
    Country:
    Australia
    I have a of blank icon custom xcis in SX loader but they work just fine. Ended up the issue comes from the end source (scene release base or update)
     
  7. huma_dawii

    huma_dawii GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3,704
    Country:
    United States
    They are not scene sources is my OWN backup. xD

    I want my icon back, how do I do this:

    "They will if you lower keygeneration to 5"
     
    Last edited by huma_dawii, Dec 16, 2018
    thaikhoa likes this.
  8. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Germany
    I have no problems. I'm on 6.2.0 and build a XCI with update 1.2.0 + all DLCs without any fixing or patching.
    Works perfect.
     
  9. huma_dawii

    huma_dawii GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3,704
    Country:
    United States
    You get the icon in the SX Launcher??

    I'm using XCI+NSP Update.
     
  10. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Germany
    I thought the problem is "not working" instead of "not displayed correctly".
    No. But after "inserting" the XCI the icon appears in the normal Switch menu for starting the game.
    The missing icon problem is known. I wouldn't patch the game only because of that.
    Tinfoil and new tool SX-Installer show the icon, the old normal SXOS installer has to get fixed.
    I hope they don't neglect the old "normal" Installer now because of the new SX-Installer.
     
    Last edited by 18Phoenix, Dec 16, 2018
  11. huma_dawii

    huma_dawii GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3,704
    Country:
    United States
    I run XCI directly not install them.
     
  12. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Germany
    Me too. Why? What do you mean?
     
  13. huma_dawii

    huma_dawii GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3,704
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean with "INJECTING" XCI? The process of mounting the game?
     
  14. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Germany
    Perhaps mounting is the better word, yes.
    Like a normal cardridge is inserted, "injected" seems to be an inappropriate word.
    I am not perfect, even as a German. (JOKE !!!) :rofl2:
     
    Last edited by 18Phoenix, Dec 16, 2018
  15. huma_dawii

    huma_dawii GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    3,704
    Country:
    United States
    I just lowered keygeneration to 5 and now my game is updated and I get an icon!
     
    18Phoenix likes this.
  16. 18Phoenix

    18Phoenix GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    723
    Country:
    Germany
    If that'll not be fixed later, I'll come back to that.
     
  17. markmcrobie

    markmcrobie GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    623
    My config file:

    https://pastebin.com/kwhJHLp9
     
  18. JRoad

    OP JRoad Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    968
    Country:
    Spain
    Yeah is a SX issue it seems they embedded the keys in the installer nd they are missing masterkey5 (keygeneration6) and masterkey6 (keygeneration7) so they can't read the icons and information (nsp and xci) and it prevents them to install those games (nsp).

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Totally fine to share them. That's the reason besides the configs ;)
    I just want to remember you guys you can have several configs. Bat and config link by name so you copy+paste bat and config file and rename them like this for example:
    NSCBnew.bat
    zconfig\NSCBnew_options.cmd

    They'll link and you'll have 2 bats that can have different configs B-)
     
  19. markmcrobie

    markmcrobie GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    623
    I got auto mode working with an XCI and NSP but I think it's frozen at "Building XCI". It's been sitting like that for 2 hours, the temp folder has a 14GB XCI file in it and a 14GB root.hfs0 file, and the file size of these isn't changing, even if I refresh the Windows explorer window.
     
  20. JRoad

    OP JRoad Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    968
    Country:
    Spain
    If that happens click on the cmd window and press enter. It's a windows thing, if you press on the window it can make the batch stuck or something sometimes.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (Game+updates+dlc, NSC_Builder, Nintendo