No games can connect to NN

Discussion in '3DS - Nintendo Network' started by stab244, Sep 25, 2012.

Sep 25, 2012

No games can connect to NN by stab244 at 8:12 AM (1,465 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Yo. This is just weird and started happening. I set up my 3DS to connect to the router in my apartment and most things work fine. I can use the web browser and watch Netflix. However, Spotpass and playing online on Kid Icarus and MK7 don't work. In the games I get error 006-0612. The weirder part is that I used to be able to connect to the Internet on that router back when I was living in the dorms at the college I go to. I did delete the WiFi settings and then remade the connection. Any solution?
     
  2. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Do you maybe have a electrical substation near you?

    And second, you could try port forwarding or DMZ.
     
  3. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    I have a lot of solar panels on top of my apartment.

    Edit: Everything else I have connects fine though it seems. I'm using my phone right now and it works.
     
  4. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Don't think that solar panels make interference with the Wifi.
    Like i said you could try DMZ/Port Forwarding.
    It seems ur PC and the 3DS have the same IP so they conflict with each other.

    If you need help to Portforward/DMZ ill help you.
     
  5. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Port forward I can do but I tried to use DMZ but I didn't know where to direct the 3DS. My pc isn't using Wifi. Just ethernet.
     
  6. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Wait.. what??
    You do not have a Wireless modem?
    Then how do you connect with the 3DS??
     
  7. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    No I do have a Wifi router but I don't use it with my pc. Only my 3DS, phone and tablet.
     
  8. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    If you can get the Subnet mask and Default Gateway then i can help you.
    Without it theres no way we can make DMZ.
    And d'hell you made a Port Forward?
     
  9. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Not for the 3DS. Just for torrents. And I have those. Just need to know where to route DMZ for the 3DS. I can attach a screen capture of the screen later.

    I should also add that I can connect to NN but it doesn't connect to games. Like when it's searching it takes forever and then fails to find one and pop up with that error.
     
  10. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    All you need to do is set an IP on the DMZ/Default Server and type the same IP on the 3DS.
     
  11. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Here I'll show you what I'm confused about. In the picture it shows that my DMZ setup asks me for a source and destination and I'm wondering what to put into those.

    EDIT: I tried Kid Icarus again. Same thing as last time where it can't find a game but this time it didn't give an error code and only said a communication error has occured. Same thing for MK7.
     

    Attached Files:

    • DMZ.PNG
      DMZ.PNG
      File size:
      37.8 KB
      Views:
      99
  12. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Hmmmmmm....
    Try this.
    Leave the Source IP as any and Set a random IP on the Destination IP.

    Then the IP you used to set on Destination IP put in 3DS.
     
  13. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Like set that as my fixed IP address?
     
  14. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Yeah
     
  15. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I did that but to change that I had to input subnet mask and gateway IP which I got from router settings. However, I had to input DNS stuff too and when I tried to use Google's DNS it didn't work. Like it said connection test failed.

    Also interesting though is that Pokemon White works fine. At least for viewing Battle Videos. Only 3DS games don't work.

    EDIT: Never mind I read too fast. It did say it works... Now to try again.

    EDIT2: YAY!!! It works. Not sure if it's slow or what but it took forever to get a match in MK7 Battle Mode. Thanks!
     
    1 person likes this.
  16. Bleak_Opethian

    Newcomer Bleak_Opethian Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Did you update your 3ds yet?
     
  17. flygon12345

    Member flygon12345 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    513
    Country:
    India
    lol the problem is solved...this problem is irritating..i had it for months
     
  18. Bleak_Opethian

    Newcomer Bleak_Opethian Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    ok, wasn't sure. That was the only thing i could think of.
     
  19. stab244
    OP

    Member stab244 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    654
    Country:
    United States
    Well this is weird. I tried to go on kid Icarus now and it didn't work. When I looked on the list of clients for my router, I found my 3DS's MAC address but it didn't have an ip next to it. Again everything else works though. I used the browser and the page loaded fine.

    EDIT: I think I know what the issue is. DHCP is trying to assign my 3DS an IP address manually but since I set one in the 3DS settings it's not working. So I need to set static IPs now fun. I'm gonna try to find a guide for that off Google and try to reduce the clutter here.
     
  20. flygon12345

    Member flygon12345 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    513
    Country:
    India
    or just be lazy like me and take nintendos help...go to their chat...ask for help tell the problem...they will help in 2 mins...lol
     

Share This Page