No GBA rom will load (only white screens)

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by john1620b, Feb 19, 2007.

Feb 19, 2007
  1. john1620b
    OP

    Newcomer john1620b Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Japan
    I received my G6 Lite yesterday, and to my disappointment, nothing plays on it. I only wanted it for playing GBA games/homebrew, so NDS isn't an issue. Here's the deal:

    After opening my G6 Lite, I tried putting GBA roms on it through drag and drop (which works, from what I've read numerous times on forums). When I put the G6 Lite in my DS Lite, it started up fine in GBA mode. However, whenever I would start a GBA rom, it would show the loading timer count up, and then go to a white screen. No rom would go past the white screen.

    So, I emptied the roms off of the G6 Lite, then loaded them on using the G6 U-Disk Manager. I used the .gba files (not .zip files) and encoded different ones using Software, Hardware+Software, and Hardware. When I put the G6 Lite back in my DS, again none of them worked. The same white screen every time.

    I then re-formatted the G6 Lite (to FAT16), ran the maintenance utility, then loaded roms on with the U-Disk Manager. Same white screen for every rom. I tried different Software/Hardware options, still didn't work. I tried re-formatting the G6 Lite again, loaded more roms on, and still: none of them worked.

    Has this problem happened to anyone else? Is my G6 a piece of crap, or is there some way I can fix this? Thanks for any help anyone can give.
     
  2. gr33dy

    Member gr33dy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Interesting...

    -Are you absolutely sure that you are in GBA Mode (press "Y")? (You can not run GBA ROMs from NDS mode.)
    -What games (specifically) are you trying to play? Have they been verified (CRC checked) against a known "good" list?
    -Do NDS ROMS load fine? (I realize you only want it for GBA/Homebrew)
    -What version of the G6 Loader are you using?
     
  3. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    I see that you're from Japan, maybe your ROMs have Japanese characters in their name and thus do not work. Just randomly throwing out ideas there...
     
  4. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    U BROKE IT!!!!!!! update ur loader
     
  5. gr33dy

    Member gr33dy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    I would also consider this a possiblity.
     
  6. john1620b
    OP

    Newcomer john1620b Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Japan
    gr33dy:
    Since I wasn't interested in NDS roms, I didn't buy a passcard. (Before I bought it, I made sure a G6 Lite would run fine in GBA mode without a passcard, as noted in these three threads.) So I'm sure I'm in GBA mode, because that's the only way it will load. And, consequently, I can't test NDS roms.

    My loader version says it's 4.4 when I check in GBA mode, though I've updated to 4.6C by putting the g6loader.sys and g6verify.sys files on and running the G6 Update option in GBA mode. (Roms had the same problem with both 4.4 and 4.6C.) It still says 4.4 in GBA mode after I update to 4.6C -- is this normal?

    As for the games I've tried to play, here's the list (all are (U) - US except where noted):
    Advance Wars
    Black Matrix Zero (J)
    Castlevania - Circle of the Moon
    Castlevania - Harmony of Dissonance (E)
    Dr. Mario & Puzzle League
    Final Fantasy IV Advance
    Final Fantasy V Advance
    Golden Sun
    Legend of Zelda - Minish Cap
    Legend of Zelda - Four Swords & A Link to the Past
    Lost Vikings
    Megaman Zero
    Megaman Zero 2
    Metroid Fusion
    Mother 3 (J)
    Snood
    Snood 2 (E)
    Super Mario Advance
    Tetris Worlds
    Warioland 4
    I have not CRC checked them (and am not sure how to do that) but I don't think the roms are the problem: NONE of the roms above worked on my G6 Lite, and ALL of them work on my computer using emulators (they run fine in two different emulators, in fact). On my G6, I can't even get to an intro screen. Also, I downloaded all the roms from different sites, so it's not any one site's roms.

    Pikachu025:
    I'm an American living in Japan, so all of my roms (and computer, and DS) are US. Though I did try other regions of roms ((E) - Europe and (J) - Japanese) after reading your suggestion, just to be sure, and those also didn't work.

    juggernaut911:
    I have updated my loader, at least five times. I have tried both the 4.4 version and the 4.6C version, and still have the same problem. I tried downgrading to 4.4 after upgrading to 4.6C, and vice versa, and still nothing loads.


    Anyone have any other suggestions?
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like a defective cart to me.
     
  8. phyee86

    Newcomer phyee86 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Japan
    Hey! I get the exactly same problem like him!!!
    Can somebody tell me wat happen? [​IMG]
     
  9. john1620b
    OP

    Newcomer john1620b Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Japan
    Where did you buy yours from? I bought mine from BambooGaming.com

    I'm exchanging it, by the way. After trying everything, I'm pretty sure it's faulty. The part that makes me angry is that I have to pay to ship it back. But, that was in the warranty terms on their site, so I guess I can't blame anyone but myself for assuming that my G6 would be fine. [​IMG]
     
  10. phyee86

    Newcomer phyee86 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Japan
    well, i buy from yahoo auction.
    it says new product.
    i got try it wif ds game, i works.
    just the gba game cun work.
     
  11. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The G6 has RAM on the cart for GBA games. It loads GBA games onto the RAM before it plays them, but DS games are played directly from the flash memory. If the GBA RAM is defective, DS games will play, but GBA games will not.
     
  12. john1620b
    OP

    Newcomer john1620b Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Japan
    Sounds like that could it. Thanks for the explanation. Hopefully I'll be a getting a new one soon...
     
  13. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Humm I have one QUESTION
    1)Are you converting the GAMES with the GAME MANAGER?????
     
  14. john1620b
    OP

    Newcomer john1620b Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Japan
    From my original post:

    "After opening my G6 Lite, I tried putting GBA roms on it through drag and drop (which works, from what I've read numerous times on forums). When I put the G6 Lite in my DS Lite, it started up fine in GBA mode. However, whenever I would start a GBA rom, it would show the loading timer count up, and then go to a white screen. No rom would go past the white screen.

    So, I emptied the roms off of the G6 Lite, then loaded them on using the G6 U-Disk Manager. I used the .gba files (not .zip files) and encoded different ones using Software, Hardware+Software, and Hardware. When I put the G6 Lite back in my DS, again none of them worked. The same white screen every time."

    So I've tried both.
     
  15. skullstatue

    Banned skullstatue Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... Yeah, it sounds like it could be your RAM. Just in case you should re-format, also, are you receiving the "Initiliazing please don't turn off power?" Another thing you need to try to do is leave your G6 inside of your computer overnight, just incase your battery has died. If it's a defective battery it can sometimes affect the RAM......
     
  16. john1620b
    OP

    Newcomer john1620b Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Japan
    Update: I sent the G6 Lite back to BambooGaming. They tested it and said that it worked with three of their ROMs, and were going to just send it back to me, but I asked them for a new one instead. I was sure that if I got the same G6 Lite back, it would have the same problem. I didn't think they'd send me a new one since they couldn't duplicate my problem, but they said "Sure" and sent me a new one. I got the new one last night, and fortunately, it works perfectly. I can now run every GBA rom (and even every GB and NES rom) that I have.

    Moral of the story: If you're consistently getting the white screen of death, send it back.
     

Share This Page