Hacking NOOB PARADISE - ask away

GHAM2000

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 9, 2020
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
41
Country
United Kingdom
If u can install bootmii as boot2 that's all you need. Then just have neek on sd card (and usb if using uneek) and it will launch on startup.

If you can't install bootmii as boot2 then you also need priiloader installed and configured to launch bootmii ios at startup. Then just have neek on sd card (and usb if using uneek) and it will launch on startup.

Note you can fully softmods your wii and still do the above, or use modmii's abstinence wizard to launch neek ank keep your wii totally virgin
OK, thanks.

I have hopefully installed neek2o on my sd card after following cyan's guide.

Can only install bootmii as an ios, but I have priiloader. Will try that, and if it gets too complicated or fails then I'll have another look at the abstinence wizard. Cheers.

Edit: Opened bootmii from priiloader and it comes up with a black screen. Is this normal? Do I have to make a dump of my nand and put it somewhere on the sd card, or have I messed something up already?
 
Last edited by GHAM2000,
  • Like
Reactions: jeannotte

XFlak

Wiitired but still kicking
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
11,854
Trophies
2
Age
36
Location
Cyprus, originally from Toronto
Website
modmii.github.io
XP
5,355
Country
Cyprus
Use modmii to set up neek if u need help. First boot make take awhile (5-10 min) especially if booting a fresh/virgin nand

You can either use a nand dump or create a new virgin nand using modmii. If the former, extract the contents of nand.bin using showmiiwads/showmiinand then just save it to the right directory. The directory varies depending on the version and type of neek you build. If unsure just have modmii build everything then swap the nand it built for the one yiur extracted from your dump.
 
Last edited by XFlak,

Tom17205

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 12, 2020
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
13
Country
Antigua and Barbuda
For Mario Kart, is it possible to add custom characters to your game by using the CTGP injection tool? I cannot use riivolution because I do not have my disc with me, only a backup.
 

Schisty

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 25, 2020
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
120
XP
28
Country
China
*Noob alert - another black screen question**

I have used ModMii to mod my Japanese Wii, change the menu language, and install USB-Loader.
I have a HDD formatted to fat32 that I am using for my backup games.
I am using WiiBackup manager to transfer backups to the HDD.
I have tried to load a couple of the games but I get a black screen after one or two of the loading screens, or I get stuck on the "reading disc..." screen.

I had a look through other threads and many suggested changing the Game IOS to 56/57/58 - I don't seem to have these because the loader gives a message asking if I am sure I have these loaded. It then reverts to 200.

I also saw threads suggesting changing the IOS to 250 - that did not work, and another thread saying to try 249 - that is the Game IOS that it was already using.

What other changes or settings need to be made?
 

fst312

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2008
Messages
993
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
New York
XP
1,964
Country
United States
So I was searching on the max capacity a sd card on the Wii can be and I’m seeing it’s 32GB, is this the correct information or can it be higher. I think I read 4.0 update gave it that capacity.
 

ca032769

INFOCOM Collector
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2012
Messages
607
Trophies
0
Location
Riverside, CA
XP
1,393
Country
United States
So I was searching on the max capacity a sd card on the Wii can be and I’m seeing it’s 32GB, is this the correct information or can it be higher. I think I read 4.0 update gave it that capacity.

I've been using a 256GB SDXC for a few years now without any issue. Any system menu 4.0 and over should be able to read it, I'm on 4.3U.

Over the years I've used them all: 32, 64, 128 & 256. In fact I have several modded Wii's sitting around with 128GB chips in them.

I currently have at least 4 of each Wii type, and yes, I'm hording them in case of a Zombie Apocalypse. To be fair, I hoard just about everything & the wife hates it.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20181130_193638570.jpg
    IMG_20181130_193638570.jpg
    1.2 MB · Views: 97
  • IMG_20181130_193609540.jpg
    IMG_20181130_193609540.jpg
    1.3 MB · Views: 121
Last edited by ca032769,

thekarter104

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2013
Messages
1,838
Trophies
0
XP
2,188
Country
United States
Is there a way to convert Nintendo 64 Gameshark to Wii Virtual Console? I want to use some Super Mario 64 Gameshark codes that don't exist on Geckocodes.

Thanks in advance.
 

ABBORANGER0

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
17
Country
Albania
cod black ops one works on dolphin not on my usb loader all the games i have so far work on the loader but this one starts up and gets stuck on trying to load also im super new at this as well also my name is suppose to b nastyorange :( i converted it to wbfs just like all the others does someone know why
 
Last edited by ABBORANGER0,

ca032769

INFOCOM Collector
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2012
Messages
607
Trophies
0
Location
Riverside, CA
XP
1,393
Country
United States
cod black ops one works on dolphin not on my usb loader all the games i have so far work on the loader but this one starts up and gets stuck on trying to load also im super new at this as well also my name is suppose to b nastyorange :( i converted it to wbfs just like all the others does someone know why

I believe this is one of the few titles that requires a CIOS with Base 57. Take a look and see which one your loader is defaulting to, but you're probably using Base 56 in that default CIOS. Depending on how your CIOS are set up just force it over to a CIOS that is using Base 57.

