Not sure if this goes here but I'm having a problem with Retroarch..

kbf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
1,143
Trophies
0
XP
1,940
Country
Canada
I didn't see an emulation section on this website but I'm having a problem with retroarch. This only seems to be happening with Ocarina of time.First time it just flat out froze, no sound nothing. Then it froze again but I could still hear the music in the game. here's the core I was using: https://imgur.com/Nz4EQRi I also tried switching RDP to angrylion and still had it freeze. I've also tried a different rom and version of OOT. Same problem.
 

notimp

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2007
Messages
5,777
Trophies
1
XP
4,350
Country
Laos
Video driver is set to Vulkan?
67913ecbc2bb518d58a3055d99e8beac4b1f9518_2_1380x776.png


Disclaimer: You would set it to Vulkan in the video driver entry, then save configuration, then exit Retroarch and start it again.

If your PC (graphics card) is too old to support Vulkan, this might result in Retroarch crashing outright on your next start.

In that case, find the retroarch config file ( h**ps://old.reddit.com/r/RetroArch/comments/9j8g6f/what_is_the_default_install_location_for/ ) - open it with a text editor, search for vulkan and replace it with gl again (or whatever your current default was). Save. And then Retroarch shouldnt crash on restart anymore.

Those are graphics render pipelines. So DirectX, OpenGl, Vulkan, ... if the core is written for Vulkan only - that would be my first guess for why it doesnt work.

If its a hybrid core (written for Vulkan and OpenGL f.e.) it could be, that your graphics card doesnt support Vulkan or the OpenGL version required for that core.

In which case, you'd have to look for an older version of that core, or use a different core entirely.

But the first thing is to try different renderers. So try gl, directx and vulkan. Save config (before exiting), exit retroarch, and restart.
 
Last edited by notimp,

kbf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
1,143
Trophies
0
XP
1,940
Country
Canada
Video driver is set to Vulkan?
67913ecbc2bb518d58a3055d99e8beac4b1f9518_2_1380x776.png


Disclaimer: You would set it to Vulkan in the video driver entry, then save configuration, then exit Retroarch and start it again.

If your PC (graphics card) is too old to support Vulkan, this might result in Retroarch crashing outright on your next start.

In that case, find the retroarch config file ( h**ps://old.reddit.com/r/RetroArch/comments/9j8g6f/what_is_the_default_install_location_for/ ) - open it with a text editor, search for vulkan and replace it with gl again (or whatever your current default was). Save. And then Retroarch shouldnt crash on restart anymore.

Those are graphics render pipelines. So DirectX, OpenGl, Vulkan, ... if the core is written for Vulkan only - that would be my first guess for why it doesnt work.

If its a hybrid core (written for Vulkan and OpenGL f.e.) it could be, that your graphics card doesnt support Vulkan or the OpenGL version required for that core.

In which case, you'd have to look for an older version of that core, or use a different core entirely.

But the first thing is to try different renderers. So try gl, directx and vulkan. Save config (before exiting), exit retroarch, and restart.

My version of RA is newer than yours I think but I'm pretty sure mine is set to GL: https://imgur.com/2OzBJbx

I checked out the .opt file under RetroArch\config. This is what it says: https://pastebin.com/XFzq07xq

My GPU is a GTX 1060 GB if that matters. I've played plenty of other N64 games without the freezing issue. It only seems to happen with Ocarina of Time.

Edit: I switched it from GL to Vulkan and still got the freezing issue. I can hear the games audio but it's just frozen. I've tried using the ParaLLel core but for some reason I'm having an entirely separate issue from Mupen. All my controls work except my analog stick..I'm using a 360 controller, no idea why this happens.
 
Last edited by kbf,

notimp

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2007
Messages
5,777
Trophies
1
XP
4,350
Country
Laos
My version of RA is newer than yours I think but I'm pretty sure mine is set to GL: https://imgur.com/2OzBJbx

I checked out the .opt file under RetroArch\config. This is what it says: https://pastebin.com/XFzq07xq

My GPU is a GTX 1060 GB if that matters. I've played plenty of other N64 games without the freezing issue. It only seems to happen with Ocarina of Time.

Edit: I switched it from GL to Vulkan and still got the freezing issue. I can hear the games audio but it's just frozen. I've tried using the ParaLLel core but for some reason I'm having an entirely separate issue from Mupen. All my controls work except my analog stick..I'm using a 360 controller, no idea why this happens.
I just pulled that image from google. Your version being newer or sporting a different theme shouldnt make any difference.

1060 is definitely new enough for Vulkan.

