Now I know why...

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Westside, May 11, 2008.

May 11, 2008

Now I know why... by Westside at 10:01 PM (784 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Westside
    OP

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Now I know why everyone was pissed about crysis...
    I have a Q6600 with a Geforce 8800 GT 512MB with 4 gigs of RAM.
    When I ran Crysis, it automatically scanned the optimal settings to very high, and resolution to 1024x768, and my computer is running it at barable speeds. Any higher resolution made the game seem slow. I didn't even use anti-aliasing...
    This game is kinda depressing with the "I just spent about a thousand bucks on a new computer, but now I can't run this shit..."
     
  2. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    The Q6600 isn't going to help you much with Crysis, as its only optimized to use two cores.
     
  3. RaiDesu

    Member RaiDesu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    United States
    Crysis isn't going to run very well like that. You might want to try a card above 512mb. I even have issues running it on a ATI Radeon with 512mb GDDR4. Overclocked at that.
     
  4. Westside
    OP

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Damn... I could've gotten a Radeon 3870 for only $50 more...
     
  5. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    8800GT > 3870
     

Share This Page