No SD logo

FAKEdemicBioPYSCHONANOWAR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
167
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
277
Country
Netherlands
Trying to boot hekate and im getting "
1642512118014.png
no sd logo"

I first formatted the sd with guiformat to fat32 with default cluster. Then it still gave me the error. So I then reput my sd files on it. Then hekate booted somehow.
Then I did the emunand part with partition based emunand. and I rebooted then again..."NO SD" logo...

What is going on to behave this way?
 

Stryd

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2021
Messages
66
Trophies
0
XP
115
Country
Italy
Trying to boot hekate and im getting "View attachment 294147no sd logo"

I first formatted the sd with guiformat to fat32 with default cluster. Then it still gave me the error. So I then reput my sd files on it. Then hekate booted somehow.
Then I did the emunand part with partition based emunand. and I rebooted then again..."NO SD" logo...

What is going on to behave this way?
You should check if your SD card is being recognized properly.

Try to plug it into your pc and use H2Testw to check if it's working as intended.
 
  • Like
Reactions: impeeza

FAKEdemicBioPYSCHONANOWAR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
167
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
277
Country
Netherlands
My seller is saying there might not be support
https://github.com/Spacecraft-NX/sdloader/pull/2/commits
Eventhough he has also tried 1TB sandisk without problem he says...
32 GB SD boots each time without fail and the 1TB sandisk that is giving me trouble in my oled, boots without fail in my erista switch.
the 1TB i got to boot once succesfully out of 10 times or so on this mariko oled.
He also claims hekate has a bug, and you HAVE to set 1x12 GB for size 2x29 wont work

Kinda at a loss here......
 

Stryd

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2021
Messages
66
Trophies
0
XP
115
Country
Italy
My seller is saying there might not be support
https://github.com/Spacecraft-NX/sdloader/pull/2/commits
Eventhough he has also tried 1TB sandisk without problem he says...
32 GB SD boots each time without fail and the 1TB sandisk that is giving me trouble in my oled, boots without fail in my erista switch.
the 1TB i got to boot once succesfully out of 10 times or so on this mariko oled.
He also claims hekate has a bug, and you HAVE to set 1x12 GB for size 2x29 wont work

Kinda at a loss here......
When i created emuNAND on OLED i made it as low as 4gb, so i don't think the emuNAND size is the problem here.
I have a 128 gb microSD at the moment, and all works fine.

Not really sure at this point, but if it works for him, should be working for you as well
 

laramie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
911
Trophies
0
XP
1,351
Country
United States
My seller is saying there might not be support
https://github.com/Spacecraft-NX/sdloader/pull/2/commits
Eventhough he has also tried 1TB sandisk without problem he says...
32 GB SD boots each time without fail and the 1TB sandisk that is giving me trouble in my oled, boots without fail in my erista switch.
the 1TB i got to boot once succesfully out of 10 times or so on this mariko oled.
He also claims hekate has a bug, and you HAVE to set 1x12 GB for size 2x29 wont work

Kinda at a loss here......
Maybe check the sd card reader and make sure it's on all the way and maybe clean the sd card reader
 
  • Like
Reactions: Stryd

FAKEdemicBioPYSCHONANOWAR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
167
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
277
Country
Netherlands
Maybe check the sd card reader and make sure it's on all the way and maybe clean the sd card reader
SD card is reading 100% fine in my other switch and in PC also.
And other sd card is reading fine in my switch that experiences the issue...
Clean the SD card reader from that switch? it's squeeky clean.. brand new..
 

laramie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
911
Trophies
0
XP
1,351
Country
United States
SD card is reading 100% fine in my other switch and in PC also.
And other sd card is reading fine in my switch that experiences the issue...
Clean the SD card reader from that switch? it's squeeky clean.. brand new..
Maybe see if the reader is seated all the way? It may be a new switch but if someone didn't put a clean sd card in it, it might not read......
 

FAKEdemicBioPYSCHONANOWAR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
167
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
277
Country
Netherlands
Maybe see if the reader is seated all the way? It may be a new switch but if someone didn't put a clean sd card in it, it might not read......
I bought the 1TB sandisk seperately and I reseated it about 10 times now with only succeeding to boot once... I thought it was connection at first too, but now im not too sure since I always make sure it is properly seated as far as I can tell...

But it booted ONCE, so that tells me it should be possible?!!
I suspect a firmware issue with spacecraft somehow.
 

laramie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
911
Trophies
0
XP
1,351
Country
United States
I bought the 1TB sandisk seperately and I reseated it about 10 times now with only succeeding to boot once... I thought it was connection at first too, but now im not too sure since I always make sure it is properly seated as far as I can tell...

But it booted ONCE, so that tells me it should be possible?!!
I suspect a firmware issue with spacecraft somehow.
Nah, it's either a borked sd card or the reader is borked/dirty/not seated to the motherboard. I don't think it's the sd card since it booted once.
 

FAKEdemicBioPYSCHONANOWAR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
167
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
277
Country
Netherlands
Nah, it's either a borked sd card or the reader is borked/dirty/not seated to the motherboard. I don't think it's the sd card since it booted once.
But if it's the sd card reader, then why does my samsung 32 GB boot EACH time correctly on it lawl....
and if it's a borked sd card, then why does the 1TB san disk boot EACH time correctly on my other switch....

