TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. Ferrariman

    OP Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,356
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok I need some help with Nitro Hax.

    I DLded it, Put it in my apps folder, DLded Narin's cheat database and put the Cheats.xml in my root.

    I boot up my CycloDS EVO and launch Nitro Hax (0.82). After like 4 secs it says "Loading Codes".

    I let it go for like 10 minutes but it didn't work. Then I tried to use Homebrew Soft Reset but It didn't work, Making me feel it froze.

    Do I need a smaller Cheats.xml? Do I need to format the Cheats.xml? Is the cycloDS EVO compatible with it?
    Can someone help?


    Please?
     
  2. Fatboy12345236

    Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    It's a fail for me to, I think it might be a cheat overload (to many cheats in one file)
     
  3. SifJar

    SifJar Not a pirate
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    Yeah, you need a small cheat file. I think it should be less than 4MB, because it all gets loaded into RAM (otherwise you couldnt remove the flashcard). And the app itself needs to be in RAM as well, so I'd say try to get it below 3.5MB if possible. (The DS has 4MB of RAM BTW)
     
  4. Gullwing

    Gullwing homo
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    970
    Country:
    United States
    I think you need a smalled cheat file... same happened to me.
    Edit: Ooops... someone gave a solution before..
     
  5. Jakob95

    Jakob95 I am the Avatar
    Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Country:
    United States
    The most is 1.5Mb. Trim it down and make it 1.5 MB.
     
  6. Fatboy12345236

    Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    Using the cheat database is a fail. I just tested it with my Guitar Hero. However when I compiled my own XML file it worked [​IMG] As all the posts say above me. DS has 4MB of RAM XML file + Nitrohax should be about 4MB max sorry for bumping an old topic [​IMG]
     
  7. Tokiopop

    Tokiopop Caffeine fiend
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Country:
    Woops. That explains it!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Nitrohax,