nintendo ds browser with supercard ds one and Ez-flash IV

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by pjotrvdh, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. pjotrvdh
    OP

    Newcomer pjotrvdh Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hi, i have a problem with my super card and the Nintendo ds browser.
    when i want to open the Nintendo ds browser i get the following
    in slot 1 i have the supercard ds one with 2 gb micro-sd and in slot 2 i have the EZ-flash IV with 2gb mini-sd

    how can i make the browser work?
     
  2. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    The EZ Flash IV has no RAM, and if you did get a pak with RAM, you need a patch for the browser
     
  3. pjotrvdh
    OP

    Newcomer pjotrvdh Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands

    alright, then where can i get a patch for the browser to work with my supercard ds one?
     
  4. ozzymud

    Member ozzymud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    no no... your Slot2 device does not have any ram built in... you'd need something that does... i use an old SuperCard SD

    Edit: Cards with ram you'd need (from DSLinux site)
    Device Onboard RAM
    Supercard SD/CF/Lite (NOT Rumble) 32MB
    M3 Perfect (NOT Pro) 32MB
    M3 DS Real GBA Expansion Pack (NOT Rumble RAM pack) 32MB
    G6 Lite 32MB
    EZ-V 3-in-1 16MB
    Opera Expansion Pak 8MB
     
  5. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Didnt you read what sephiroth wrote? He said you can use the brower with a ezflash 4.
     
  6. pjotrvdh
    OP

    Newcomer pjotrvdh Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    witch gba flashcard does have ram memory?
     
  7. pjotrvdh
    OP

    Newcomer pjotrvdh Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if i can use the browser with a ez-flash 4 then how come it doesnt work with the cards that i have?
     
  8. ozzymud

    Member ozzymud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    @Sir-Fritz - I did read what "Sephi" wrote... i assume sephiroth? i read it as ezf4 has 0 ram... and if pjotrvdh did replace it with a card that does have ram.. they would need to patch the broswer to run it (i think my acekard did that on the fly?)


    @pjotrvdh - witch gba flashcard does have ram memory? look up a few posts [​IMG]
     
  9. JPdensetsu

    Member JPdensetsu GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Taipei
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Why is this posted in Site discussions, suggestions & forum help?
     
  10. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry, but i was actually talking to OP, as i made my post 1 minute later i never even saw yours till just then.
     
  11. ozzymud

    Member ozzymud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    heh.. i didnt even notice where i was.. i was jus trying to help...

    can a mod please move this? possibly NDS - Game Help, Hints and Tips ?
     
  12. pjotrvdh
    OP

    Newcomer pjotrvdh Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Netherlands
    so correct me if i am wrong, but the slot 2 card that i have can never work with the nds browser?

    i also have a supercard cf for slot 2. does that one work? and do i have to insert a cf card? because that one really sticks out and annoys me
     
  13. ozzymud

    Member ozzymud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Look at the list i posted... look up a few posts (click here)

    The Supercard SD CF or Lite should work, NOT the Rumble, these have 32MB ram.

    I dont know if the Supercard CF will work without a card in it... If i boot my Supercard SD, it errors on boot with a message:

    write protect lock, Please turn off GBA

    Dont know if the CF version is the same, would guess it is... no harm to try though.
     

Share This Page