nintendo 2DS do i need a ace 3ds card to play backups ? please help

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by thegunners, Apr 26, 2014.

  1. thegunners
    OP

    thegunners Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 28, 2010
    if so where can i buy one of these cards please
     
  2. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    gamesquest1 is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    14,154
    9,507
    Sep 23, 2013
    You can only use NDS "backups" on a 2DS, you can use any 7.x compatible NDS card afaik
    DStwo, R4i gold etc....just double check the card you plan to buy works on 7.1 if your on the latest firmware
     
  3. frogboy

    frogboy lacking both style and grace

    Member
    2,381
    1,421
    Dec 6, 2011
    United States
    If by backups you mean 3DS games, you can't.

    Not yet, anyway.
     
  4. skarthebloodchild

    skarthebloodchild Keep It Old School

    Member
    2,215
    64
    Jan 13, 2004
    Greece
    Greece
    3DS ROMs not (yet).

    DS ROMs you can with a compatible card.
     
  5. thegunners
    OP

    thegunners Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 28, 2010
  6. Technicmaster0

    Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,238
    667
    Oct 22, 2011
    Gambia, The
    It probably work until you update your 3DS. But you should better go with one of these two:
    http://www.digitopz.com/r4i-gold-revolution-for-dsndsindslnds-p-12.html or
    http://www.digitopz.com/supercard-dstwo-for-n3dsn3ds-xlndsixlndsindslnds-p-37.html.
    In addition to that, this store is very expensive.
     
    4coolday likes this.
  7. nyder

    nyder GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    337
    166
    Mar 6, 2014
    United States
  8. Mika May

    Mika May Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Apr 3, 2014
    United States
  9. 4coolday

    4coolday Member

    Newcomer
    48
    4
    Jul 21, 2009
    Switzerland
    R4i gold 3DS recommend, several dollars expensive, but better and more popular
     
  10. thegunners
    OP

    thegunners Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 28, 2010
    :D orderd a ACE3DS Plus Flashcart thanx people for the replys


    is this the latest firmware I need to put on the sd card - ACE Wood firmware V1.62
     
  11. Mika May

    Mika May Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Apr 3, 2014
    United States
    Yes, absolutely right!
     
  12. thegunners
    OP

    thegunners Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 28, 2010
  13. Technicmaster0

    Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,238
    667
    Oct 22, 2011
    Gambia, The
    The AOS has some emulators etc. included while the Wood firmware is only a plain wood firmware.
     
  14. thegunners
    OP

    thegunners Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 28, 2010
    o right
    so I put both on then , thankyou :bow:
     
  15. thegunners
    OP

    thegunners Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 28, 2010
    hi
    ok I have the card now but cant get the games to work or show up
    this is what I have done
    ok I have put on the sd card

    ACE3DS+ Wood V1.62

    ace3ds_fix_all.nds

    is this all I need ???


    both these files were zipped , which I have ubzipped


    the
    ACE3DS+ Wood V1.62 is as a folder with everything in it which was unzipped

    then I have put some games
    but none show up ???

    would really appreciate some help please
     
  16. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    gamesquest1 is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    14,154
    9,507
    Sep 23, 2013
    take everything out of the folder and put it on the root of the SD card

    your SD card should have the _DS_MENU.DAT and __rpg folder in the root, not in the "ACE3DS+ Wood V1.62" folder
     
  17. thegunners
    OP

    thegunners Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 28, 2010
    ok I have done that
    ive put the ace3ds card in the 2ds with the sd card in

    o I have put one game on , on the root of the card

    what should happen next ???

    or what do I do ??
     
  18. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    gamesquest1 is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    14,154
    9,507
    Sep 23, 2013
    i have never used a ace3ds card so im not sure what it shows in the menu as, but a random DS game should show up just load it and it should go to the menu to pick a game
     
  19. thegunners
    OP

    thegunners Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Sep 28, 2010
    ok sorted it , well its playing Mario that I ve loaded

    thankyou so much mate for your help

    IT REALLY IS APPRECIATED !!!!

    now to find some more games