Hardware Nintendo switch - no power - goes to 15V 0.49A direclty

magneh

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
42
Country
Luxembourg
Hello
I have this switch motherboard who pulls 15V immediately when I plug the charger.
if I plug the board only, it goes to 14.7V 0.09A ... Nvidia soc gets warm
On the battery connector I get 4.15V

When I plug the board only with battery connected , I get also the same 14.7v and 0.49A

MT chip was already replaced with a new one, even if original chip had no shorts.

The device does not turn on at all, no charging sign, nothing.
I also found a twisted pin on the LCD connecter with I made to pull back to the original position.

Waste of time?
Thanks for any inputs!
 

LIY2012

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 29, 2020
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
124
Country
Japan
Is it patched or unpatched? Can you force RCM mode by removing the eMMC? Does it get recognized as an APX device when you plug it into a PC? Is it possible it's on, just without any display? Unless there is a shorted SOC, I don't see why it wouldn't be repairable.
 

MicroRepairRX

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 11, 2020
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
19
Country
United States
Are you seeing 15v on the CPU line? If that is the case, I'd say the CPU is toast. CPUs in general are only suppose to see close to 1 volt. Does the console dock without the lcd connected?
 

magneh

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 25, 2020
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
42
Country
Luxembourg
Well when I plug the Switch on a working LCD, I get nothing on.
No charging sign, no backlight, no image.
Normally when I plug the charger with USB-C amp meter, the switch takes 5V and then boosts to 15V.
This one just goes straight away to 14.7V and 0.49A steady.

Still nothing on screen, no reaction.
I do not know if has been patched, but I dont think so.
 

LIY2012

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 29, 2020
Messages
50
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
124
Country
Japan
Try putting it into RCM mode and plugging it into a PC. If it is recognized OK, it's probably fixable. If it shows up as "invalid device descriptor", then there is probably something wrong with the SOC. The USB data lines are wired directly to the SOC (through a filter/fuse), and you should be able to see it on the PC even if there are other problems on the motherboard.

You will not see the unit fast-charge or the battery icon if the firmware isn't loaded properly. It could just be a firmware issue that could be easily fixed on a un-patched unit.
 

bombob

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
98
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
181
Country
United States
Sorry to bump an old thread but has this ever been resolved? I have a similar issue with a device(draws 15v). Get recognized in tegrarcmgui (sends payload but is probably patched) but doesn't power on.

I get 1.8v on the cap at the top of the emmc when I press the power button but no backlight or image. also not docking
 

Ttm3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 16, 2020
Messages
244
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
574
Country
United States
Sorry to bump an old thread but has this ever been resolved? I have a similar issue with a device(draws 15v). Get recognized in tegrarcmgui (sends payload but is probably patched) but doesn't power on.

I get 1.8v on the cap at the top of the emmc when I press the power button but no backlight or image. also not docking

Could be bad emmc. I've checked the emmc from a patched switch by installing it in an Unpatched switch then loading it into hekate & checking the emmc. If it doesn't read it's dead for some reason.

Don't attempt to start the Unpatched switch! Only check it in hekate.
 

bombob

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
98
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
181
Country
United States
Could be bad emmc. I've checked the emmc from a patched switch by installing it in an Unpatched switch then loading it into hekate & checking the emmc. If it doesn't read it's dead for some reason.

Don't attempt to start the Unpatched switch! Only check it in hekate.

Starting it would corrupt the patched nand?
 

Ttm3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 16, 2020
Messages
244
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
574
Country
United States
Starting it would corrupt the patched nand?
From my understanding if the firmware version is higher on the patched nand it will burn more fuses on the soc. Then when you reinstall your original nand It won't start. Don't ever try to start a switch with anything but the original nand. I only install a different one when loading into hekate& only for testing purposes. Then I immediately take it back out and reinstall the original
 
  • Like
Reactions: bombob

bombob

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
98
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
181
Country
United States
From my understanding if the firmware version is higher on the patched nand it will burn more fuses on the soc. Then when you reinstall your original nand It won't start. Don't ever try to start a switch with anything but the original nand. I only install a different one when loading into hekate& only for testing purposes. Then I immediately take it back out and reinstall the original

Never knew about it but thanks for the headsup. I will let you know
 

bombob

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
98
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
181
Country
United States
From my understanding if the firmware version is higher on the patched nand it will burn more fuses on the soc. Then when you reinstall your original nand It won't start. Don't ever try to start a switch with anything but the original nand. I only install a different one when loading into hekate& only for testing purposes. Then I immediately take it back out and reinstall the original
Ok ,tried ion a non patched switch and it reads the emmc with all partitions. Now I am gonna have to check the connections on the board for the emmc socket. Is there a pinout out there like those for the sdcard socket?
 

Ttm3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 16, 2020
Messages
244
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
574
Country
United States
Ok ,tried ion a non patched switch and it reads the emmc with all partitions. Now I am gonna have to check the connections on the board for the emmc socket. Is there a pinout out there like those for the sdcard socket?
If it's reading the emmc that's probably not the problem. Has this board ever been worked on before?
 

bombob

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 4, 2020
Messages
98
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
181
Country
United States
If it's reading the emmc that's probably not the problem. Has this board ever been worked on before?
I read the emmc on another switch using Hekate. But wanted to test the actual switch for continuity to the emmc socket.

it wasn't worked on before. It was all dusty when I opened it and the screws had no marks.No fingerprints either
 

needles

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 22, 2021
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
31
Country
United States
this problem has plagued me many times now. it's certainly CPU / RAM issue or EMMC issue like mentioned here, but unsure what else I can test for. detects RCM mode in windows on even unpatched units but just sits at 15V .5A (sometimes 14.9 .48 w/e)

would be awesome to figure these out. i pick at these every so often, going to see if there is anything else i can do. this issue is most obnoxious and i feel it's resolvable.

have swapped and replaced all IC's with no change on 5 units here with no change. sorry for the old bump, but these are becoming more and more common.
 

needles

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 22, 2021
Messages
15
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
31
Country
United States
Ah sorry I forgot to mention it here, the fault itself physically manifests around the battery charging circuit area upon all of my testing.

Upon 15V .5A load the battery charger IC (BQ) circuit gets to be around 60C and upwards of 70C.

Replacing the Battery BQ chip does not change this behavior.

So it's not battery IC and may be something around or near the battery, I also replaced coil, etc.

Could be one of the caps or a part near/under the battery IC. Additionally nothing here is shorted to ground. and all resistor values see to be within spec.

I have photos of this to confirm if anyone wants.

what needs to happen is taking a fully working switch, and swap all of the parts on this side of the switch to see what part resolves the issue.

at some point i may have time to do this and post results if i'm successful.

Most annoying thing i've yet to see with these switch no power/no boot issues.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://buschgardens.com/-/media/3cb44fdb77804041aea1110b847560a1.ashx