1. Denis_Lissov

    OP Denis_Lissov Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello guys,

    I am new to the forum so bear with me. I bought a Nintendo Switch for parts of ebay to repair it. I am more about hardware problems, but at this point it seems to me it is more of a software problem.

    If you plug in 5V USB-C Cable the switch draws 0,45A. If I try to start nothing changes. It looks like the battery is not loading since the voltage is not rising and stays at 3,7V. GPU is getting warm. No picture in hand and tvmode

    So If hook a good battery I can start the switch and it draws 0,2A from the battery if I shut it down it goes to 0A. GPU is getting warm. No picture in hand and tvmode
    If I plug USB-C in, the same picture as above

    No shorted caps or any sign of faulty components. No picture in hand and tvmode

    So know if I start the tegrarcmgui and the switch shows up as a rcm device. I can payload, but because the switch is patched it cant load. No picture in hand and tvmode

    So I assume that the switch is technically okay, but always starts the rcm mode. Could it be that guys messed something, when using another software?

    So since I don't know that much about the software patching, I am asking for your help what I could try to fix it.

    SN:XAJ1005166

    Hoping for help
     
  2. Neville_Shorttop

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
  3. Denis_Lissov

    OP Denis_Lissov Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    Thank you for your respond.

    Just tried it nothing happens. It is just like before Nintendo draws 200mA from the battery and no signs of a picture.
     
  4. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,983
    Country:
    Australia
    Sounds like they used pegascape or the softmod and booted into autoRCM softbricking the unit. Take the EMMC out and place it in a RCM device and disable autoRCM

    If that doesn't work, then it might be a screen issue
     
    Last edited by Adran_Marit, Jan 9, 2021
    Dark Ronin likes this.
  5. Denis_Lissov

    OP Denis_Lissov Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello,
    I am not sure what you mean by rcm device.
    Do you mean a working switch?
     
  6. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,983
    Country:
    Australia
    By RCM device I mean a first generation switch that will be able to boot a RCM payload. You can swap the emmc over for a minut, inject hekate and disable autorcm then swap it back
     
  7. Denis_Lissov

    OP Denis_Lissov Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks a lot for this information.
    Will print the jig and report back. Following this instruction to enter the rcm mode. Forgot I cant post links
     
    Last edited by Denis_Lissov, Jan 9, 2021
    Adran_Marit likes this.
  8. Denis_Lissov

    OP Denis_Lissov Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    So I am able to inject but when I select autorcm it says failed to init eMMC.

    At the beginning it says:
    Failed to mount SD!
    Missing LP0<sleep mode> lib!
    Missing or old Minerva lib!
    Update bootloader folder!
    Press any key...

    And I have a warning: Nyx is missing!

    I don't have SD I do not know if I need one just to turn the autorcm off
     
  9. Dark Ronin

    Dark Ronin GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    Russia
    You need both SD and Hekate files on it. Grab yourself one and try again.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    That was mine trick, but it really works all the time.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Next thing to remember - under any circumstances do not connect it to the internet or put cartridge inside! You might have got yourself a 4.1.0 FW switch which is vulnerable to Pegaswitch hack. Don't spoil it.
     
  10. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,983
    Country:
    Australia
    As Dark Ronin said, get a sd card, copy he bootloader folder over and try again
     
  11. Denis_Lissov

    OP Denis_Lissov Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    Never did of this before so just asking.

    I have a 8gb SD card here is it enough? else I have to order one.

    I was only able to use hekate with emmc on unpatched second switch.
    So the unpatched switch doesn't allow to connect to the internet or the patched switch where I have the emmc from?

    Where do I get the bootloader from?
    And I need to format the SD to fat32 as seen in many threads?

    If you have some links would appreciate.

    Thanks for help so far
     
    Last edited by Denis_Lissov, Jan 9, 2021
  12. Dark Ronin

    Dark Ronin GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    Russia
    Boy oh boy...
    Ok then.
    First, google latest Hekate - you will find link to github. Take archive from there and unpack it to the root of your fat32 formated microSD. It doesn't matter though if you prefer to use exFA as it makes no difference for hekate.
    Second, put that SD card into your unpatched switch with other's switch eMMC installed and launch Hekate.
    Third, fix autorcm to normal state.
    Forth, forge everything back and confirm that patched switch boots fine.
    Fifth, check system firmware version in settings. If it stays at 4.1.0 or less - DO NOT CONNECT THIS SWITCH TO INTERNET as you'll catch supernag right away and won't be able to use caffeine.
     
  13. CapTec

    CapTec Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, that's plenty enough!


    That's the idea! You want to take the eMMC module from the machine stuck in RCM and put it in the working unpatched switch.

    Don't let either of the machines go online whilst you're repairing the eMMC just to be on the safe side.

    Search for Hekate and Atmosphere. You'll find it. Afaik direct links to it aren't allowed for new members like myself.

    Yeah. Just use rufus - google it. Select "Boot selection" as Non bootable and under Format Options > File system > FAT32 (Default). Just do that on your 8GB flash drive.

    Then copy the files from the "sd" folder in the zip you downloaded from the link I provided to the root of your fat32 formatted sd card.

    Put the eMMC that's stuck in RCM mode into the working unpatched switch, put the sd card into the unpatched switch and use your RCM jig to boot it into recovery mode. Plug the switch into your PC or phone, whatever device you use to inject the payload and inject the Hekate payload. Your unpatched switch should boot into Hekate. On the Hekate menus there should be an option to disable auto RCM. Find that option, disable it and shutdown the unpatched working switch.

    Take the eMMC out of the unpatched switch and put it back into the none working one. See if it worked or not.

    If it didn't it could be the M92T36 chip that's faulty. In some situations it will not short capacitors but can get a switch stuck into RCM mode from what I hear.
     
  14. Denis_Lissov

    OP Denis_Lissov Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    Got it sir.

    Will report back on tuesday.
     
  15. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,983
    Country:
    Australia
    Good luck
     
  16. Denis_Lissov

    OP Denis_Lissov Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Germany
    So no luck so far still unable to init emmc. Maybe someone has another suggestion?

    The screen works fine tested it today as well.

    I have a third emmc here and if I put it into the bricked switch. It shows a picture but stuck at the logo.

    So from my inexperienced view, it's an emmc issue.

    Sadly I don't have a bga reworkstation here.

    So for me, the only solution is to swap the soc and emmc from a bad board to the bricked one. But may take a while until I get the bga station.
     
    Last edited by Denis_Lissov, Jan 12, 2021
  17. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,983
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay, yeah, okay that does seem like it's a bad emmc module from that information.... was the third emmc module loose of from a second console? If it's the latter, we may be able to get the console to boot, provided you have the biskeys for the unit that isn't working...
     
  18. GameVasion

    GameVasion Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    Canada
    Boot into Hekate and turn off AutoRCM. Then boot into OFW. If it boots up (and shows the screen and all that) it's the CFW. after that just delete and reinstall the CFW you are using
     
    Last edited by GameVasion, Jan 13, 2021
  19. Adran_Marit

    Adran_Marit Walküre's Hacker
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2,983
    Country:
    Australia
    You obviously didn't read it was a patched switch as they tried sending a payload and it failed, it was later found to be a faulty emmc module
     
  20. GameVasion

    GameVasion Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    Canada
    oh I just read that there was an error and tried to help
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Nintendo, autorcm, picture