Completely at a loss here...
 

kylum

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
351
Trophies
0
XP
1,199
Country
United States
@Mena has already stated that there is a known issue with compatibility with some SD cards. This may be the problem you are experiencing. There is a firmware in this thread here that can potentially help with your issue but Mena stated that it also causes slower glitching so…. It’s being worked on so maybe we will see an another update in the near future. Use the card that works until then or try a different branded or tier of card.
 

laramie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
911
Trophies
0
XP
1,351
Country
United States
If I use my 32 GB to boot into hekate, remove it. put 1TB in. then run the microcard sd info i do get all the info, then run benchmark and it is reading and writing. which would suggest the reader is fine......
what @kylum said, also booting from one sd card then swapping is in fact reseating the sd card so my thoughts are the same, either a weird bug like @kylum said or reader. Literally from a realistic standpoint it's one of two things, hardware or software and the only difference between your test is the console's reader. So if it's working on one but not the other you follow the points of failure back. First software, then sd card, then sd card reader, cable, and finally the motherboard.
 

FAKEdemicBioPYSCHONANOWAR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
167
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
277
Country
Netherlands
what @kylum said, also booting from one sd card then swapping is in fact reseating the sd card so my thoughts are the same, either a weird bug like @kylum said or reader. Literally from a realistic standpoint it's one of two things, hardware or software and the only difference between your test is the console's reader. So if it's working on one but not the other you follow the points of failure back. First software, then sd card, then sd card reader, cable, and finally the motherboard.
looooooooooooooooooooooooooool.... omfg ifI put the 32 GB sd first boot into hekate and then remove it, and THEN put the 1TB i can choose CFW and bootup the switch I see HOS home menu now.... I mean... if I keep the switch charged... this ain't super bad but..... Im doubting the overal stability of this way......

So i have a workaround way now of booting into my switch but......
 

kylum

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
351
Trophies
0
XP
1,199
Country
United States
looooooooooooooooooooooooooool.... omfg ifI put the 32 GB sd first boot into hekate and then remove it, and THEN put the 1TB i can choose CFW and bootup the switch I see HOS home menu now.... I mean... if I keep the switch charged... this ain't super bad but..... Im doubting the overal stability of this way......

So i have a workaround way now of booting into my switch but......
I’m about 80% sure it’s related to the modchip firmware. Your workaround proves that it is! Hopefully, we will see another fix from @Mena soon! The downside is you will have to find a way to initially flash the OLED chip with a programmer first as HWFLY screwed us on the USB. But at least it’s fixable on the OLED thanks to Mena.
 

FAKEdemicBioPYSCHONANOWAR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
167
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
277
Country
Netherlands
I’m about 80% sure it’s related to the modchip firmware. Your workaround proves that it is! Hopefully, we will see another fix from @Mena soon! The downside is you will have to find a way to initially flash the OLED chip with a programmer first as HWFLY screwed us on the USB. But at least it’s fixable on the OLED thanks to Mena.
"there is a firmware in this thread here that can potentially help with your issue but Mena stated that it also causes slower glitching so"
I don't see any firmware in that thread? Also what do you mean with slower glitching?
So is using this workaround safe... in the meantime or should I stop using it or even send my SD card back...?
 

kylum

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
351
Trophies
0
XP
1,199
Country
United States
"there is a firmware in this thread here that can potentially help with your issue but Mena stated that it also causes slower glitching so"
I don't see any firmware in that thread? Also what do you mean with slower glitching?
So is using this workaround safe... in the meantime or should I stop using it or even send my SD card back...?
It’s at the bottom of the OP. The first post. Not sure about the slow glitching, just letting you know what was stated. I would believe your work around would be ok, other than prematurely wearing out the SD slot. If you can leave your switch in sleep and docked when not in use vs powering it down you should be good.
 

FAKEdemicBioPYSCHONANOWAR

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
167
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
277
Country
Netherlands
It’s at the bottom of the OP. The first post. Not sure about the slow glitching, just letting you know what was stated. I would believe your work around would be ok, other than prematurely wearing out the SD slot. If you can leave your switch in sleep and docked when not in use vs powering it down you should be good.
This "firmware_oled_chip_only.bin" is where you need to flash your modchip with? Or place in root of sd?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    We have layaway
    Gift
  • SAIYAN48 @ SAIYAN48:
    what's with muricans
    and their guns?
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Stereotype
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    215 shootings in the US just this year, according to the BBC
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    That's almost a shooting per month in each state
    +1
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Nice improvement
    Gift
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    dangerously close to buying a miyoo mini :/
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I was just looking at those the other day
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    But $50 could get a retroid that does some ps2
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    $50 more*
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Then $100 more added to that $100 could get you an Odin 🤷‍♂️
    Gift
  • Noctosphere @ Noctosphere:
    I want a gun to kill all
    guns, then make this gun commit suicide
    Gift
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    60 bucks is pretty good deal, i mainly play gba and gb anyway
    Gift
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    using a gb micro and v1 gb sp, be nice to get a bigger brighter screen
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I still like my powkiddy v90
    Gift
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    got tempted by that too, and mainly the ambernic woodgrain gameboy, almost bought that
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Powkiddy quality control is pretty trash and software glitchy but the screes nice
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    The ANBERNIC RG280V looks nice
    Gift
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    i like the v90, i dig clamshells, love my sp but it's the old version with the dull-ass screen
    Gift
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    and my micro has a sharp screen but it's tiny and i have old person eyes
    Gift
  • M @ MrWhosHacking:
    i need help with my switch can anyone help me
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Saw powkiddy.com had the on sale for $35
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    The Retroid Pocket 2+ is great value for money, $99, it's still in the "budget" range somewhat but it has a nice large screen and can run a whole lot of platforms.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    The Myoo Mini is cyoot, but mini :P
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    The Funkey S is even cuter and mini-er :tpi:
    Gift
    Veho @ Veho: The Funkey S is even cuter and mini-er :tpi: