1. NicosionX

    OP NicosionX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    First off all: My English isn´t very good. So sorry for that.

    Now I can explain you my problem:
    Yesterday I can´t start a game. There was standing something like: “You need an Software Update to open the application”. So I made an Upgrade from Version 8.1.0 to 9.1.0 via ChojDuir.
    During the update an error message came up and the console crashed. Now I can only start the console in the Hekate menu. But as soon as I click on “Load EmuMMC”, the console gets a black screen and returns to RCM mode.
    I have already tried the following:
    -start via ReinX
    -Delete and restore the data on the Micro-SD card.
    -Multiple EmuMMC profiles created.

    Now I would like to know if there is any way to up-/downgrade the switch only from a PC.
    Or any other way to start the Switch

    Thanks in advance.
    Best regards Nico
     
  2. gaga941021

    gaga941021 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Hungary
    Do you have a backup of your system?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Do you have a backup from before your update attempt?
     
  3. Clydefrosch

    Clydefrosch GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5,767
    Country:
    Germany
    if you updated emummc, can you still load into sysmmc?
     
  4. sayja

    sayja Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Swaziland
    I guess restore a nand backup , e.g. via hekate, and then try the update again, might be your nand thats corrupted... Look for a guide for that here though. Not sure uf there's another fix though, am not an expert....
     
  5. NicosionX

    OP NicosionX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    gaga941021: Yes, I did a backup but I deleted it.
    Clydefrosch: No I can´t load anything.
    sayja: I can´t load any backups or stuff like that. Becasue I can´t find the option for that.
     
  6. pcwizard7

    pcwizard7 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,131
    Country:
    Australia
  7. tglaria

    tglaria Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Congo, Democratic Republic of the
    Why would you do that?

    If you return to ¿bootloader? wen trying to load from emummc, it could be a corrupted emummc.
    When you try to load from sysnand, whst happens?
    Are you using latest hekate?
     
  8. NicosionX

    OP NicosionX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    gaga941021: No I have no Backup.
    Clydefrosch: No I cannot load anything
    sayja: That was my question. but i don´t have a backup

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I cannot load anything. I get a blackscreen. Like I said

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I use the latest files
     
  9. pcwizard7

    pcwizard7 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,131
    Country:
    Australia
    his asking why would you delete the nand backup when it's needed for situations like this. call it a lack in judgment

    can u book into stock mode? with no cfw?

    Do you have your BIS keys or proinfo.bin file? could u try and backup ur system partition which contains the proinfor file
     
  10. tglaria

    tglaria Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Congo, Democratic Republic of the
    Last time I had this ptoblem I just needed to update the files in the SD to use a compatible version of atmosphere-hekate-nyx.

    But it does not look like it's your case if you haven't touched your sysnand. --> Actually I have no idea if you haven't touched your NAND.

    uuum, no you didn't.
    Re-read what you wrote, you said you have a black screen when trying to load emuMMC, that's it.

    You didn't say anything about loading from sysnand.
    Also you don't say if the "update you tried" was on emuMMC or sysnand.
    Also you don't say which version of hekate you're using (or even if you are using hekate).
    Also you didn't say if you're using Atmosphere (pure), Kosmos or other.
    Also you don't say what version of ChoiDujour you're using (please fix your spelling on this software, it's not ChojDuir.
    Are you using choiDujour or ChoixDuJourNX ? You didn't say that either, I can make an assumption but if it's wrong that would be a LOT of wasted time for me, for you and, probably, for anyone reading.
     
    Last edited by tglaria, May 11, 2020
  11. NicosionX

    OP NicosionX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    tglaria:
    I am very sorry for that. I'm relatively new to this whole homebrew thing.
    I tried the Update from emuMMC. I usually only use emuMMC.
    Yes i am using hekate on the newest version (v.5.2.1).
    First I used Atmosphere but a month ago I switched to Kosmos.
    I´m using ChoiDujour.
     
  12. tglaria

    tglaria Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Congo, Democratic Republic of the
    That looks like you haven't touched the sysNAND → Then you should be able to boot to it without any problems.
    What happens when you try to boot to sysnand?
     
  13. NicosionX

    OP NicosionX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm very sorry. I'm relatively new to this whole homebrew thing.
    The firmware update was with emuMMC. Normally I only use emuMMC. I was using the newest version of hekate (5.1.2). I used to use Atmosphere but I switched to Kosmos a few months ago. I have the normal ChoiDujour for the update. As I said before, I'm really sorry for taking up so much of your time.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    What is that? I posted something else

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    When I boot in sysnand the Switch is trying to boot, but after the Atmosphere-Logo came up, it goes back to the blackscreen
     
  14. tglaria

    tglaria Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Congo, Democratic Republic of the
  15. NicosionX

    OP NicosionX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Downgrade, Nintendo, doesn´t