No bugs in Virtues Last Reward for me

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by WiiUBricker, Mar 13, 2013.

Mar 13, 2013
  1. WiiUBricker
    OP

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,827
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    I have completed the game and didn't have any freezes nor save file corruptions. Even the PEC room, which was said to be very buggy was smooth. I even tried to get the game to freeze in there, but failed. Rising Star Games said they have analysed the code and didn't find anything.
    So what's the real story behind these bugs? Perhaps the bugs aren't in the game's code, but rather occur when you meet specific requirements on your 3DS. Like having a specific software installed, specific settings set, reach X entries in the activity log and so on. This reminds me on the Ridge Racer freezes when a new system menu was released. The reason why I didn't experience any bugs may be because I didn't meet those requirements. Maybe all people who have experience these bugs all have something in common. What do you think?
     
  2. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    Its possible, but maybe people make things up and mislabel things as "bugs".
     
    EZ-Megaman likes this.
  3. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My copy of the game crashed on me. So yeah, I think there may have been some slight faults...
     
  4. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,717
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ya, mine crashed as well once. I think it was in the PEC room, when trying to access the door puzzle with the colored dots for the first time.
     
  5. WiiUBricker
    OP

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,827
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    You aren't telling anything new. At this point it's common knowledge that the game froze on many people. The question here isn't whether or not the game froze for people, the question is what is the cause for this? Faulty code? Then why did I fail to get the game to freeze? Luck? I don't think so.
     
  6. porkiewpyne

    Member porkiewpyne Report-er

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,941
    Country:
    Australia
    LOL and RSG said that they have done some checks and what not so the EUR version shouldn't have the bug. And they were pretty confident about it too. Tsk tsk shame on you RSG :\
     
  7. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I reckon it was luck.
     
  8. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,717
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So do I. If it helps though, when I made it crash the first time I inspected pretty much everything that could be inspected before checking the door. The second time, I went straight to it. First time made it crash, second time not. Anyway not encountering bugs through luck is entirely possible.
     
  9. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    Same here, I think it probably happens if you look at something else first or something.
     

Share This Page