no$gba 2.4b for Zelda - Mugen no Sunadokei! :D

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by azoreseuropa, Jun 20, 2007.

  1. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,490
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    no$gba 2.4b

    The Legend of Zelda - Mugen no Sunadokei (JAP)

    Status: Playable
    Speed: Okay 40-110%
    Sound: Working
    Graphic: Transparecy on "Touch the screen" and the title screen is flash but everything else is perfectly! [​IMG]
    Save Type: Set it to FLASH 256kbytes

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    ENJOY!!!
     


  2. kNoCCoUt

    Newcomer kNoCCoUt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    El Salvador
    i have a savegame problem on the 2nd island..

    it wont load the saves i did there.. always start new game [​IMG]


    /edit: ok thx.. let me start all over :S
     
  3. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,490
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Oh someone posted the wrong savetype. Set it to FLASH 256kbytes
     
  4. hey_suburbia

    Member hey_suburbia Do The Lizard Bop

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Country:
    United States
    anyway to skip the intro???
     
  5. kNoCCoUt

    Newcomer kNoCCoUt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    El Salvador
    press start (enter) and then click the two arrows >>

    u can skip intro and cutscenes
     
  6. DBlaze

    Member DBlaze I don't know what i'm doing.

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You're kidding me.

    Even an emulator runs this game and the ds-x doesn't?

    x_x i'm so throwing away that damn thing.
     
  7. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    LMAO. This is a joke. Stupid DS-X.
     
  8. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,490
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Haha, I am not surprise. [​IMG]

    NeonDS cannot run it because of 3-D things. [​IMG] iDeaS can run it but with many gfx errors. No$gba is only one run it and no gfx errors. [​IMG]
     
  9. Zaraf

    Member Zaraf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey, how do you get No$GBA to display colors properly? For me, the colors are always slightly faded.
     
  10. hey_suburbia

    Member hey_suburbia Do The Lizard Bop

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Country:
    United States
    Where do you get the sword?
     
  11. kNoCCoUt

    Newcomer kNoCCoUt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    El Salvador
  12. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,490
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Show the screenshot ? Remember, the screenshots are our bestfriends to look at and understand what's going on. [​IMG]
     
  13. kNoCCoUt

    Newcomer kNoCCoUt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    El Salvador
    RockmanForte did u try to save and then load?
    ive played with 256k untill i could take the ship, saved, left and same problem.. instead of loadig its starting a new game [​IMG]

    @512k i saved right after i got the sword and i was able to load ... but a save on the 2nd island made it start a new game.. hope this is easy to fix :S
     
  14. azoreseuropa
    OP

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,490
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    To be honest, I save after I register and I exit and load up the game and my register is there just fine.


    Credit goes to: troa11

    Q - How do I save?

    A - Press Start. The choices are "continue" on top or "save" on bottom. After that, the next question is asking if you want to save. Top is yes, bottom is no. Last question asks if you're done playing. Top answer returns to the title screen, bottom returns to the game.
     
  15. Zaraf

    Member Zaraf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm at work right now, but when I get home, I'll post some screenshots [​IMG] I haven't tried Zelda yet, but for Etrian Odyessy, the color was faded...and for Puzzle Quest as well, so I'm assuming all games come out faded for me [​IMG]
     
  16. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    That's because the "GBA LCD" settign is set to normal DS mode.

    Set it to "VGA- Poppy Bright" to get DS Lite-like color.
     
  17. doc_marten_abort

    Newcomer doc_marten_abort Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    are there reliable settings that would allow this game to run at a playable speed? Fifty percent of the original game speed is hardly conducive to an action/adventure title. If this were a card battle game, maybe...
     
  18. Zaraf

    Member Zaraf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks! That did the trick! [​IMG]
     
  19. II Sora II

    Newcomer II Sora II Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone help me? I'm trying to run it on 2.4b, but the touch screen only appears black. I'm dying to play this thing. Please help.
     
  20. kNoCCoUt

    Newcomer kNoCCoUt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    El Salvador
    use this setup for best performance..

    [​IMG]

    btw.. u need a micophone connected to your computer or u wont get far in game...
     

Share This Page