Tutorial NOOB friendly guide to Downgrading your 3DS (From FW <10.7!!)

Didja downgrade successfully from 10.4/10.5/10.6 ?

  • O3ds yes

    Votes: 137 41.6%
  • O3ds no

    Votes: 18 5.5%
  • New 3DS yes

    Votes: 128 38.9%
  • New 3DS no

    Votes: 18 5.5%
  • I'll wait until yls8/smea releases an entrypoint for me

    Votes: 73 22.2%

  • Total voters
    329

TheHaxForU

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2012
Messages
187
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
226
Country
United States
Oot3dHax's payload is version-specific. Once you downgrade, you need the payload for the downgraded firmware instead of for the original firmware. It's a good idea to have a second entrypoint for the downgrade process if your regular entrypoint is OoT3D.

(Hey, can we get that information added to the instructions?)
thanks ive got it all figured out now :]
 

NintroPower

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 17, 2015
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
81
Country
United States
I getting errors! I'm trying this on my New 3DS 10.7 with SMDhax and I checked my files in SafesysUpdater and then when I launch sysUpdater I get a black screen or the cannot get CIA infomations. Safesysupdater also says HAX INTI do I need to use a different entry point like OOThax?
 

pokota

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 14, 2016
Messages
30
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
122
Country
United States
I getting errors! I'm trying this on my New 3DS 10.7 with SMDhax and I checked my files in SafesysUpdater and then when I launch sysUpdater I get a black screen or the cannot get CIA infomations. Safesysupdater also says HAX INTI do I need to use a different entry point like OOThax?
According to the first post, SMDHax won't work with this.

Be aware that your OoT3dhax entry point is firmware-dependent and you'll need to change your entry payload to account for the downgraded version (meaning "don't use the 10.7 OoTHax save file to try and enter from 9.2 firmware"). If you have a physical card, that's your best bet for having an available entry point all the way through the process.
 

Nelkia

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
143
Country
Gambia, The
Hello, first of all thank you for your newbie friendly guide. I am trying to downgrade my n3ds. I have the version 9.4 on my N3ds ant want to downgrade it to 9.2. my problem is either i am getting a blackscreen entering the sYsupdatwe or i am getting the error "failes to get cia info" i tried it with webhax, menuhax and ninjhax (ninjacube on skY3ds). 80% of the time im getting the blackscreen.
 

Salamencizer

Cute Hot Whatever
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
802
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
In your heart
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
698
Country
India
Hello, first of all thank you for your newbie friendly guide. I am trying to downgrade my n3ds. I have the version 9.4 on my N3ds ant want to downgrade it to 9.2. my problem is either i am getting a blackscreen entering the sYsupdatwe or i am getting the error "failes to get cia info" i tried it with webhax, menuhax and ninjhax (ninjacube on skY3ds). 80% of the time im getting the blackscreen.
Are you using SafeSysUpdater first? Do you have a folder called 'updates' (and not 'update' or 'downgrades') on the root of your SD Card?
 

Nelkia

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
143
Country
Gambia, The
So i started safeSysUpdater and it tells me everything is fine with my updates. So do i have to do SafeSysUpdater first everytime i restart my n3ds and then sysupdater? Well "failled to load Cia information" again lets try for more.

I am using the sysUpdater 0.4.2b
 
Last edited by Nelkia,

Salamencizer

Cute Hot Whatever
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
802
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
In your heart
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
698
Country
India
So i started safeSysUpdater and it tells me everything is fine with my updates. So do i have to do SafeSysUpdater first everytime i restart my n3ds and then sysupdater? Well "failled to load Cia information" again lets try for more.

I am using the sysUpdater 0.4.2b
Hmmm try downloading the latest one
Or try PlaiSysUpdater
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nelkia

Nelkia

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
143
Country
Gambia, The
Hey so I am back with some news. I tried out the PlaiSysUpdater and well it worked i guess. I mean i am at 9.2-20U. But my Problem is. The Downgrade didnt go 100%, it told me that i have a problem or smthign and need to reboot my n3ds. So i did and got blackscreen, i had to get out my sd card and boot without it so i had to make the theme. now im using the DowngradeChecker and this is what it tells me:

Checking installed titles...
Title ID 0x000400300000b902
Extra title
Title ID 0x0004013820000002
Expected Version 0x42e0
Installed version 0x4706
Complete
Checking missing titles...
Complete
Press (A) to continue


So do i need to start the PlaiSysUpdater again and downgrade again?
 

