Nintendo blocks flashcards with DSi firmware 1.4.1

Status
Not open for further replies.

TomF1

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
36
Country
France
Greatforce said:
Any Flashcards working again? ( Other then the SCDS2 )
Yep, the ez5i, the iSmart Premium, Hyper-R4i, the R4i.cn, the M3i SDHC.

In fact all ez5i clones.

But, they are not working again. They never been blocked.
tongue.gif
 

Kragar

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 9, 2010
Messages
15
Trophies
0
XP
81
Country
Canada
TomF1 said:
Greatforce said:
Any Flashcards working again? ( Other then the SCDS2 )
Yep, the ez5i, the iSmart Premium, Hyper-R4i, the R4i.cn, the M3i SDHC.

In fact all ez5i clones.

But, they are not working again. They never been blocked.
tongue.gif


you tease for a second I thought m3i cards were back up and running on 1.4.1
frown.gif
 

higart

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2010
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
Ok, as my daughters R4i seems to be dead now, has anyone got any strong opinions about getting an EZ-Flash Vi now its confirmed working on 1.41e?

Given the rate she got through R4's (lost, broken etc) I don't think I want to stretch to nearly £25 for an acekard but at the same time I'm cautious that N might try and block this card too.

All appears to have settled now but...

Any advice gratefully received
nayps3.gif
 

Amber Lamps

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Feb 24, 2010
Messages
386
Trophies
0
Location
Oakland, CA
XP
130
Country
United States
higart said:
Ok, as my daughters R4i seems to be dead now, has anyone got any strong opinions about getting an EZ-Flash Vi now its confirmed working on 1.41e?

Given the rate she got through R4's (lost, broken etc) I don't think I want to stretch to nearly £25 for an acekard but at the same time I'm cautious that N might try and block this card too.

All appears to have settled now but...

Any advice gratefully received
nayps3.gif

just wait about a month and every card will be updated. acekard 2i is still going to be on top.
 

emigre

i am a free i am not man a number
Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
8,446
Trophies
1
Age
31
Location
London
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
12,617
Country
United Kingdom
higart said:
Ok, as my daughters R4i seems to be dead now, has anyone got any strong opinions about getting an EZ-Flash Vi now its confirmed working on 1.41e?

Given the rate she got through R4's (lost, broken etc) I don't think I want to stretch to nearly £25 for an acekard but at the same time I'm cautious that N might try and block this card too.

All appears to have settled now but...

Any advice gratefully received
nayps3.gif

Actually AK2s cost you half that at shoptemp

but give a fortnight to a month and reassess the situation by then, rather than a knee jerk. I'm going ot hazard a guess that the majority (of decent quality) of cards will be fixed by then.
 

higart

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2010
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
emigre said:
higart said:
Ok, as my daughters R4i seems to be dead now, has anyone got any strong opinions about getting an EZ-Flash Vi now its confirmed working on 1.41e?

Given the rate she got through R4's (lost, broken etc) I don't think I want to stretch to nearly £25 for an acekard but at the same time I'm cautious that N might try and block this card too.

All appears to have settled now but...

Any advice gratefully received
nayps3.gif

Actually AK2s cost you half that at shoptemp

but give a fortnight to a month and reassess the situation by then, rather than a knee jerk. I'm going ot hazard a guess that the majority (of decent quality) of cards will be fixed by then.

Ah yes, sorry I meant the Supercard DSTWO as they already have the fix.

thanks for the advice - patience is a virtue not necessarilly present in pre-teen girls though!

Looks like I'll have to plan some family fun for this weekend to keep her occupied
mellow.gif
 

Alter

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2009
Messages
151
Trophies
0
Location
Point "blank", on your "six".
Website
www.zeldainmypocket.com
XP
164
Country
United States
Schizoanalysis said:
Can someone please test a Star Wars Lethal Alliance card?


I'd do it myself but I only have 1 DSi. and can't afford to lose it to the update.

Yes, please. I've got the same thing going on here. Personally, I'm using a DSTTi. It's listed as "not functioning", but I haven't seen anyone post evidence of that.
 

gumbyx84

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
564
Trophies
0
XP
469
Country
United States
Alter said:
Schizoanalysis said:
Can someone please test a Star Wars Lethal Alliance card?


I'd do it myself but I only have 1 DSi. and can't afford to lose it to the update.

Yes, please. I've got the same thing going on here. Personally, I'm using a DSTTi. It's listed as "not functioning", but I haven't seen anyone post evidence of that.

They just released a new firmware for the DSTTi that bypasses the firmware lockout.
http://gbatemp.net/t253149-dstti-firmware-...ystems-released

I'm still waiting on Acekard......
 

higart

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2010
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
gumbyx84 said:
Alter said:
Schizoanalysis said:
Can someone please test a Star Wars Lethal Alliance card?


I'd do it myself but I only have 1 DSi. and can't afford to lose it to the update.

Yes, please. I've got the same thing going on here. Personally, I'm using a DSTTi. It's listed as "not functioning", but I haven't seen anyone post evidence of that.

They just released a new firmware for the DSTTi that bypasses the firmware lockout.
http://gbatemp.net/t253149-dstti-firmware-...ystems-released

I'm still waiting on Acekard......

I accidently updated my daughters card with Star Wars Lethal Alliance and it is now giving me an error message.

Also, if you read the whole discussion on the linked post, it appears the DSTTi fix is a spoof and does not work.
 

gumbyx84

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
564
Trophies
0
XP
469
Country
United States
higart said:
gumbyx84 said:
Alter said:
Schizoanalysis said:
Can someone please test a Star Wars Lethal Alliance card?


I'd do it myself but I only have 1 DSi. and can't afford to lose it to the update.

Yes, please. I've got the same thing going on here. Personally, I'm using a DSTTi. It's listed as "not functioning", but I haven't seen anyone post evidence of that.

They just released a new firmware for the DSTTi that bypasses the firmware lockout.
http://gbatemp.net/t253149-dstti-firmware-...ystems-released

I'm still waiting on Acekard......

I accidently updated my daughters card with Star Wars Lethal Alliance and it is now giving me an error message.

Also, if you read the whole discussion on the linked post, it appears the DSTTi fix is a spoof and does not work.

Well poop. Sorry about that. Swear when I read it it wasn't updates to say it was fake....
 

Prime_Zero

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
280
Trophies
0
Location
Planet Earth
XP
174
Country
United States
Its reasons like this that im glad I stuck with the Ds lite as well, its only problem is the weak speakers. A gba port is way better than a camera and Ds that upgrades to cause problems like this...

Though I still feel bad for all of you who are having problems with this now... maybe a fix will come out soon hopfully.
yaynds.gif
 

Jaylen

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
Michigan, USA
XP
98
Country
United States
well i just have one question...
i know m3i zero is listed as blocked

but...

WHAT ABOUT THE GMP-Z003 Model?
is that one blocked also?
 

jurassicplayer

Completionist Themer
Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
4,464
Trophies
0
Location
Pantsuland
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
2,120
Country
United States
Jaylen said:
well i just have one question...
i know m3i zero is listed as blocked

but...

WHAT ABOUT THE GMP-Z003 Model?
is that one blocked also?
Generally, M3iZero listed as blocked refers to all types of M3iZero, but feel free to test and tell us your results at your own risk.
 

nodd

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 10, 2010
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
Serbia, Republic of
Jaylen said:
well i just have one question...
i know m3i zero is listed as blocked

but...

WHAT ABOUT THE GMP-Z003 Model?
is that one blocked also?

GMP-Z003 model is also blocked
frown.gif
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Lmao someone's trying to sale a game stop ds box for $5