1. GMF32

    OP GMF32 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hello. I'm currently having problems with installing .CIA files specifically games on my FBI. my FBI had no issue installing other .cia files (Anemone, Lumaupdater, etc) but when i try to install .cia games there's no prompt to install it, only the options to delete, rename, copy and paste.Any solutions to this? my guess is the .cia files being the false one but i've tried 2 websites and none of them work.

    I'm still relatively new to the homebrew scene so i don't know much and any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,626
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you using a windows pc or a mac device? Check to make sure your computer is not adding any un needed names or extensions to your files.
     
    tfocosta likes this.
  3. Shadow#1
    This message by Shadow#1 has been removed from public view by VinsCool, Sep 10, 2020, Reason: Cleanup.
    Sep 10, 2020
  4. GMF32

    OP GMF32 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I'm currently using windows and yes i've made sure they were .cia files.
    My guess is the .cia files didn't extract correctly but that's just a hunch.
     
  5. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,626
    Country:
    Canada
    It should be a .cia file you get. Not anything else.
     
  6. Wavy

    Wavy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Australia
    Is there any other file extension that is connected to it? like game.cia.txt? If not, find a different cia online. If that dosen't work either, reinstall FBI. I'm new to this as well so I'm just thinking of ideas.
     
    Last edited by VinsCool, Sep 10, 2020 - Reason: Removed quoted post
  7. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,626
    Country:
    Canada
    dont think its FBI as he can install other cia app files.
     
  8. Wavy

    Wavy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Australia
    True. Just throwing out ideas
     
  9. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12,317
    Country:
    United States
    my guess is that he has the sd card locked or there aren't any write privileges, but other cia work. I dunno.
     
  10. GMF32

    OP GMF32 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I was thinking that it might've been the .cia files but it's kinda strange because i've downloaded from 2 different sites and they were both the same game, i could try redownloading it from another site but my internet is currently slow so i don't want to waste a couple of hours just to find out it still doesn't work.

    The file should have .cia by the end of it right? because that's what the both of those files were and even windows was saying it was a .cia files.
     
  11. Wavy

    Wavy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    Australia
    Does the files you want to install have a Github repo? If so, then does it have a cia that you can download from the git?
     
  12. GMF32

    OP GMF32 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Sadly, as far as i know it doesn't have any GitHub repo. but i'll try and search it.

    Edit: Just checked and sadly there's no github files for it.
     
    Last edited by GMF32, Sep 10, 2020
  13. worm28

    worm28 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    789
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure the name of the cia doesnt have any special characters like
    Pokémon.CIA it cant have a dash above the e
     
    Last edited by worm28, Sep 10, 2020
  14. GMF32

    OP GMF32 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I tried to delete the (USA) in the file but nothing happened. One thing i found weird is the file not having any "CIA image options" on godmode9 so i presume that the file was in some way corrupted/fake but that's just a hunch, i'll see what happens if i download it from a different site.
     
  15. GMF32

    OP GMF32 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Update: Things have taken a turn for the worse and now i can't even install ANY .cia files, even the ones i had no problem installing before. Maybe it's the SD card being corrupted?
     
  16. E1ite007

    E1ite007 Weird avatar guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    779
    Country:
    Mexico
    To verify if your SD card is dying, check it by moving everything of the SD to somewhere else like your PC, and then when it's totally empty, use H2testw.

    Only if you get a "Test finished without errors" message, then your SD is fine and you should proceed with the next step.
    Then you should follow @TurdPooCharger's Quad Format Method.

    If you get any sort of error or other message on H2testw, then your SD card is faulty, and you should replace it.
     
  17. GMF32

    OP GMF32 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the late reply but yeah, looks like my SD card got corrupted when i was using it. Thanks for the help y'all, cheers.
     
    E1ite007 likes this.
  18. Souperman9

    Souperman9 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2017
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Australia
    In the future, be sure to eject it before taking it out on a pc, and turn off the 3DS before removing it as well.
     
    GMF32 and E1ite007 like this.
  19. yaum

    yaum Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2020
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    France
    And for installing CIAs on the 3DS, I'd really recommend not to use FBI on the 3DS, but custom-install on the PC. It's a killer in terms of time to install any app. There is a thread documenting this on GBAtemp, and it's now coming with a GUI.
     
    Last edited by yaum, Sep 11, 2020
    GMF32 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - installing, option,