Hacking Nintendont

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
11,315
Trophies
1
Age
31
XP
6,278
Country
Portugal
I am using the newest beta from this thread and I have all defaults set on the nintendont option menu except I have the memory card enabled with 251 blocks.
I am using a wii-u with newest firmware and the hbc from indiana jones lego exploit.
i cant remneber how often people think they have default settings and they dont have a picture would be better or list them all one by one, also i didnt even knew there was a dora the explorer game for the GC lol.
 

SonsofOcelot

Shalashaska
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
Messages
364
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Outer Haven
XP
404
Country
Canada
Got a quick question guys. I bought a USB hub thinking I could connect 2 usb hid controls at the same time (obviously didn't work lol).

Can someone point me to a hub or something that can do this? Or is it not possible?
 

TotalInsanity4

GBAtemp Supreme Overlord
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
10,811
Trophies
0
Location
Under a rock
XP
9,790
Country
United States
Got a quick question guys. I bought a USB hub thinking I could connect 2 usb hid controls at the same time (obviously didn't work lol).

Can someone point me to a hub or something that can do this? Or is it not possible?
Nope, you have to use a an adapter that has multiple ports going to a single USB cable (like the official GameCube adapter, for example)
 

SonsofOcelot

Shalashaska
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
Messages
364
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Outer Haven
XP
404
Country
Canada
Nope, you have to use a an adapter that has multiple ports going to a single USB cable (like the official GameCube adapter, for example)

So essentially I'm stuck buying a GC adapter and GC controls or classic controllers if I want multiplayer?

Do you, or does anyone, know if generic GC controllers work? Also while I'm on the subject and slightly unrelated will GC controls with adapter work with other emulators?
 

TotalInsanity4

GBAtemp Supreme Overlord
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
10,811
Trophies
0
Location
Under a rock
XP
9,790
Country
United States
So essentially I'm stuck buying a GC adapter and GC controls or classic controllers if I want multiplayer?

Do you, or does anyone, know if generic GC controllers work? Also while I'm on the subject and slightly unrelated will GC controls with adapter work with other emulators?
Generic controllers work as long as they aren't Bluetooth (generic Wii controllers have issues), as do generic adapters as long as they're HID-compliant.

Unfortunately, I don't think there are many (any?) Wii emulators that accept HID input
 
  • Like
Reactions: SonsofOcelot

SonsofOcelot

Shalashaska
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
Messages
364
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Outer Haven
XP
404
Country
Canada
Generic controllers work as long as they aren't Bluetooth (generic Wii controllers have issues), as do generic adapters as long as they're HID-compliant.

Unfortunately, I don't think there are many (any?) Wii emulators that accept HID input

Thanks for the replies and help. Clears up a lot of stuff for me. Appreciate it :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: TotalInsanity4

TotalInsanity4

GBAtemp Supreme Overlord
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2014
Messages
10,811
Trophies
0
Location
Under a rock
XP
9,790
Country
United States
I hope you got official wimotes to connect those CC since fake /3rd party wiimotes often do not work on nintendont.
I already warned him about it
Looks like I'll be saving up for classic controllers since I can't use GC controls on vWii in emulators. Thanks again
If you can, try to get the original Classic Controller and not the Classic Controller Pro, since the original has analog shoulder buttons. If you don't like how it feels you can get a grip for it
 

SonsofOcelot

Shalashaska
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
Messages
364
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Outer Haven
XP
404
Country
Canada
I hope you got official wimotes to connect those CC since fake /3rd party wiimotes often do not work on nintendont.

I already warned him about it

If you can, try to get the original Classic Controller and not the Classic Controller Pro, since the original has analog shoulder buttons. If you don't like how it feels you can get a grip for it

Yeah got official wiimotes. Thanks guys for your help
 
  • Like
Reactions: TotalInsanity4

niuus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
1,521
Trophies
1
XP
2,566
Country
Venezuela
Here's what should hopefully be the final test build for CISO: Nintendont v4.422-CISO-test4

Changes:
  • The memory card format function now only allocates 40 KB of RAM instead of allocating an entire card. This should improve performance and reduce issues when formatting larger cards.
  • Fixed a crash when starting a game in extracted FST format. (specific to this branch)
  • Fixed a crash when using a real GameCube disc or single-game DVD-R. (specific to this branch)
  • Implemented full support for multi-game discs larger than 4 GB. This works well with multi-game images located on an exFAT partition, but I'm still having problems with multi-game DVD-Rs.
  • Use the bi2.bin region code instead of the Game ID. This is especially helpful for some prototypes that use the default Game ID "RELSAB", which would otherwise be detected as Spain (PAL). In particular, the SADX Preview now works with the IPL and starts with an NTSC video mode instead of PAL. (paging @sonictopfan)
Tested ISO and CISO, coupled with memory card creation. No problems.

