Nintendo went to 4.4.0-10 Last night... R4i 3DS does not work...

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Talfuchre, Sep 20, 2012.

  1. Talfuchre
    OP

    Newcomer Talfuchre Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    My son got on his 3DSXL this morning and updates to get to the e-shop after I set up his brand new R41-3DS last night - and - of course this morning it locked him out.

    Bastids! When will the patch be ready?!?!?! ;)

    Kidding.

    Oh well - good luck patching this one boys - we love ya! ;)

    TF
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,947
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just wait a few days and a new update will come.

    That or lock him out of the eshop.
     
  3. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    is you flashcard R4i-SDHC the card on r4i-SDHC.com one?

    please note you will need a DS Phat, DS Lite or a DSi to flashcard the update to the flashcard
     
  4. Talfuchre
    OP

    Newcomer Talfuchre Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Dinoh - I will likely lock him out of that - he already has 800 things on his wish list! ;)

    It is this one:

    http://www.r4ids.cn/

    ...and I knew I needed to update it using a Lite - thanks though. I keep two lites for this reason alone! ;)

    TF
     
  5. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    ah that good
    the card update will today for that card
    R4ids.cn team are one of the fastest alongside Supercard team

    smart move on keeping a Lite around

    just make sure in future you say your cards a R4i Gold from r4ids.cn team next time
    causes alot less confusion, so many dam cards these days
     
  6. Talfuchre
    OP

    Newcomer Talfuchre Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I did make sure I had the right goods - it took a while to vet the right company - but I am glad I did.

    TF
     
  7. Blacky12

    Newcomer Blacky12 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia

    Ahhh, quick question as this thread made me confused about something...

    I updated to 4.4.0 on my 3ds without thinking and sure enough it blocked the card, but reading around i stumbled onto this and i just wanted to check. I have a r4i 3ds card from http://www.r4ids.cn as well and i've had it for a while, but i've never needed a dslite to update it, its always just been a case of "unzip woodr4 onto card". The only reason i ask is cause 1.52 woodr4 came out shortly after 4.4.0, so im curious to know if 1.52 was supposed to fix 4.4.0 (i dont believe it is) and i need a dslite to update my card or whether it was just coincidence that 1.52 came out shortly after 4.4.0?
     
  8. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    Wood is a Kernel that fixes Game Compatibilty

    Firmware is what is needed to be updated to play on firmware updates

    you may have been lucky as some previous r4ids.cn cards servived the last updates as the did not block the card using the "Dosaru" game that some of the carts used

    you do not need a DSLite to update the card, you just need a console that the card can load on to boot the .nds update file
    the reason people suggest using a DSLite (or a DS Phat) is because that consoles firmware cannot be updated so the card will always load up the flashcard
     
  9. Blacky12

    Newcomer Blacky12 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh I c, i guess i miss-understood how the r4i card from r4ids.cn works in that case. So presumably when the wood r4 update comes out supporting 4.4.0, im going to have to get my hands on something like a dslite to update the card itself?
     
  10. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    Wood has nothing to do with if it works on the console or not
    Wood is purely a kernel, which onyl affects is games load

    Firmware is produced by the flashcard team creators

    r4ids.cn team is normally fast so keep an eye out for an update

    but you will need an older console to update the card with the update because if you are using a 3ds with 4.4.0-10 the card will not load so you cant run the update .nds file
     
  11. Blacky12

    Newcomer Blacky12 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    OH RIGHT, now i get it. Mine doesnt actually use dosaru, but mine is still showing the icon for the card in the menu when i insert it (just crashes when i try to run it). Thankfully i have a friend with a dsi or dslite (not sure which) and the card still works ok in that one.

    Thanks for the explanation, didnt realise i'd mis-interpretted how they work so badly.
     
  12. Blacky12

    Newcomer Blacky12 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Australia
    Actually that does prompt another question... my card does still appear in the 3ds when i insert it:
    [​IMG]

    But fails when i open it:
    [​IMG]

    I mean obviously its got issues, but does this mean its still the card firmware or the kernel thats failing in that case? From what i've read when the card is blocked, you dont even get the icon in the launcher thingo when you insert the card. Just curious more then anything.
     
  13. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,831
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica

Share This Page