1. Sloggy

    OP Sloggy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    For at least the last 4 I've been trying to install my nsp that caused a lot of headaches. Couldn't install nsp that I knew worked on new 400GB sd card. I had reformat a couple times so I decided to just put them on the root of SD card and just install from sd instead of USB. My game files stayed but the CFW files kept on getting deleted so in and out the sd card went until the message. Awhile prior to this I got the message bought new SD card reader because I thought that was the problem but it wasn't also tried two my other brother had. Noticed a little pressure fixed it then a little more and a little more till this. I know I shouldn't have done that but I wanted to play. I looked but found no answer. At least my brother gave me his unpatched on since he seen all those days wasted and I also got a lite and my carts but I just really want to find out how to fix this or just the problem. Any help is appreciated. I was also using latest firmware and atmosphere with vanilla latest sig patches.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mitcha

    mitcha مجاهد صنديد مقاتل عنيد
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    307
    Country:
    Algeria
    you push it and it works , you don't see a pin missing.
    there are cases like yours , a pin may be in place but NOT in contact with the board , it's probably a fragile one who with time will be pushed out.
     
  3. Avinitlarge

    Avinitlarge Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had one a couple of days ago that wouldn’t see an SD card, the pins on the motherboard connector were ever so slightly pushed inwards. I used a scalpel blade to push them out slightly, worked fine afterwards
     
    mitcha likes this.
  4. Sloggy

    OP Sloggy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks you both for the replys. I'll see if I can see any pin like that. But this time I'm not going to waste that much time since my brother gave me his unpatched. I did see a site that says the fix switch if all else fails ill send it to them and get it fix.Thank you guy very much ill update about what I did
     
    mitcha likes this.
  5. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,036
    Country:
    Norway
    Just to rule out the possibility of a fake SD card, where did you buy it?
     
  6. studio1b

    studio1b GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    boot hekate and see what it tells you about the SD and if its running in 1 bit mode
     
  7. nero99

    nero99 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,009
    Country:
    United States
    even if it was a fake card, it would still show it as being inserted. I had a "1024GB" card from wish before and it still showed up, but obviously was a 8gb card.
     
  8. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,036
    Country:
    Norway
    You never know, they use lower quality flash memory, that could quite possibly be faulty.
     
  9. Sloggy

    OP Sloggy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I bought the 400 gb on Amazon its a SanDisk. All the other ones I have are from Walmart that I physically bought. Those ones are 128. I was starting to do a I think a error check when windows asked to do one when I inserted it. I canceled it 2 hours in with more than 10 left. I did check to see if it was a fake before I bought since I was a suckered and bought one of those 500 gb from wish. I'll find a program to scan it. I do get the 1bit when I had the 400 in. I'll try the 128 and see. When the scan gets done ill report back.
     
  10. studio1b

    studio1b GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    you just answered your own question.
    You said that hekate gets the 1 bit mode
    this means the following : https://github.com/CTCaer/hekate/issues/467

    "Yes the only options are:

    Repair the connector or use the alternative on vídeo. a Hardware error can't be solved on software, if the SD doesn't have any of the Serial communications pins, will work on a 1-bit mode there is nothing to do."

    I have seen like 2 or 3 switches with the same problem. mostly the 1st launch ones with the 2 diffrent color joycons
     
    Last edited by studio1b, Oct 17, 2020
    mitcha likes this.
  11. Sloggy

    OP Sloggy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks everyone. I was trying my other spare sd card readers and when I was trying to set it in I knew immediately I snapped one of the pins off. So at this moment I'm going to contact a company I seen online to fix it since I can't. Or if anyone knows a reliable place.
     
  12. Mr_Twii

    Mr_Twii Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Lithuania
    Hi All,

    Me too have a problem with SD card reader. ( SX Core installed, didnt manage to get full nand dump so removed chip and now using OFW, soldered flex on CPU still on )
    straight after install it would pick boot.dat just from second boot long story short after lots of swapping sd cards Switch cant accsess sd card. Checked connector on PCB looks good, tryed new sd reader slot and i get same result. So found some info that middle two pins (Top row from the bottom of the consol) should get 3.3V and looks like i dount get thous 3.3V on thous pins... Any advice where to look for a problem?

    Thank you
     
    Last edited by Mr_Twii, Oct 23, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - initiate, missing, Failed