Nintendont Triforce games + credit mode

Discussion in 'Wii U - Hacking & Backup Loaders' started by exwilliam, Oct 6, 2016.

  1. exwilliam
    OP

    exwilliam Member

    Newcomer
    10
    1
    Oct 6, 2016
    Cameroon
    Hi,
    Nintendont is patched to launch triforce games in "free play" mode.
    My question is: how do I go back to credit mode?
     


  2. EclipseSin

    EclipseSin FullMental Trollemist

    Member
    1,813
    1,287
    Apr 1, 2015
    United States
    Vegeta's Hyrule
  3. Marko76

    Marko76 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,466
    1,942
    Aug 19, 2015
    United Kingdom
    Clydebank
    Why the heck would you want to go back to credit mode?????
     
  4. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,831
    8,213
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    In all honesty credits mode would not really change anything except make nintendont slower because of spamming the patch to set credits to 99 over and over again, it also would need more hardcoded patches to define where that credits area is. just having the game legit set into free play mode saves you the trouble of all of that.
     
    Marko76 likes this.
  5. exwilliam
    OP

    exwilliam Member

    Newcomer
    10
    1
    Oct 6, 2016
    Cameroon
    Authentic arcade feeling.
    Nothing replaces it man,
    "insert coin"

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Respect for all of your work! ☺
    I don't even know how to program a black screen.
    I simply want the "insert coin" mode, not the "99 credits" or "freeplay".
    It is all about true arcade feeling.
    Is it easily feasible?
     
  6. Marko76

    Marko76 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,466
    1,942
    Aug 19, 2015
    United Kingdom
    Clydebank
    Sorry I just don't get it. The way I see it a great Arcade game is great no matter if it does or does not say insert coin. The only way you will ever get a true Arcade feeling is to play the actual Arcade game.
     
  7. Marko76
    This message by Marko76 has been removed from public view by CrazySka, Oct 8, 2016.
    Oct 7, 2016
  8. cybrian

    cybrian Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    64
    21
    Sep 14, 2009
    United States
    Easily? Probably not. I'm not sure about the internals of Nintendon't, but Triforce uses JVS for input (from buttons, etc.) which has far more inputs available than a GameCube controller. The issue as I understand it is more "how would you insert a coin" than anything else. Take F-Zero AX, for instance: the real arcade version has analog steering input (one axis — a standard joystick has two), an analog gas pedal, analog brake pedal, four "camera" buttons, and two "paddle shifter" style buttons (although they're certainly not used for shifting). It also has two coin slots, a "start" button, and two internal buttons labeled "service" and "test."

    So to break that down, that's three analog axes (steering left/right, gas, brake), seven digital buttons on the outside, two on the inside, and two coin slots. We only need one coin slot (as I understand it, the main reason arcade machines usually have two is simply tradition), and the service/test buttons are only really used in the pre-boot BIOS (where you see the Triforce logo, etc.)

    That's still too many, though! Nintendon't actually uses the A and B buttons as gas and brake for F-Zero AX, because none of the analog buttons would really make sense to use as gas or brake and this way the controls line up with F-Zero GX.

    To be succinct, the issue here is that even for free play mode there aren't quite enough inputs here. Perhaps a button could be mapped to both insert a coin and do something else, but then you have the issue of inserting a coin every single time you press that button. Perhaps Start? But then it might as well be free play anyway.

    ...you want the real arcade experience? You're probably better off with Dolphin. I'm pretty sure you have better control over the mappings there.
     
  9. exwilliam
    OP

    exwilliam Member

    Newcomer
    10
    1
    Oct 6, 2016
    Cameroon
    I'm only interested in virtua striker 4.
    I have arcade analog joysticks and a diy cabinet.
    The "freeplay" mode refers to "failsafe" mode to troubleshoot a broken game...
    I need a patch to "insert coin" mode.
    Any help is welcome.
     
  10. Mr Objection

    Mr Objection GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    320
    148
    Jul 10, 2016
    Argentina
    me too, I need a patch
     
  11. lembi2001

    lembi2001 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    209
    165
    Dec 29, 2015
    If you are running a DIY Cab anyway why not just get a PC and run MAME? This gives you the full authentic "Arcade" experience. I appreciate that this is a thread for the WiiU however there are already tools out there that do exactly what you are looking for and do it very well.
     
    cvskid and Marko76 like this.
  12. Marko76

    Marko76 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,466
    1,942
    Aug 19, 2015
    United Kingdom
    Clydebank
    I could not have said it any better myself.
     
  13. Mr Objection

    Mr Objection GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    320
    148
    Jul 10, 2016
    Argentina
    yes, you have reason
     
  14. exwilliam
    OP

    exwilliam Member

    Newcomer
    10
    1
    Oct 6, 2016
    Cameroon
    Mame/dolphin does not run virtua striker 4.
    As of now wii/wiiu is still the best place to run vs4.
     
    Last edited by exwilliam, Oct 13, 2016
  15. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,831
    8,213
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    just finished adding a mode to insert coins, update to the latest version and enable "TRI Arcade Mode", to insert coins just move the c-stick into any direction.
     
    Pienkaito, KiiWii, EclipseSin and 2 others like this.
  16. Mr Objection

    Mr Objection GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    320
    148
    Jul 10, 2016
    Argentina
    With a pc you can play all kind of emulators, so I think you can, and Virtua Striker 4 can run on mame, search for it
     
    Last edited by Mr Objection, Oct 14, 2016
  17. exwilliam
    OP

    exwilliam Member

    Newcomer
    10
    1
    Oct 6, 2016
    Cameroon
    Th
    Thanks for your work dude.
     
  18. exwilliam
    OP

    exwilliam Member

    Newcomer
    10
    1
    Oct 6, 2016
    Cameroon
    Dude could you link the boot.dol file here for offline update or new install for anyone interested?
    I'm sure many will be interested :)
     
  19. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,831
    8,213
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    the very first link in the sticky nintendont thread always leads to the latest version, just have a look at that, it includes tons of help and instructions as well.
     
    Mr Objection and KiiWii like this.
  20. KiiWii

    KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,670
    1,220
    Nov 17, 2008
    United Kingdom
    Thank you @FIX94 your dedication to this project is admirable.
     
  21. exwilliam
    OP

    exwilliam Member

    Newcomer
    10
    1
    Oct 6, 2016
    Cameroon
    I can't say it better.
    Thanks.
     
    KiiWii likes this.
  22. exwilliam
    OP

    exwilliam Member

    Newcomer
    10
    1
    Oct 6, 2016
    Cameroon
    Everything is OK if I go - >hbc->nintendont - >game iso.
    But if I go through usb loader gx, then I'm faced with "freeplay" again.
    I will try another loader and post results too.