Noob in modchip and English :P

Discussion in 'Introductions' started by Blad01, Feb 2, 2008.

Feb 2, 2008
  1. Blad01
    OP

    Newcomer Blad01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    France
    Hello all !

    I'm a French player, and I won't hide that i came here mainly for SSBB [​IMG]

    For this point and for my english, please forgive me [​IMG]

    I don't know very well the world of modchips, but i would like to install a Yaosm on my Wii. Is it better than Wiikey ?

    I whish you a lot of pleasure with your Wii ! ^^

    [PS: In the title : "Perfect" in place of "parfait", excuse-me ^^"]
     
  2. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    What is your chipset?
     
  3. CockroachMan

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    At least you admit it [​IMG]

    First you need to know if your Wii is a D2C or D2A/D2B.. Wiikey and Yaosm doesn't work on D2C Wiis..

    Bienvenue!
     
  4. Blad01
    OP

    Newcomer Blad01 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    France
    My chipset seems to be a GC2-DMS, according to this link : Nintendo-Scene

    Thans for your welcome [​IMG] And CockroachMan, it's pretty cool to read a french word from a bresilian ^^ Unfortunately, i don't how to say "thank you" in portuguese ^^ (obrigado ?).

    If someone could tell me what is the best between Wiikey and Yaosm, it would be cool ! [​IMG]
     
  5. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Yaosm has more features I believe. And it's also open source, so if you can program PICs then it's a good solution.
    Of course, you can buy chips with YAOSM already programmed on, it'd probably be cheaper too.
     
  6. Clxmj

    Newcomer Clxmj Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How do you know for definite what chipset you've got, i used the link to put my details in, but i wanna make sure.. just so i knows..
     

Share This Page