Salamencizer

Cute Hot Whatever
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
802
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
In your heart
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
698
Country
India
Hey so I am back with some news. I tried out the PlaiSysUpdater and well it worked i guess. I mean i am at 9.2-20U. But my Problem is. The Downgrade didnt go 100%, it told me that i have a problem or smthign and need to reboot my n3ds. So i did and got blackscreen, i had to get out my sd card and boot without it so i had to make the theme. now im using the DowngradeChecker and this is what it tells me:

Checking installed titles...
Title ID 0x000400300000b902
Extra title
Title ID 0x0004013820000002
Expected Version 0x42e0
Installed version 0x4706
Complete
Checking missing titles...
Complete
Press (A) to continue


So do i need to start the PlaiSysUpdater again and downgrade again?
Its not clear what you're trying to say
There is a downgrade check log in its folder. can you attach it here please?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Nelkia

Nelkia

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
143
Country
Gambia, The
I guess you mean the check.log file in the 3ds/downgrade_check foldger right?

Title ID 0x000400300000b902
Extra title
Title ID 0x0004013820000002
Expected version 0x42e0
Installed version 0x4706

That is the same i posted before.
Back to my Problem. I am not sure if i did it right that i got to 9.2-20U.
I got a Blackscreen saying i need to reboot my N3ds...( click the power button bla bla... if thats not working i should write to support).
And this is what downgrade_check is telling me and I am not sure if i did it right or wrong.
Thank you anyways for your effort you did a big progress in my desperation :)
 

Salamencizer

Cute Hot Whatever
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
802
Trophies
0
Age
21
Location
In your heart
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
698
Country
India
I guess you mean the check.log file in the 3ds/downgrade_check foldger right?

Title ID 0x000400300000b902
Extra title
Title ID 0x0004013820000002
Expected version 0x42e0
Installed version 0x4706

That is the same i posted before.
Back to my Problem. I am not sure if i did it right that i got to 9.2-20U.
I got a Blackscreen saying i need to reboot my N3ds...( click the power button bla bla... if thats not working i should write to support).
And this is what downgrade_check is telling me and I am not sure if i did it right or wrong.
Thank you anyways for your effort you did a big progress in my desperation :)
Okay, try running PlaiSysUpdater again.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Glad I got xkeys on my 360 slim when I did
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    OG Xbox.... I feel like most of those games had PC ports though too
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Most dead but still some good exclusives like Breakdown that you can't emulate to this day
    Gift
  • Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    And yeah I was reading about that today. Supposedly the 360 plays OG Xbox games pretty well

    And yeahp -_- I have been messing with AetherSX and it's gotten some good ground on PS2 emulation :) I can play Roadkill with it now
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I just love og Xbox so much more you can do than with a freemcboot Ps2 card
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    That's true, but the PS3 is pretty dope too. It'd be nice to see someone build an improved emulator for PSP and PS1/2 for the Slim models
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    360 can run og Xbox but wouldn't work with my xkeys guess it has extra security where it looks for separate folder codes from the DVD drive or something
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Yeah, you're supposed to flash the drive itself apparently
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Xkeys just tricks it easier with 360isos
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    I don't keep my browser history otherwise I'd probably drop you a link to what I was reading. You're supposed to patch the OG Xbox games to work with a modded 360
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Yeah but my DVD drive is just flashed not jagged xkeys just allows you to run the iso externally from a USB source
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    It's probably not as simple as PSX2PSP type patching though... so idk
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Oh so it's like a hardware vm drive?
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Yeah it's just a pcb you snap in no solder needed
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Drop the eeprom on a microsd and done
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Interesting
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Pretty rare these days
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    It just made more sense to buy a $50 og Xbox I could fix then a $150 jtag system
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Yeah :/ I bet there's just a lot of people holding onto that stuff tight- or -... maybe a lot of it is tossed too

    And see? xD that's like the exact tradition hardware vs. emulation debate right there
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    In some cases- it's just easier and better quality to have the hardware still
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    For sure it can run more flawless on original hardware
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    At the same time- I like having everything on my phone with the ability to HDMI it all to a big screen anyway too though
    Gift
  • SacredMilkOG @ SacredMilkOG:
    Not sure I can have one without the other
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    That's why if the switch ever does get hacked to hell and Nintendo sues whoever I'd probably buy one
    Gift
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: That's why if the switch ever does get hacked to hell and Nintendo sues whoever I'd probably buy one