not sure where to post this so sorry if its inj wrong place

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sanderson2, Feb 2, 2010.

  1. sanderson2
    OP

    Newcomer sanderson2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ow do chaps all of a suden my wii wont play some of the games it has been doing for the last 2 years or so..
    my wii does not have a chip it some how bypasses the encryption (carnt find the seller to find out properly)
    always updated by game and its been fine however since i did fifa 10 or wii fit plus some games are not working
    they show up on top left of screen i then press to start and then the console rests and back to screen
    the funny thing is games like super mario galxy and some earlier ones play along wi fifa 10 but some games just wont have it and im flumaxed as to why??????????
     
  2. leondmsmith

    Member leondmsmith GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are these copied games or real games?

    How are you starting these games? from disc channel or a custom channel?

    Does your fifa 10 work?

    What system menu are you on?

    Sounds like you may have had an old corp which has been partially overwritten or a modchip in that is incompatible with latest system menus.
     
  3. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    would help if you got a IOS report from one of the programs around here. then people can know what you got going on in your wii.
     
  4. sanderson2
    OP

    Newcomer sanderson2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok im unsure on how to do that i use discs yes and the fifa 10 works fine as wii play and fit and super mario galaxy
    the thing is all these games used to work

    as for chanals not to sure what you on about as im a real numpty but i think its disc chanal as i got a wii symbol and gba disc symbol

    and they are back ups

    how do i find system menu?
    and whats an ios eport?
    how do i get them?
     
  5. dajavax

    Member dajavax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Monterrey
    Country:
    Mexico
    you probably had a cIOSCORP... else you shouldn't be able to play backups without a chip... the disc update most likely erased some of those IOS
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    The best thing for you to do would be to follow the Complete Softmod Guide:
    http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/
     
  7. sanderson2
    OP

    Newcomer sanderson2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok but on that link there are many types of soft mod no? like to burn games to disc so the nippers can just load it up?
    could you tell me which one i need to go with please
    and manythanks for the help recieved
     

Share This Page