Ninja Gaiden problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Popin, Apr 3, 2008.

Apr 3, 2008

Ninja Gaiden problem by Popin at 9:12 PM (1,291 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Popin
    OP

    Member Popin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    Canada
    When I started to play the game everything was fine and going smoothly. Then when I first started to play as Ryu and beat the first 'boss' my screen goes black and stays that way. I don't know why it's doing this. Does anyone know how to fix it? Or even if it's my card's fault?
     
  2. dresteve3000

    Newcomer dresteve3000 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    what card are you using?
     
  3. SkankyYankee

    Member SkankyYankee GBAtemp Advanced Skank

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    507
    Location:
    In front of the PC
    Country:
    United States
    are you playing the demo?
     
  4. abaddon41_80

    Member abaddon41_80 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Country:
    United States
    You are probably playing the demo, which ends after the first boss
     
  5. Popin
    OP

    Member Popin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not the demo though because I have that one also. It's the actual game, it just goes black. As for the card I'm using, a DS linker....
     
  6. Kamiyama

    Member Kamiyama GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    474
    Country:
    Finland
    I don't know if you must convert games before you can use them with that, but in M3CF, Trim Rom and Soft Reset causes crashes and freezes some points of the game. First "boss" is one of those points.
     
  7. azotyp

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    I heard that in dslinker you must turn off autopatching option (if I renember well).
     
  8. Popin
    OP

    Member Popin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    Canada
    Maybe that would work, I tried it with 4M, but it said it was unable to play. Maybe 2M would be better, or the other options.
     
  9. Popin
    OP

    Member Popin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    Canada
    I just finished trying that and it still doesn't work.

    I always trim roms, I don't need to though. But this is the first time it's ever happened to me.
     

Share This Page