The only thing I might add is make sure, that you saved the config before exiting Retroarch and restarting. Retroarch has to do a clean start with Vulkan being set as the video driver in that driver section. So changing that 'option' while its booted, is not enough. And if you've booted it and it still shows GL - it means you havent saved the config. :)

Next steps would be to try different roms (only with OOT, or does it happen with all games?).

And/or try newer/older cores:
For Windows 64bit - try this one:
https://buildbot.libretro.com/nightly/windows/x86_64/latest/
( mupen64plus_next_libretro.dll.zip - unzip it and put the core file in the core folder)

For Windows 32bit try the core from here:
https://buildbot.libretro.com/nightly/windows/x86/latest/

If that doesnt work, you can try older cores from here:
https://buildbot.libretro.com/stable/

Also, before you do that, back up the core_options.cfg (or similar (didnt look up the actual file name)), open that up with a text editor and remove all mupen_next related settings. (Although unlikely - maybe there is a conflicting setting in there that causes that behavior). Then save the .cfg file.

And do all the testing with Vulkan being enabled as the video driver. (You can change it back to gl for other cores, but this one wants to run under Vulkan preferably.)

Also where is your screenshot of that version of the core from? And what OS are you on (I presumed Windows). That might give us an idea about whats going on here.. :)

edit: Your graphic card drivers are up to date? (Roughly.) (If you are on a laptop, you might be bound to the manufacturers graphic card drivers.)

edit2: This could be the issue as well:
h**ps://old.reddit.com/r/RetroArch/comments/igslpp/beetle_psx_hw_not_using_correct_gpu/ (If your GPU also comes with integrated graphics. Although I never had this happen on any of my machines.)

edit3: Also make sure shaders are turned off. Look for the shaders option while the game is running,
lower the shader passes to 0 then hit apply,
then restart the game.

edit4: If nothing in here works out, and no one else has an idea what might be causing that behavior, head over to retroarchs own forums and report the behavior. But do the troubleshooting first..
 
Last edited by notimp,

kbf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2008
Messages
1,143
Trophies
0
XP
1,940
Country
Canada
I just pulled that image from google. Your version being newer or sporting a different theme shouldnt make any difference.

1060 is definitely new enough for Vulkan.

The only thing I might add is make sure, that you saved the config before exiting Retroarch and restarting. Retroarch has to do a clean start with Vulkan being set as the video driver in that driver section. So changing that 'option' while its booted, is not enough. And if you've booted it and it still shows GL - it means you havent saved the config. :)

Next steps would be to try different roms (only with OOT, or does it happen with all games?).

And/or try newer/older cores:
For Windows 64bit - try this one:
https://buildbot.libretro.com/nightly/windows/x86_64/latest/
( mupen64plus_next_libretro.dll.zip - unzip it and put the core file in the core folder)

For Windows 32bit try the core from here:
https://buildbot.libretro.com/nightly/windows/x86/latest/

If that doesnt work, you can try older cores from here:
https://buildbot.libretro.com/stable/

Also, before you do that, back up the core_options.cfg (or similar (didnt look up the actual file name)), open that up with a text editor and remove all mupen_next related settings. (Although unlikely - maybe there is a conflicting setting in there that causes that behavior). Then save the .cfg file.

And do all the testing with Vulkan being enabled as the video driver. (You can change it back to gl for other cores, but this one wants to run under Vulkan preferably.)

Also where is your screenshot of that version of the core from? And what OS are you on (I presumed Windows). That might give us an idea about whats going on here.. :)

edit: Your graphic card drivers are up to date? (Roughly.) (If you are on a laptop, you might be bound to the manufacturers graphic card drivers.)

edit2: This could be the issue as well:
h**ps://old.reddit.com/r/RetroArch/comments/igslpp/beetle_psx_hw_not_using_correct_gpu/ (If your GPU also comes with integrated graphics. Although I never had this happen on any of my machines.)

edit3: Also make sure shaders are turned off. Look for the shaders option while the game is running,
lower the shader passes to 0 then hit apply,
then restart the game.

edit4: If nothing in here works out, and no one else has an idea what might be causing that behavior, head over to retroarchs own forums and report the behavior. But do the troubleshooting first..
I updated Mupen through RA's online updater and I haven't had a crash so far. Mine was 2.2 but I updated to 2.3. I haven't had a crash yet but i'll report back if it happens again.
 

notimp

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2007
Messages
5,777
Trophies
1
XP
4,350
Country
Laos
I updated Mupen through RA's online updater and I haven't had a crash so far. Mine was 2.2 but I updated to 2.3. I haven't had a crash yet but i'll report back if it happens again.
So it was a core, and an updated fixed it. Good to know. :)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://i.imgur.com/M6KbNn7.jpeg