1. Alex4nder001

    Alex4nder001 Part-time thug
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2017
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How do I shrink the internal memory partition and expand the FAT32 partition?
     
  2. pcwizard7

    pcwizard7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    765
    Country:
    Australia
  3. hugofthunder

    hugofthunder Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hello, if I use SX OS does it mean I just need to boot Hekate first off SX OS then from there boot Android?
     
  4. hugofthunder

    hugofthunder Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Philippines
    Thank you OP! Got mine working :)
     
  5. pcwizard7

    pcwizard7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    765
    Country:
    Australia
    you can launch sxos from hekate if need be just open the hekate.ini file and make copy of the ATMOSPHERE Entry and make look like this and add the sx loader payload to payloads folder

    [SXOS]
    payload=bootloader/payloads/sx_Loader.bin
    icon= ( OP)
    []
     
  6. hugofthunder

    hugofthunder Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Philippines
    Thanks for this, I might not actually need this as I have two cards, one with SX and the other with Android. What I do is boot SX first, then launch Hekate, then Android.
     
  7. VuuI

    VuuI GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Belgium
    Sorry if this has been asked before.

    I installed Joycon fix (modified it a bit so it matches Xbox inputs rather than Nintendo) but my Thumbsticks are not analog, it's all or nothing, is that normal?
    also, do Joycons charge when in their rails?
     
  8. AkGBA

    AkGBA Nope
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    France
    1. Yes, it's normal. Will be improved in next betas.

    2. Yes, it's normal. Joycons can only charge in their rails on Horizon.
     
  9. AkGBA

    AkGBA Nope
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    France
  10. DaManWitDaPlan

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason after flashing the reboot2payload zip, the app doesn't seem to be installed anywhere in Lineage. Any idea why that might be the case? I'd really like to be able to return to hekate without reflashing every reboot. Thanks!
     
  11. Zeryac

    Zeryac Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    France
    I finished the installation but I can't pass the lock screen. It's like the tactile doesn't work. Is this normal or should I try installing it again ?
    EDIT : I passed the lock screen but every touch make the system freezes for 20 seconds and make system apps not responding. It's not as usable as in videos that can be found so I was wondering if it was normal. My SD card is a Sandisk Extreme
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2019
  12. javicrazy

    javicrazy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Spain
    Anyone tried Stadia for Android on Switch?
     
  13. Tiagomcs20

    Tiagomcs20 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Portugal
    Well ive been using this for a while now, i mostly use it to play my streamed games from my desktop. I use both Nvidia Shield App and Steam App and they work very well.
    This android has many bugs but nothing too serious.
    Here are some tips for newcomers for switch´s Android:
    - Switch does not detect if switch is charging (But it is so dont panic);
    - Touch pad sometimes double taps automatically, like when typing;
    - When you´ve finished using the switch, my advice is to turn it off or charge at dock as it consumes a lot of battery even with screen off;
    - To make the change between the android and CFW easier i use and recommend a RCM Injector (Bought mine on AliExpress).

    The first time i left my switch with android running during night time, on the next morning i thought i had bricked my switch. It was not turning on, no signal, nothing. Left it charging for an hour and then booted to RCM. Conclusion: Android consumes a lot of resources compared to the Switch firmware when in sleep mode. Just sharing this story so you dont freak out :lol::lol:

    Have fun guys B-)
     
  14. lemueldave

    lemueldave Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    If I used a 16gb image in my 32 gb sd card, how can I access it in my Android? I don't know how. My android works fine, but it seems like the 16gb free space is now wasted?
     
  15. Tiagomcs20

    Tiagomcs20 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Portugal
    What do you mean? I think that using a 16Gb image your available space on your 32GB sd card will be 16GB, thats what the android will recognize. Don't you have something like 16GB available when in android?
     
  16. tabzer

    tabzer GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2019
    Messages:
    493
    Country:
    Japan
    You have to use a partition manager to extend the partition to use the rest of the space. GParted works for sure.
     
  17. Novacula

    Novacula Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for this info
     
  18. HaloBenish

    HaloBenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Canada
    Got into TWRP holding volume +, did everything in there, powered down, powered back to hekate, choose Switchroot Android again (this time no volume +) and I've been on a black screen for 20 min. Do I need to reflash the img to sd card in eetcher after resetting partitions to normal? Can I fix otherwise??

    EDIT: Fixed without reflashing pretty sure
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2020
  19. theartist8

    theartist8 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Poland
    Hello guys,
    I got two sd cards (One with Android other with CFW), Android Works fine, but when i try to boot the sd card with CFW it wont load (got a black screen).
    I inject the payload fusee-primary successfully...can anyone help?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Friendly], LineageOS, tutorial