nogc = 0 not working Atmos 1.2.4

KiwiSwitcher

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2019
Messages
63
Trophies
0
XP
193
Country
New Zealand
Hi peeps,

I know this has come up before with other people but I've started a new thread here since my case may be limited to my individual circumstances...

Just updated to Atmos 1.2.4 and I'm getting the "no game cartridge" error. I've checked and my BCT.ini file DOES have nogc = 0 in it - so why's it not working this time?

I boot using Fusee, not Hekate.

One thing I did differently than usual - I installed sigpatches from this thread:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/sigpatches-for-atmosphere-hekate-fss0-fusee-package3.571543/
which has patches for both Hekate and Fusee users, combined in one zip file... rather than just getting the Fusee only patches. The thread said it should cover both types of people, and so far the rest of my switch is working.

Here's a copy of the contents of my BCT.ini file:

BCT0
[stage1]
stage2_path = atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
stage2_mtc_path = atmosphere/fusee-mtc.bin
stage2_addr = 0xF0000000
stage2_entrypoint = 0xF0000000
nogc = 0

[stratosphere]
; To force-enable nogc, add nogc = 1
; To force-disable nogc, add nogc = 0

; To opt out of using Atmosphere's NCM reimplementation, add disable_ncm = 1


Am I missing something here?
Thanks!
 

thesjaakspoiler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2018
Messages
517
Trophies
0
Age
122
XP
691
Country
Afghanistan
I think you should put 'nogc = 0' under the '[stratosphere]' line.
Because it is a setting for 'stratosphere' and not 'stage1'.
 

devilblue1997

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 27, 2017
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
249
Country
Spain
I don't know what's the problem but I put the stratosphere file with nogc = 0 in the config folder of atmosphere and it keep don't working
 

Badablek

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
410
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
1,885
Country
France
Stratosphere.ini gird on ROOT of SD

what are you talking about ? and why are you quoting me (talking about HEKATE_IPL.INI) to talk about stratosphere.ini ?

and BTW stratosphere.ini goes to atmosphere\config, should I say : RTFM ?
(from the original developers of Atmosphere....)

This is the configuration file used by fusée for configuring user-space system modules. This file is located under the /atmosphere/config/ folder on your SD card and a default template can be found inside the /atmosphere/config_templates/ folder.


the only Atmosphere INI file that goes to the root of the SD Card is exosphere.ini, and nothing else !

This is the configuration file used by exosphère. This file is located in the root of your SD card and a default template can be found inside the /atmosphere/config_templates/ folder.


finally, the OP and devilblue1997 have solved the problem by following whats was said in this thread...so, what the point of your quote/"answer" ?
 
Last edited by Badablek,

impeeza

¡Kabito!
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2011
Messages
759
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
1,157
Country
Colombia
Yes my bad, I get confused between stratosphere.ini & exosphere.ini

for clarify, (and my mind seek) the file SD:/atmosphere/config/stratosphere.ini has to contain:

Code:
[stratosphere]
nogc = 1

Where:
; To force-enable nogc, add nogc = 1
; To force-disable nogc, add nogc = 0

Am I correct?
 
Last edited by impeeza,

Tanro

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2015
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
96
Country
United States
after you change the .ini file, do you need to update firmware? Reboot?

I changed the .ini and the cart slot is still dead.
 

urherenow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
3,952
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Japan
XP
2,486
Country
United States
after you change the .ini file, do you need to update firmware? Reboot?

I changed the .ini and the cart slot is still dead.
yes, you need to reboot. How did you change the file? ftpd? Don't know of any other way to change it without booting into nyx or removing the sd... in which case you'd have to reload your cfw...

either way, do you think it was faster to ask that and wait for an answer, than to simply try? You could have used either reboot to payload, or payload launcher, so it's not like you needed a jig handy (assuming you made the edit with the card still in your Switch).
 
Last edited by urherenow,
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

Tanro

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2015
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
96
Country
United States
yes, you need to reboot. How did you change the file? ftpd? Don't know of any other way to change it without booting into nyx or removing the sd... in which case you'd have to reload your cfw...

either way, do you think it was faster to ask that and wait for an answer, than to simply try? You could have used either reboot to payload, or payload launcher, so it's not like you needed a jig handy (assuming you made the edit with the card still in your Switch).
Well its still not working, so I dont know how the shit you are supposed to get the card slot to update and burn the damn fuses. I dont know why the fuck atmosphere would think its a good idea to just disable the card slot, especially when so many people seem to have issues making it work correctly again.
 

TunaKetchup

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2018
Messages
568
Trophies
0
Age
53
XP
1,550
Country
Vietnam
Well its still not working, so I dont know how the shit you are supposed to get the card slot to update and burn the damn fuses. I dont know why the fuck atmosphere would think its a good idea to just disable the card slot, especially when so many people seem to have issues making it work correctly again.
https://rentry.org/DisableNOGC

Half the problem is people following outdated guides.
 

Chaosta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2020
Messages
293
Trophies
0
XP
239
Country
United States
Well its still not working, so I dont know how the shit you are supposed to get the card slot to update and burn the damn fuses. I dont know why the fuck atmosphere would think its a good idea to just disable the card slot, especially when so many people seem to have issues making it work correctly again.
quit updating in syscfw.. always update in stock ofw to burn gc fuses(when applicable). you can fix yours by waiting for the next ofw update and updating in stock ofw.
 

urherenow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
3,952
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Japan
XP
2,486
Country
United States
quit updating in syscfw.. always update in stock ofw to burn gc fuses(when applicable). you can fix yours by waiting for the next ofw update and updating in stock ofw.
not necessary. If the latest firmware is installed, you simply need to boot OFW, and the fuses will be burned. This is why autonogc was created in the first place.
 

Chaosta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2020
Messages
293
Trophies
0
XP
239
Country
United States
not necessary. If the latest firmware is installed, you simply need to boot OFW, and the fuses will be burned. This is why autonogc was created in the first place.
if you have to boot stock ofw anyway to burn the fuses then you might as well update in stock ofw. not necessary to update in cfw and risk nintendo logging you plus literally no reason to preserve fuses these days.
 
  • Like
Reactions: urherenow

urherenow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
3,952
Trophies
1
Age
45
Location
Japan
XP
2,486
Country
United States
if you have to boot stock ofw anyway to burn the fuses then you might as well update in stock ofw. not necessary to update in cfw and risk nintendo logging you plus literally no reason to preserve fuses these days.
Yea, I meant it's not necessary to wait for a new firmware update. Simply boot ofw and the fuses will be burned to the proper number. That solves the OP's issue, assuming the location and name of the .ini entry are correct (i.e. nogc or autonogc...).
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,042
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,392
Country
United States
Well its still not working, so I dont know how the shit you are supposed to get the card slot to update and burn the damn fuses. I dont know why the fuck atmosphere would think its a good idea to just disable the card slot, especially when so many people seem to have issues making it work correctly again.
How do you launch Atmosphere? Using Hekate or fusee?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Stay frosty