nothing on screen..

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by shortz1994, Jun 29, 2011.

Jun 29, 2011

nothing on screen.. by shortz1994 at 3:02 PM (937 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. shortz1994
    OP

    Member shortz1994 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    so friend brung me his wii, to fix an mod.. we have tried new cables ,my cables,an his origanl cables, nothing. it powers up but still nothing.. three different cables an five different tv's. at a loss. could it be the "main board that is fried?
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    1) Can you connect the Wii remotes?
    2) Have you tried component cables?
    3) When you turn up the volume can you hear sound?
     
  3. shortz1994
    OP

    Member shortz1994 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    no nothing is happening, just here it powering up, an cd being read. wii remotes are good. just no sound or pic.
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    By "good" do you mean they connect to your Wii? You didn't tell me if you tried component cables either.
     
  5. shortz1994
    OP

    Member shortz1994 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    sorry, yea the wii motes sync up an i tried my components i use. an still nothing. it's like the connection (were they plug in). is screwed up some how. even cleaned the connections with cleaner for electronics. nothing feels loose or looks out of the ordinary.
     
  6. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    If you have rumble on your remotes, see if they vibrate when you move them across the screen. Also see if you can load Priiloader.
     
  7. shortz1994
    OP

    Member shortz1994 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    they do vibrate(wii remotes). but as far as seeing if priiloader is on this thing, how can i ? if there is no video/sound going to the tv.. i think the connection piece were the cables plug in is screwed up,somehow. so he found a motherboard for this thing an the good part is that it's sitting at 4.0u. so i think i'll just switch them out. thanks for the help Joostinoline.
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I just wanted you to make sure it wasn't the Blackscreen hack in Priiloader.

    I hope that new motherboard was free, because it is probably just a bad AV encoder. That should be a lot cheaper to replace than an entire motherboard.
     
  9. ilman

    Member ilman Gbatemp's Official Noise Eraser

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Location:
    Shibuya
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    wiimote vibrates-thus you load up the wii menu.
     
  10. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I have never actually used the black screen hack (why would I, it's stupid!), so I don't know if it freezes at a black screen or if it cuts off the video signal after the System Menu loads.
     
  11. shortz1994
    OP

    Member shortz1994 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    well 20$ for it closer to free, as he's going to get. just hope he doesn't spend HIS money on a bricked mother board.
     
  12. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    I bet you brought a wii motherboard, AKA a wii dvd motherboard and not the wii MAINBOARD. The dvd board is cheap, the MAINBOARD is more expensive. 20 bucks would be damn good price last I checked.
     
  13. shortz1994
    OP

    Member shortz1994 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    no it's the main board, not the little one that sits on top of the dvd drive. (still has the white back shell). an all the connections to it. just the top shell an dvd drive is gone.. (ebay has them for 60$, three to be persice, a 3.3u 4.1 u and a 4.2u .. so to me these are cheap.. though at this point. 60$ is a million $...).. he got the main board from a person who hordes electronics..
     

Share This Page