NOOB PARADISE - ask away

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by richglix, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. alexander1970

    alexander1970 GBA Fan

    Member
    10
    Nov 8, 2018
    Austria
    Austria

    I would still recommend to try an HDD please.:)
     
    sonicrings likes this.
  2. sonicrings

    sonicrings GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    6
    Oct 7, 2012
    Canada
    Johto
    Okay, I'll try my main Wii's HDD for the sake of testing. If it works I'll know there's nothing I can do at least.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It crashed on the 3rd attempt to launch Sonic Colors from my HDD. So it looks like it's a Wii problem, and not the fact that I'm using a USB.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  3. alexander1970

    alexander1970 GBA Fan

    Member
    10
    Nov 8, 2018
    Austria
    Austria
    Thank you,that is very kind of you.:)
    I really would not insist if it was not necessary because in many cases it worked.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    You have tried really everthing but maybe other users who read this have maybe other solutions.
    Please Do not give up yet, maybe there are tips and advice or a solution from them.:)
     
    sonicrings likes this.
  4. sonicrings

    sonicrings GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    6
    Oct 7, 2012
    Canada
    Johto
    I thank you very much for your help thus far! Hopefully someone can help me fix this once and for all. Fingers crossed!
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  5. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    22
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    don't restore cIOS to look like the old wii.
    The new setup is better (with base57 in slot249 instead of 250).
    both Wii have the same cIOS version (v8 final), so both are identical.

    like he said, the issue is probably the flashdrive.
    Old flasdrive (and maybe old wii apparently?) have better compatibility.
    use a real external HDD instead.

    if you really insist on using flashdrive, you'll have to format it to WBFS format (old deprecated), but you'll use it only for wii games, no gamecube or other homebrew.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Aug 1, 2019
    alexander1970 and sonicrings like this.
  6. sonicrings

    sonicrings GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    6
    Oct 7, 2012
    Canada
    Johto
    Actually, I've already tried my HDD, and it did not change anything. I experienced the same issue I was getting with the flash drive. What do you think about that?
     
  7. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    22
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    I edited my post after reading about your hdd.
    I move it here :

    edit:
    ah, didn't read the last page before posting.
    I see it crashes with hdd while playing or at launch?
    hmm, then I'm not sure what the problem is. setup and loaders are usually not responsible for crashes while playing (except very specific settings). unless you installed v10r53 instead of v8 final.

    if it's while playing :
    You should also verify your ISO is still good (wiibackupmanager>sha1 option on that game). if it's green it's good. if red, it's corrupted/bad.
    You can also check if you enabled "emuNAND save" option by mistake, some games don't work with that option. (settings>loader settings)

    If it's at launch :
    not sure either. maybe the drive had issue initializing but I find it strange that it works sometime.
    if it's not initialized, it's usually waiting on the 20sec hdd init screen, and/or you don't see the game list. if you see a game then the drive is initialized.
    if it doesn't launch, it's usually wrong usb port (but then it wouldn't work at all), cIOS not compatible with that drive (same, wouldn't work at all), wrong cIOS or setting (but would always act the same without editing the settings)

    finally, if your drive is a Toshiba, it can act like a flashdrive and have the same problems.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Aug 1, 2019
    sonicrings likes this.
  8. sonicrings

    sonicrings GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    6
    Oct 7, 2012
    Canada
    Johto
    It only crashes at launch, never while playing.
    I've just verified the .wbfs format game, Sonic Colors, and it's green.
    Whenever I get a crash, it's usually preceded by Wii Flow taking abnormally longer to start. And when I start the game, the loading bar hangs at 10% for about 5 seconds before completing and the Wii hanging on a black screen before finally showing the error message.

    The HDD I use is a WD myBook, externally powered, plugged into the correct USB port (the port closest to the rubber foot).
     
  9. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    22
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    your setup and hdd seem fine.
    it's strange that it can take some time to load, and that's when the drive doesn't work.

    I have a HDD (seagate freeagent go, selfpowered) which had a similar issue with nintendont. the IOS58 and nintendont method of initializing the drive sometime ended with a different (wrong? raw?) disc interface, not recognized as a seagate hdd anymore.
    Maybe you have the same issue?
    Wiiflow uses IOS58 by default, and maybe it's a bug in IOS58? powering off the console and trying again fixed the issue, that wasn't a bug in nintendont.

    Did you try to change the loader's IOS to 249 (or 250), actually use the slot where you have "base 57" for both loader's IOS and game's IOS.

    If you try usbloadergx, I changed the default IOS to 58 on r1272, if you use that version revert the Loader's IOS from 58 to your cIOS slot instead.
     
    Last edited by Cyan, Aug 1, 2019
    sonicrings likes this.
  10. sonicrings

    sonicrings GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    6
    Oct 7, 2012
    Canada
    Johto
    Ah, I see. I use Wii Flow Mastermod 1054. How would I go about changing the IOS the loader uses?