Didn't knew Nintendont could be used to load physical multi-game DVDs, BTW.

Curious, could Nintendont be used, in theory, to load the Metroid Prime beta?
 
Last edited by niuus,

tallpr24

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
118
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
185
Country
United States
method to force GC games to autoboot directly in nintendont when opened via wiiflow? currently when i launch a GC game it brings up the default nintendont screen where i have hit a for usb or sd and then the list of GC games pulls up. I dont see any options in the wiiflow gui for autoboot ?

I'm using WiiFlow Master mod (4.2.3-r1054)
nintendont v3.324
on wii u--virutal wii
usb external hard drive fat 32, 32kb cluster
 

GreyWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
5,401
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
1,486
Country
United States
method to force GC games to autoboot directly in nintendont when opened via wiiflow? currently when i launch a GC game it brings up the default nintendont screen where i have hit a for usb or sd and then the list of GC games pulls up. I dont see any options in the wiiflow gui for autoboot ?

I'm using WiiFlow Master mod (4.2.3-r1054)
nintendont v3.324
on wii u--virutal wii
usb external hard drive fat 32, 32kb cluster

Don't cross-post the same issue in multiple threads. It makes it harder to help. AbdallahTerro should be able to help you in the other thread as he's the mastermod maintainer.

Your Nintendont is out of date, though.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TotalInsanity4

GerbilSoft

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
2,378
Trophies
1
Age
32
XP
3,915
Country
United States
Curious, could Nintendont be used, in theory, to load the Metroid Prime beta?
Assuming you're referring to the Metroid Prime 3 prototype, that build was designed for a GDEV system with 128 MB MEM1. Wii only has 24 MB MEM1 (same as GameCube) and 64 MB MEM2; not nearly enough to handle it.
 

tallpr24

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2015
Messages
118
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
185
Country
United States
Don't cross-post the same issue in multiple threads. It makes it harder to help. AbdallahTerro should be able to help you in the other thread as he's the mastermod maintainer.

Your Nintendont is out of date, though.
ok, i guess i should update nintendont to the latest version and see if that helps. sorry about the cross posting
 

niuus

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2016
Messages
1,521
Trophies
1
XP
2,566
Country
Venezuela
Assuming you're referring to the Metroid Prime 3 prototype, that build was designed for a GDEV system with 128 MB MEM1. Wii only has 24 MB MEM1 (same as GameCube) and 64 MB MEM2; not nearly enough to handle it.
Cool, didn't knew the details. Thanks for the explanation.
 

Squall Leonhart

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2010
Messages
185
Trophies
0
Age
35
Website
vba-m.com
XP
204
Country
Australia
Xbox controllers use XInput rather than HID so they won't work.

Grey, you don't know what you're talking about in this case.

Xinput is an api for xusb class devices, which is an extension of the HID format

The only xbox controllers that doesn't have a HID descriptor are from the very first xbox.
 

GreyWolf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2015
Messages
5,401
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
1,486
Country
United States
Grey, you don't know what you're talking about in this case.

Xinput is an api for xusb class devices, which is an extension of the HID format

The only xbox controllers that doesn't have a HID descriptor are from the very first xbox.

They have a HID descriptor for discoverability. They don't use the HID common controller protocol, though, otherwise they would be working.

It looks like there is a driver than runs on top of libusb, though: http://pingus.seul.org/~grumbel/xboxdrv/
 

Squall Leonhart

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2010
Messages
185
Trophies
0
Age
35
Website
vba-m.com
XP
204
Country
Australia
the pcb still respond to HID commands (xbcd never needed to emulate hid with 360 pads)

the wireless pads are another matter though, they use commands only made available by the common class driver when used with the MS reciever.
 

4gionz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2014
Messages
793
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
458
Country
Canada
What about the new xbox one controllers with Bluetooth. Would they be able to connect wirelessly to nintendont? Since Bluetooth is supported?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://youtube.com/shorts/z20ko9XcTCM?feature=share