Hacking NOT recognised in RCM mode but is in OFW

Status
Not open for further replies.

Athan

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2022
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
19
Country
France
Hi please excuse me if it has already been discussed. So my switch can be recognised when i boot it in OFW as Nintendo Switch but when i want to inject my payload and I put it in RCM no usb sound nothing it just wont recognise it. Before you ask i'm using tegraRCMgui and i have installed the latest driver. Also cheked with 3 cable and i'm pretty sure the problem cant come from it since it's working when i launch it in OFW. If any of you as any idea it would really help 🙏
 

Athan

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2022
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
19
Country
France
Your Nintendo Switch is not hackable then.
Just so you know it already worked before I really have no idea it worked lats month. Then i stopped playing and it shut down 'cause had no battery and now i cant inject the payload
 

Der_Blockbuster

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2016
Messages
864
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
2,603
Country
Germany
Just so you know it already worked before I really have no idea it worked lats month. Then i stopped playing and it shut down 'cause had no battery and now i cant inject the payload
Okay this changes the story.
1. Try on another Computer to make sure its not the pc's fault
2. Maybe you're not really into rcm mode, maybe your jig is broken, maybe your volume up button is broken.
 
  • Like
Reactions: CloudStrife190100

Athan

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2022
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
19
Country
France
Okay this changes the story.
1. Try on another Computer to make sure its not the pc's fault
2. Maybe you're not really into rcm mode, maybe your jig is broken, maybe your volume up button is broken.
My screen stay dark after i use power + volume up (with jig oc) so i assumed it was in RCM is it possible that i'm not in it ?
 

Der_Blockbuster

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2016
Messages
864
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
2,603
Country
Germany
My screen stay dark after i use power + volume up (with jig oc) so i assumed it was in RCM is it possible that i'm not in it ?
Go into a dark room. Power your Switch off, go into rcm. See if the screen backlight lights up. You have to be in a really dark room. If it lights up rcm is working.
You use the jig in the right Joycon?
 

CloudStrife190100

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2021
Messages
225
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
451
Country
United Kingdom
Are you even using one of these?
 

Attachments

  • comprar-rcm-jig-clip-nintendo-switch-barato-switch-repuestos-oferta-mod-center.jpg
    comprar-rcm-jig-clip-nintendo-switch-barato-switch-repuestos-oferta-mod-center.jpg
    30 KB · Views: 17

Athan

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2022
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
19
Country
France
Go into a dark room. Power your Switch off, go into rcm. See if the screen backlight lights up. You have to be in a really dark room. If it lights up rcm is working.
You use the jig in the right Joycon?
so i did as you said and the screen didnt light up BUT if i press power button nothing happen I suppose i'm in RCM
 
  • Like
Reactions: Donnie-Burger

CloudStrife190100

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2021
Messages
225
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
451
Country
United Kingdom
so i did as you said and the screen didnt light up BUT if i press power button nothing happen I suppose i'm in RCM

Have you recently updated atmosphere? If so did you download the new fusee.bin and then sending that payload using tegrarcm?
 

Athan

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2022
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
19
Country
France
Have you recently updated atmosphere? If so did you download the new fusee.bin and then sending that payload using tegrarcm?
I changed nothing since last month when it worked the only thing that happened is the fact that my switch totally discharged
 

tglaria

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2016
Messages
119
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,308
Country
Congo, Democratic Republic of the
¿are we talking windows?
If so, check in "device mamager" if there's any change when you plug the usb cable.

Also, you coild just try in another device (android phone, for example)
 

Athan

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2022
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
19
Country
France
¿are we talking windows?
If so, check in "device mamager" if there's any change when you plug the usb cable.

Also, you coild just try in another device (android phone, for example)
its windows, i'll check in a sec but i already tried with my phone and it didnt work
 

Athan

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2022
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
19
Country
France
¿are we talking windows?
If so, check in "device mamager" if there's any change when you plug the usb cable.

Also, you coild just try in another device (android phone, for example)
Ok so i started my switch with nothing it worked perfectly.
And then i turn it off and go in RCM
 

Attachments

  • Switch OFW.PNG
    Switch OFW.PNG
    6.8 KB · Views: 29
  • Switch RCM.PNG
    Switch RCM.PNG
    62.7 KB · Views: 27

Milenko

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2017
Messages
3,230
Trophies
1
XP
4,306
Country
Australia
Reinstall the drivers, restart your pc, try a different usb port.. a way to make sure it's in rcm is to hold volume with the jig in and instead of pressing power just plug in the AC adapter
 

Athan

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 29, 2022
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
18
XP
19
Country
France
Reinstall the drivers, restart your pc, try a different usb port.. a way to make sure it's in rcm is to hold volume with the jig in and instead of pressing power just plug in the AC adapter
I already reinstalled the driver through tegraRCMgui
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: USB C Female to USB Male Adapter 5Gbps,NIMASO Type C to USB A Charger Cable Adapter,Fast...