No real time save?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Balrogs.Pain, Aug 6, 2008.

Aug 6, 2008

No real time save? by Balrogs.Pain at 4:56 AM (1,320 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Balrogs.Pain
    OP

    Member Balrogs.Pain GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Well, for some reason i cant access the realtime save or load.
    And i dont have any idea how to activate cheats. Can any one help me?
     
  2. b4andafter5

    Newcomer b4andafter5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    To use cheats or realtime save, you must have them enabled in your settings first...
    While booting a rom, hold down select to activate RTS for it. You will be promped to activate cheats only if the cyclo has cheats for the particular game in it's database.
     
  3. Balrogs.Pain
    OP

    Member Balrogs.Pain GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, i have activated both realtime save and cheats. And it prompts me if i want to use cheats. and i pick the infinite rupees or whatever cheat. Then i go into the game. But i still have my 78 rupees. o.o

    Also while the roms booting hold down select? Got it. Thanks!
     
  4. b4andafter5

    Newcomer b4andafter5 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thats... odd O.o try playing around with different cheats, see if it helps...
     
  5. Balrogs.Pain
    OP

    Member Balrogs.Pain GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    maryland
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i have tried a lot of different ones. i've tried like, 3 different infinite rupees. and one which says. . . "Max Points - Ship canon minigame Press Select" and well i tried that, and it didnt really work out. [​IMG]
     
  6. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the default cheats or Narin's cheats?
     
  7. Balrogs.Pain
    OP

    Member Balrogs.Pain GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    maryland
    Country:
    United States
    um Yeah, i think i used narins. because i didnt understand how to put my own cheats in (i had the editor but from there i got kind of lost)
     
  8. Balrogs.Pain
    OP

    Member Balrogs.Pain GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    maryland
    Country:
    United States
    err, my bad for the double post, i ment to edit.
     
  9. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have the latest firmware (1.41).
    Make sure your ROM is clean with no patches or trims.
    Enter the in-game menu and check that the cheats are set to Enabled and not Suspended.
     
  10. Balrogs.Pain
    OP

    Member Balrogs.Pain GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Trimmed roms dont work? Awww, and today is the day that i decided to trim all my roms T_T

    Quick edit: Demon, is there anything to UNtrim something?
     
  11. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Never heard of un-trimming a ROM before, you'll have to download it again.
     
  12. Balrogs.Pain
    OP

    Member Balrogs.Pain GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Damn. Well, thanks anyways! hopefully when i test out cheats this time it will work. Wish me luck [​IMG]
     

Share This Page