No video

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by 3DPiper, Feb 5, 2012.

Feb 5, 2012

No video by 3DPiper at 4:25 AM (1,437 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. 3DPiper
    OP

    Member 3DPiper GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    Suddenly my XBox is not displaying video.. This is an older version, white, component..
    I opened the case and cleaned everything, and even applied new heat sink compound (arctic silver) to the cpu and gpu..
    Still no video..

    ?
     


  2. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Is your cable set to TV or vice versa?
     
  3. 3DPiper
    OP

    Member 3DPiper GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried both..
     
  4. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Do you get 4 red lights upon boot?
     
  5. 3DPiper
    OP

    Member 3DPiper GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    No, everything is green.. I get audio.. just no video..
     
  6. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Do other devices work? Have you tried using composite cables?
     
  7. 3DPiper
    OP

    Member 3DPiper GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried both the composite and component cables..
     
  8. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Replace your AV port?
     
  9. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,735
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Such things can be the prelude to a RRoD (either by GPU or (H)ANA failure).
     
  10. 3DPiper
    OP

    Member 3DPiper GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    Replace your AV port?

    No, I haven't thought of that.. is that common?



    Such things can be the prelude to a RRoD (either by GPU or (H)ANA failure).

    Arg, I hope not!
    I have a patched dvd drive.. if I buy a new xbox, can I pull my drive out
    and stick it in the new one so I can keep playing backups?
     
  11. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,735
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dodgy AV ports have been heard of but they tend not to be random failures and more from when someone knocks their console off the shelf or something. Errors in the video (any lines (usually one primary colour or black and wavy), spots (think stuck pixels) or other glitchy video in the recent past?) usually mean hardware failure of some form. There are things you can do which have been covered in the past in this section and elsewhere but I will say do not do the towel "fix".

    As for the DVD drive not really- DVD drives are paired up with the 360 they come from by way of a DVD key (hence the dumping the key part of DVD drive hacking). You could reuse the DVD drive but it would be require similar efforts to patching it in the first place to play games and spoofing drives from one type to another is not considered good practice these days so you would probably want an xbox of similar vintage if you are going to reuse it (and again you would still be dumping a key).
     
  12. 3DPiper
    OP

    Member 3DPiper GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    I just found this thing called a xk3y.. Man, I wish I knew about this the whole time!

    This is just what I've been looking for..

    If I buy a new xbox, I can use the xk3y on it? I may go that route.. Then it will be like our Wii, play games of the HD..
     
  13. Smuff

    Member Smuff Fossilized Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    By the sea
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As long as you're not too bothered about xboxlive as these ODEs are not considered "live safe" by those in "the know".
    There are 2 or 3 other Xbox360 ODEs you may want to consider as well as the xk3y....
     
  14. 3DPiper
    OP

    Member 3DPiper GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    As long as you're not too bothered about xboxlive as these ODEs are not considered "live safe" by those in "the know".
    There are 2 or 3 other Xbox360 ODEs you may want to consider as well as the xk3y....



    The xk3y website says it's is xbox Live compatible.. As does the place selling it (http://www.modchipcentral.com/store/x360key-xbox-360-key-solderless-usb-loader-usa-canada.html )

    What is a better option?
    I've struggled with this older xbox by upgrading the fans and heatsinks, updating the laser in the drive, etc..
    I like the thought of a newer one (HDMI!) that I can put my backups on a hard disk and play from there..
    If there is a better option than the xk3y, please let me know!
     
  15. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,735
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The optical drive emulators are not considered quite as safe as straight DVD flashing but MS has not been on the case of modders when it comes to actually banning people in some time so you can still go on live with one. As always though consider whatever live you get as a bonus.

    If you can live without XBL though you can hack pretty much all models (the first boards and latest slims pose an issue) if you can get and install a reset glitch hack chip (about $25 for a decent one) that allows region free, USB loading, internal hard drive loading (also internal hard drives of any size from any model), hacked games, XBLA and DLC, homebrew and more.
     
  16. 3DPiper
    OP

    Member 3DPiper GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    We only use Live to update and sync with our phones and PCs..
    We never play with other people via Live..

    I just like the thought of playing the games off a HD, my kids still scratch the discs and we even have problems with
    new original discs that don't work consistantly..
     
  17. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,901
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You won't be able to use XBLive EVER again when you hardware hack your console.
    You can't even connect for 1 millisecond.

    Technically you can since it takes a while for jTAGs/RGH's to get banned.
    I heard of people that could play for hours on XBLive before getting banned.
     
  18. 3DPiper
    OP

    Member 3DPiper GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    United States
    What does it mean "You won't be able to use XBLive EVER again when you hardware hack your console."


    Can I update the dashboard?

    We don't use Live now that I know of.. We don't play games online through Live..
     
  19. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    You will be able to update your dashboard, but make sure when you do, it's hacked for your RGH console (if you go that route). Updating to a stock dashboard on a homebrew hacked console is a bad idea.
     
  20. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,901
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You said that you only used Live to sync your phones and PC's etc.
    With that said you are using Live for something.
    I'm only pointing out that you cannot EVER connect to live on a hacked console.

    You'll have to create a hacked image every time you want to "update" your console.
     

Share This Page