Nintendo Wii WODE, (Wii Optical Drive Emulator), Help!

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Olympiakos, Jan 24, 2010.

  1. Olympiakos
    OP

    Newcomer Olympiakos Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    Hello, I just today got a WODE installed on my Wii, (Wii Optical Drive Emulator).
    The only problem is, it doesn't seem to work as it should.. I have a hard drive formatted to the correct format, I have got a folder on the root called "iso", and I have placed an iso of COD4 Reflex inside that folder.
    It shows up in the menu of the WODE, only thing is, when I select it, it makes my screen go black, that is the tv screen, and the screen of the WODE sits there saying,
    ''67 Reads -- 1899 KB''
    Does anyone know what the problem is? This is exactly what there is. When I turn on the Wii, I have the option to ''select game'' When I have my external hard drive plugged in, It says (2/2).
    When I select ''select Game'' it has two options, one which is ''ram1 WODE RO 1'', Which has got an ISO in there of an interface of a gamecube, when selected it takes me to a menu, and I cannot control it at all, (It loses connection to my wii remote, and I cannot get it back), The other one is ''sda1 NTFS RO 1'', which is my external hard drive. Inside the sda1 NTFS RO 1, is the ISO for the game COD4, when that is selected, on the screen the disks spin, then my screen goes black again, and the WODE has the same figure just sitting there, and it doesn't do anything else, other than sit there saying, ''67 Reads -- 1899 KB''

    If anyone can help, please do:)

    Reply here, or email me at wog@hotmail.com
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
  3. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Try another ISO and see what happens
     
  4. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, try another ISO and see if it's just that one that's giving you troubles. Also try fiddling with settings such as updates on/off etc. See if that makes a difference.

    Btw, the WODE menu that's launched as a gamecube game can only be operated with a gamecube controller.

    Moving topic to the right forum. Why did you make it in the DS section?
     
  5. Olympiakos
    OP

    Newcomer Olympiakos Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry, I'm new to this, i didnt mean to put it under ds
     

Share This Page