No display after restart

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by mat88, Nov 9, 2007.

Nov 9, 2007

No display after restart by mat88 at 4:41 AM (933 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. mat88
    OP

    Member mat88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi,
    I got a problem with my ne Ati Radeon 1950 Pro.
    My complete system:
    Carte graphique: Ati Radeon x1950 pro
    Écran: Acer 19in Wide
    Boîtier: Antec Sonata III (power suply 500w)
    carte mère: Asus P5k atx LGA 75 etx...
    processeur: Intel Core 2 Duo E6750
    mémoire: Corsais XMS2 PC2-6400 DDr2-800 2x1GB
    disque dur: 2xWestern Digital Cavier SE16 250GB SATA2 7200RPM
    lecteur dvd: LG GSA-H55L
    clavier+souris: Logitech cordless internet pro desktop
    carte réseau: Linksys WMP54G wireless PCI adapter

    The problem is when I boot, after the logo of windows XP (loading) the screen get a No signal message but I can ear the sound of windows. This is really strange, since I didn't change anything on my computer (I had the 7.9 driver and all was working fine since today). I tryed many thing to resolve the problem! Get out the card and put it back. No change. After I loaded windows in VGA mode. It's working, but when I want to put the display in 1440x900, the screen get the No signal message. Same thing when I put the refresh rate at 60Hz. I tryed Installing the new driver. I loaded in safe mode, uninstalled the driver. When the driver are all uninstall, I can boot windows XP without problem. But after I reinstall the driver (7.10) after the loading the screen get the No signal message! I searched the knowledge base and saw that there was a thing for Acer, but the page isn't there anymore ...

    Anyone experencied a similar problem?? Solution ... I CAN'T put my resolution in 1440x900 in VGA mode with the good driver installed why?? :'(

    Thanks for your futur help. I need my computer!!
     
  2. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    uninstall old drivers, then install new updated ones
     
  3. mat88
    OP

    Member mat88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    I did that ...
     
  4. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    This is freaking creepy, this just happened to me just now. Doing a System Restore fixed it for me just now. WTF.
     
  5. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    might be the monitor which is messed up
    my monitor doesnt support anything over 75 hz...
    your system seems good though..
    Just do a system restore or just reinstall the drivers again anyway
     
  6. mat88
    OP

    Member mat88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    roh, I reinstalled the driver 3 times :xI mailed ati ... let's see what they gonna say ...
     
  7. lookout

    Member lookout GBAtemp Board Room

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I has that kinds problem before, you need to update your Bios Ati Radeon x1950 pro and Asus motherboard...

    For some reason Ati Radeon x1950 pro not friendly with Asus motherboard..
     
  8. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    1. Sys restore

    or

    2. Use nvidia

    or

    3. upgrade bios
     
  9. mat88
    OP

    Member mat88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    I solved my big problem!
    I tryed my PC on an other monitor (HD TV) It was working! Tested with a VGA cable with a DVI adaptator for my graphic card. After I tested the VGA cable on my orignial ACER monitor with the VGA cable with the adaptor for my graphic card (my monitor has 2 port VGA and DVI) It was working!!!
    Now the problem can be the DVI cable or DVI port of my graphic card or monitor.
    I have an other computer whit 1 DVI port and 1 VGA port (we use the VGA port, since we have a VGA only monitor). So I tested with the DVI cable on this computer on the DVI of monitor ACER. It was working! So the problem should come from the graphic card!
    Back on my comp. I retested the VGA cable with adaptator, still working. With the computer open I swapped cable, so I plugged the DVI cable. See what, The screen shown everything correctly!! IT'S WORKING NOW!! woohoo.

    So, in conclusion, unpluggin the DVI cable and replug it with computer open solved the problem (i think or maybe pluggin the VGA cable?)
     

Share This Page