As an example I have mine set up to use IOS247 Base 57 and have Base 56 & Base 58 installed in alternate CIOSs:
IOS249[57] (rev21008 Info: d2x-v8final): Truncha Bug NAND Access USB 2.0
IOS250[56] (rev21008 Info: d2x-v8final): Truncha Bug NAND Access USB 2.0
IOS251[58] (rev21008 Info: d2x-v8final): Truncha Bug NAND Access USB 2.0
 

ABBORANGER0

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
17
Country
Albania
I believe this is one of the few titles that requires a CIOS with Base 57. Take a look and see which one your loader is defaulting to, but you're probably using Base 56 in that default CIOS. Depending on how your CIOS are set up just force it over to a CIOS that is using Base 57.

As an example I have mine set up to use IOS247 Base 57 and have Base 56 & Base 58 installed in alternate CIOSs:
IOS249[57] (rev21008 Info: d2x-v8final): Truncha Bug NAND Access USB 2.0
IOS250[56] (rev21008 Info: d2x-v8final): Truncha Bug NAND Access USB 2.0
IOS251[58] (rev21008 Info: d2x-v8final): Truncha Bug NAND Access USB 2.0
it says im using base 37 slot 49 and (d2x46 or something like that)
 

ca032769

INFOCOM Collector
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2012
Messages
607
Trophies
0
Location
Riverside, CA
XP
1,393
Country
United States
cod black ops one works on dolphin not on my usb loader all the games i have so far work on the loader but this one starts up and gets stuck on trying to load also im super new at this as well also my name is suppose to b nastyorange :( i converted it to wbfs just like all the others does someone know why

Also, should have asked what you're loading it off of?

If it's a flash drive, stop everything & go bang your head on a wall for a few minutes. Flash drives are notorious for causing issues, go purchase a cheap external USB hard drive.

If you're already using an external hard drive, good job. Refer to my earlier comment about the CIOS Slot and Base that's probably causing your issue.
 
  • Like
Reactions: jeannotte

ca032769

INFOCOM Collector
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2012
Messages
607
Trophies
0
Location
Riverside, CA
XP
1,393
Country
United States
it says im using base 37 slot 49 and (d2x46 or something like that)

Hmm, without going to too much trouble looking that up it sounds to me like you might have an out to date mod on your Wii. You'll still need Base 57 installed into one of the CIOS Slots for COD to work and then point your loader to that Slot.

You could post a full system check so we could pick it apart - Here's the link on how to do that: https://gbatemp.net/threads/posting-a-system-check.300279/

If it is an old setup I'd recommend re-modding the Wii using ModMii which would make sure everything is completely up to date - Link here: https://gbatemp.net/threads/modmii-for-windows-official-support-topic.207126/

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

d2x v6 and revision21006

Yes that's a little old, but should work if you already have Base 57 installed into IOS249[57] or IOS250[57]. If you do you'll need to point the loader in it's settings to use it for COD.

If you can upload a system check I'd be able to see everything installed and where.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

d2x v6 and revision21006

Here are a couple compatibility lists that tell you which games have issues and what is needed to fix them:

Game Compatibility Table for USB/SD Loading: https://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/USB_Game_Compatibility_Table

Problematic disc based games: https://github.com/davebaol/d2x-cios/wiki/Problematic-disc-based-games
 
Last edited by ca032769,

ABBORANGER0

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
17
Country
Albania
d2x v6 and revision21006
ty ive been trying to figure this out for like three days it works now.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

ty ive been trying to figure this out for like three days it works now.
i will however have to bang my head on a wall becuase i dont want to waist money on one
 
  • Like
Reactions: ca032769

ca032769

INFOCOM Collector
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2012
Messages
607
Trophies
0
Location
Riverside, CA
XP
1,393
Country
United States
ty ive been trying to figure this out for like three days it works now.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


i will however have to bang my head on a wall becuase i dont want to waist money on one

It's ok, I've used San Disk flash drives many times without any issues, but 90% of the time an issue comes down to using a flash drive.

Glad to hear you were able to get it working.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

NNN1590

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 9, 2020
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
59
Country
Japan
Sorry I posted to the wrong place

Is there way to open/save gamecube bca animation(not copy protection) on GNU/Linux?

I found it on Japanese version of Mario Kart: Double Dash!!: GM4J01.iso/P-GM4J/files/ARAM.arc/aram/driveranm/*/*.bca
Magic number(?): J3D1bca1
There is "ANF1" text in the file.

But I don't know how to open it.
View attachment 209409
Sorry for my bad English.
 
Last edited by NNN1590,

SuperMarioBrosWiiheeeeeee

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 22, 2019
Messages
55
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
231
Country
United States
Hi, I'm trying to load wii game wads off the wii home, but it says i need a cios or ios 58 with ahb access. I already installed cios58 so what do i do? Usbloadergx works fine if I load the whole program.
 

Kazekai

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2013
Messages
189
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
412
Country
United States
Hello. :) I have a strange question that probably goes in here for how absurd it is.

I hacked my wii over 7 years ago.

I have no idea where the original file backups for it are so I can't unbrick it if it ever bricks.

I am afraid to touch or do anything with it at all.

I've been reading a lot online about how the only way to get a hacked wii to play Nintendo ISOs is to use something called nintendont though, and it seems like some new homebrew entirely? Can I safely install that, even without the wii's old backups?

Also, I've forgotten entirely how to load .wbfs files but apparently a FAT32 isn't gonna work for me since metroid prime trilogy is too big to stuff on it. Can I just move the entire folder to a bigger NTFS HDD or does it need to be FAT32?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol