NoFlashme Lite Released

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Arm73, Jan 10, 2007.

Jan 10, 2007

NoFlashme Lite Released by Arm73 at 5:20 PM (3,623 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Arm73
    OP

    Member Arm73 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Zurich
    Country:
    Italy
    According to THIS SITE , noflashme lite has been released.
    I already downloaded it but I didn't try it yet.
    It might be usefull for people moving to slot-1 solution and do not need flashme anymore !
     
  2. Kaphis

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    yea this was all over scdev.org the other day~

    from what I gather, it works and someone have tested it already
     
  3. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    About time a no flashme was released for the DS lite. Handy if you want to flash back if your getting a slot 1 solution. Don't forget though flashme gives you some protection against any viruses. Even though nothings shown up on the DS for a long time, but you never know. Anyone know why this file is twice as big as the Flashme v7 file?
     
  4. CrEsPo

    Member CrEsPo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not looking to flash back my NDS Lite, but wondering if this fixes the issue with Picochat crashing?
     
  5. cieplowski

    Newcomer cieplowski Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I tried it earlier and YES it does fix the issue with Picochat. My daughters DSLite also crashed when going in to Setup after running noflashme, this is also resolved.

    You may need this (to remove Flashme) if you ever move to a slot 1 only solution and want to have a slot 2 card in place also as I could never get the DSLite to boot to slot 1 it always booted to slot 2 if both media were inserted. This was no good when running the M3DS Simply and M3Lite together.
     
  6. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't know how the m3 lite works but with the supercard you just keep your finger on select when you boot up. It should then go straight to the slot 1 solution. I hope the people that manufacture the flash carts will give you the option on the firmware of booting to the flash cart when switching on with a few buttons pressed. Thats how you booted to the supercard originally.
     
  7. invaderrj

    Newcomer invaderrj Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hey I was wondering if this had to be run from a slot 2 device, a slot 1 device, or if it really didnt matter. For those of you who have used it and it worked what type of device did you run it from?
     
  8. 5uck3rpunch

    Member 5uck3rpunch Surf Monster!

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    Texas - USA
    Country:
    United States

    I have it too & I was wondering the same thing.....
     
  9. CrEsPo

    Member CrEsPo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    Canada
    Sweet! I'm downloading as a backup just in case I ever need to remove flashme [​IMG].
     
  10. pelago

    Member pelago Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    879
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anyone know a safe place to download this new noflashme from?
     
  11. alsproject

    Newcomer alsproject Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just downloaded the NoFlashme from post 14 of the site mentioned at the start of this thread (the file is called wrg-nofl.zip). It has an English nfo file along with the NoFlashme.

    I just tried it with my G6 Lite and it seems to work ok as now I get the health & safety screen and have to use my passcard to boot up my G6 Lite card.

    I am now ready to use it with my R4 DS when my memory cards turn up [​IMG]
     
  12. EvoTroy

    Newcomer EvoTroy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    If you used an EZ-V + 3-in-1 Expansion with a flashme'd DS, will it always try to boot the expansion pack?
     
  13. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope. Because the 3-in-1 expansion pack doesn't have a DS mode. It'll just boot to the normal DS menu for you to choose either the EZ-V or start GBA game.
     
  14. EvoTroy

    Newcomer EvoTroy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome! If you have both slot-1 and slot-2 EZ-V products in the DS it boots slot-1 and if I take out the slot-1 it autoboots whatever game I have copied to the GBA pack.
     

Share This Page