No WBFS files load anymore, after changing drive cluster size etc.

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by yatesl, Jul 9, 2012.

  1. yatesl
    OP

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When the Gamecube loading came out, I split my NTFS hard drive in to two partitions. After quite a bit of messing about and annoyance, I managed to get it working (originally it was 64kb clusters etc). Now, the FAT32 partition has all my WBFS Wii games on, as well as Gamecube. The latter is working fine, but when I went to play New Super Mario Bros., I got a serious problem. All my Wii games now, either 1) Don't get past the USB loading screen, 2) Load but I can't sync my remote, or 3) Load but then crash. It's not my loader or cIOS, as I used ModMii before to make sure, and a game I have ripped today works fine.

    Is there any way of 'fixing' WBFS files? Wii Backup Manager straight up says 10 of the games are corrupted/invalid, but all of them don't load on the Wii. We're talking about 129 different games here - Pretty much every exclusive on the Wii, that I've built up over time. I don't have the discs for most of them any more.

    Am I totally screwed, or is there a way to save my 297GB collection (which I'm sure was bigger before I did CHKDSK earlier on).
     
  2. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    sounds like whatever you did to split the FS messed up pretty well
    WBM has a function to check the internal checksum of the game (tools > sha1)
    but fixing is out of the question afaik
     
  3. yatesl
    OP

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Taking a few hours to go through WBM's sda1 checker, but it seems only a section of the games are damaged - Well, I say 'only', it's B - R. Still, could be worse. Could WIT in your signature do anything?
     
  4. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    only in the unlikely event that only the wbfs metadata inside the .wbfs file is damages
    but if it was caused by some partitioning tool the damage is most likely spread over the file
     
  5. Frank Cadena

    Member Frank Cadena GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Country:
    Brunei
    So let me get this straight. When you split your HDD into 2 partitions, your files were still in the drive right? I just want to know so that I can avoid doing the same mistake in the future.
     
  6. yatesl
    OP

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think so, it was a whole mess. Split the partition first, the games were on the NTFS side. Moved them over to new FAT32. Gamecube games wouldn't load, because the partition wasn't first, so I moved the files back (I think at this point it through up some errors, saying some are corrupt). Found out partition had 64, not 32 clusters, so I moved back again (could be why a section of them are fine, they stayed on NTFS). Reformatted, move them all on to FAT32.

    Basically, who knows.
     
  7. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    probably in order of likelyhod bad spliting tool, ram or drive
     
  8. yatesl
    OP

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh well - My completion side wants me to track them all down again, but I have to think. When was the last time I played any of those games! WBM has 8 more games to go, but it's definitely looking like those middle 70 games. Never mind. Cheers for the advice
     
  9. yatesl
    OP

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's bizarre - Metroid Prime Trilogy has come up as faulty (at least, that's what I'm assuming red text means), even though I personally ripped that after all the stuff happened.
     
  10. Frank Cadena

    Member Frank Cadena GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Country:
    Brunei
    Then it's either a bad drive or a bad partition. What did you use to create your partition?
     
  11. yatesl
    OP

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    MiniTool Partition Wizard.

    Here's the log http://pastebin.com/sxRAmHhw. An excerpt from there, New Super Mario Bros. Wii, which desyncs the remote when you load it up (and you can't resync them):

    Am I all out of luck?
     
  12. Frank Cadena

    Member Frank Cadena GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Country:
    Brunei
    I fear that you may have some corrupted/bad sectors on your HDD. I'm not sure you could save them. How old is the drive? It could be that when you tried to partition it, something broke and started to corrupt your files. If that's the case then some, if not all, of your games are lost forever. For example, I know for sure that New Super Mario Bros. Wii is over 3gigabytes in size as a WBFS file, not the 360Mb that is reported above.
     
  13. yatesl
    OP

    Member yatesl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ripped some replacements that I had, and they're working fine. Definitely seems to be the messing about with partitions.
     
  14. Frank Cadena

    Member Frank Cadena GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Country:
    Brunei
    Well I hope nothing else will come up with your HDD. Also, apparently the image you had for NSMB was a scrubbed image. I mistakenly saw it as a full sized image. Silly me...
     

Share This Page