    EDIT: I found the setting on the second page of the settings, I've forced it to IOS 250 but I still get the same crashing.

    EDIT 2: Same result with setting it to 249. It should also be noted that the Homebrew Channel itself also takes abnormally long to start before the final game launch that causes the Wii to crash.

    Later today I'll try plugging the drive cable back in and see if that somehow fixes this. Otherwise, I haven't the faintest clue as to what more I could do.
     
    Last edited by sonicrings, Aug 1, 2019
  11. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    22
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    sometime, very rarely, the cable itself could be faulty.
    I've seen users reporting that using another (smaller) cable fixed their problem.
    or maybe that's a hdd problem? do you have any other hdd to test?
     
    sonicrings likes this.
  12. sonicrings

    sonicrings GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    6
    Oct 7, 2012
    Canada
    Johto
    I don't have other hdds to test, but I have 5 other Wiis to test. So far I've confirmed that 2 of them do not behave the way my drive-less Wii does, including my main Wii which had been using the HDD for over 5 years now. I don't find it necessary to test the other 3 Wiis tbh, but if you insist I do, I'll test them tomorrow. Let me know.

    Just to clarify, I was talking about plugging in the disc drive cable back in, not hard drive. If you saw my initial post, I had an image showing which cable I unplugged.
    If you were referring to the silver ribbon cable being faulty, perhaps I did not plug it in all the way, so it's worth checking that too.
     
    Last edited by sonicrings, Aug 1, 2019
  13. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    22
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    ahh, sorry, I took the conversation in the middle (alexander summoned me few post above and I've read from his message talking about "flashdrive not working") and I didn't see you had a Wii without Disc drive.
    That's probably your problem. I thought missing drive would completely prevent game launching. apparently you can do it randomly?
     
  14. sonicrings

    sonicrings GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    6
    Oct 7, 2012
    Canada
    Johto
    Ah, I suggest you to please look at my initial post here: https://gbatemp.net/threads/noob-paradise-ask-away.131884/page-711#post-8739128

    I left the big silver ribbon cable plugged in along with 2 other small ribbon cables, and only unplugged the one cable in the spoilered image which I assume controls the motors for inserting/ejecting discs. Therefore I think I have the drive controller plugged in, which is the requirement. Correct me if I'm wrong about the cable I unplugged.
     
  15. Cyan

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Global Moderator
    22
    Oct 27, 2002
    France
    Engine room, learning
    well, I don't know anything about hardware and missing drives.
    apparently you know more than me, and you got a quote from tswntk who knows better and mentioned you need at least the control board connected.
    that's as much I can help, sorry.

    edit:
    ah, you can try to put one working disc drive from another Wii in this wii, and see if it fix your issue.
    it'll mean the problem is really the missing disc access.
    if it's still happening, it means it's another problem.
     
  16. sonicrings

    sonicrings GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    6
    Oct 7, 2012
    Canada
    Johto
    I can actually just plug the disc drive back in, no need for swapping drives. The problem with this drive is the plastic mechanism that seats the disc once inserted. Everything motorized works, and it can read discs, but the plastic piece that seats the disc doesn't work. It needs a little manual help that I can provide with my fingers when the Wii is open.

    Therefore, the drive should work perfectly fine as long as no discs are involved. The Wii should detect it as plugged in and working just fine with no disc in.

    I'll post back in maybe a dozen or so hours with my progress!
     
  17. frog27

    frog27 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 1, 2019
    United States
    Hello all,

    I installed Priiloader the other day and now can't access my system menu. I found a couple of solutions to the problem but none of them quite matched because I don't have internet access and I do have access to the Homebrew channel. It seems like I just need to install the system menu wad somehow but I wasn't sure if I could do that without removing Priiloader.

    Also a lot of topics on this issue were from before 4.3 was hackable so I was just wondering if anyone had more current info. Thanks for any help.
     
  18. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend

    Member
    18
    May 11, 2008
    United States
    What happens when you boot the Wii? What happens when you hold the Reset button?
     
  19. frog27

    frog27 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 1, 2019
    United States
    Booting the Wii goes straight into Priiloader, holding the reset button does the same, no changes.

    When I hit the system menu button I get an error message that says "error autobooting systemmenu"
     
  20. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend

    Member
    18
    May 11, 2008
    United States
    Reinstalling the system menu WAD will overwrite Priiloader, so you need to proceed carefully. If you mess up, you won't have Priiloader to save you. Installing Priiloader is unlikely to cause this kind of problem. What did you do beforehand that likely led to this issue? Did you enable any of the hacks in Priiloader?

    If you have access to the Homebrew Channel, follow this guide to post a sysCheck:
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/posting-a-system-check.300279/

    Also, do you have bootmii installed as boot2?
     
Loading...