NINTENDO DONGLE HOMEBREW, 56K

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by jono_, Feb 23, 2007.

Feb 23, 2007

NINTENDO DONGLE HOMEBREW, 56K by jono_ at 12:39 PM (1,696 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. jono_
    OP

    Member jono_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Australia
    just got a WIFI dongle (offic) for my birthday, and was wondering how to set up homebrew on this puppy. Its possible right?

    i have 56K, and i got the games working, but wondering how to set up homebrew. (beup etc)
    im running a g6 lite, if it means nething?

    please help

    cheers
    jono_
     
  2. Little

    Member Little I r Little

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    last i heard you couldn't use the nintendo dongle for homebrew because it doesn't use the standard wifi protocols etc.
     
  3. jono_
    OP

    Member jono_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Australia
    so theres no way with changing the drivers? or something like that
    i thought i read somewhere you do that, maybe lol
     
  4. antwill

    Member antwill Better Than You

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Theres a way, ive done it, its called changing it into a SoftAp. There are several guides out on the net, use the search feature in Gbatemp to get your answers, just search for "softap". If no luck then ill help.

    I'd be more concerned about running games online with 56KB internet, talk about major lag.
     
  5. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Use this guide. It helped me out.

    I can now connect my DS and PSP to the official wifi connector. But i'm having the same problem as you, I can't get homebrew working. Official wifi games work but homebrew doesn't [​IMG] hmm
     
  6. antwill

    Member antwill Better Than You

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I used this guide right here. It was very easy to follow and alot more detailed than the other guides out there. Opium, are you using the Asus Lan untility? I am and you need to change the Encryption from Shared to Open in Config > Encryption > then change Network Authentication. You have to switch from Open to Shared to Play Nintendo games. Thats the method i used to get DSOrganize to connect to the homebrew database.
     
  7. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I have it set to open and it works fine with commercial games. Like someone said in another topic if I disable my wireless connection then re-enable it and try out homebrew it works fine. But only after I disable/re-enable.

    I finally have it all set up so that my DS, PSP and Wii can all connect to the nintendo dongle [​IMG]
     
  8. jono_
    OP

    Member jono_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Australia
    so with 56k, im unclear on the IP config and the like, help would be appreciated.
     
  9. Wez

    Newcomer Wez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just to note, the DS's wifi speed isnt even capable of 1mbps.
    Has anyone tried Online play with a dialup connection?

    As for Beup, you're just sending text back and forth.
     
  10. jono_
    OP

    Member jono_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Australia
    yeah dial up is completely playable.


    now i have another problem, i want to re-install the Nintendo software, but keep getting an error about internet connection sharing.

    anyone know how to get from the guides shown, back to nothing installed?
     
  11. jono_
    OP

    Member jono_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    334
    Country:
    Australia
  12. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey a question, what's speed does wifi usually download and upload?
     
  13. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    an off topic question
    I've set both my laptops up with a static IP address for my router

    Ive used the same IP (obviously changin the last 3 digits so it doesn't conflict) and tryed to set my DS up to use it but no luck

    Any help?
     

Share This Page